← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerWest Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Annual Video Manager Cloud Subscription to support the Trust's existing Motorola Body Worn Camera units.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleContract for the annual Video Manager Cloud Subscription to support the Trust's existing Motorola Body Worn Camera units.
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimedefenceSecurity
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c207
Latest release ID062092-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 02 2026 09:13:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jul 2026award, contract062092-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062092-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-02T10:13:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c207",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-west midlands Ambulance Service",
    "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35121000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "35125300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security cameras"
            },
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "BWC Software Subscription",
      "value": {
        "amount": 98592,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 118310.4
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062092-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062092-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-02T10:13:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00912182",
          "name": "MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0808-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "BWC Software Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "open",
        "buyerCategories": "Public Sector",
        "buyerLocationRestrictions": [
          {
            "gazetteer": {
              "scheme": "GB-ITL",
              "identifiers": [
                "UK"
              ]
            }
          }
        ]
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Annual Video Manager Cloud Subscription to support the Trust's existing Motorola Body Worn Camera units.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c207",
        "type": [
          "win"
        ],
        "relativeValue": {
          "proportion": 0.015,
          "monetaryValue": "award"
        }
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Contract for the annual Video Manager Cloud Subscription to support the Trust's existing Motorola Body Worn Camera units.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-west midlands Ambulance Service",
      "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brierley Hill",
        "postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Millennium Point, Waterfront Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "west midlands Ambulance Service",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mb-purchasingandcontractshelpdeskmailbox@wmas.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "RYA",
          "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
        },
        {
          "id": "PNTW-1429-NVGH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00912182",
      "name": "MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 5LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nova South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.motorolasolutions.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00912182",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andy.glover@motorolasolutions.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQTV-4329-ZDPL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jul 2026 · 062092-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062092-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-02T10:13:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c207",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-west midlands Ambulance Service",
    "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35121000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "35125300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security cameras"
            },
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "BWC Software Subscription",
      "value": {
        "amount": 98592,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 118310.4
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062092-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062092-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-02T10:13:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00912182",
          "name": "MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0808-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "BWC Software Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "open",
        "buyerCategories": "Public Sector",
        "buyerLocationRestrictions": [
          {
            "gazetteer": {
              "scheme": "GB-ITL",
              "identifiers": [
                "UK"
              ]
            }
          }
        ]
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Annual Video Manager Cloud Subscription to support the Trust's existing Motorola Body Worn Camera units.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c207",
        "type": [
          "win"
        ],
        "relativeValue": {
          "proportion": 0.015,
          "monetaryValue": "award"
        }
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Contract for the annual Video Manager Cloud Subscription to support the Trust's existing Motorola Body Worn Camera units.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-west midlands Ambulance Service",
      "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brierley Hill",
        "postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Millennium Point, Waterfront Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "west midlands Ambulance Service",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mb-purchasingandcontractshelpdeskmailbox@wmas.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "RYA",
          "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
        },
        {
          "id": "PNTW-1429-NVGH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00912182",
      "name": "MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 5LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nova South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.motorolasolutions.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00912182",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andy.glover@motorolasolutions.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQTV-4329-ZDPL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}