← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

BVD p80 Ab Elisa Test Kits

Buyer: SRUC →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerSRUC
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Mar 2026
Value£96,000
Published23 Feb 2026

What is being bought

SRUC Veterinary Services (VS), a wholly owned subsidiary of SRUC, provides veterinary advice and laboratory services to thousands of customers in Great Britain, Ireland and Worldwide. We employ over 25 vets who have the backing of around 100 scientific and support staff. Under this contract the supplier is required to provide and deliver SRUC’s requirement for test kits for BVD Ab testing.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Diagnostic supplies 33124130Diagnostic kits 33141625Laboratory reagents 33696500Laboratory reagents 33696500

Lot details

Lot 1

SRUC Veterinary Services (VS), a wholly owned subsidiary of SRUC, provides veterinary advice and laboratory services to thousands of customers in Great Britain, Ireland and Worldwide. We employ over 25 vets who have the backing of around 100 scientific and support staff. Operating to ISO17025, we provide a practical approach coupled with strong scientific knowledge. Our services are delivered through a network of Disease Surveillance Hubs located across Scotland. Under this contract the supplier is required to provide and deliver SRUC’s requirement for test kits for BVD Ab testing. At current levels, SRUC carries out circa 44000 BVD Ab tests per annum at its Veterinary and Analytical Laboratory located at the Pentlands Science Park, Penicuik, EH26 0PZ.

Statusactive
Value£96,000

Award criteria
Professional Ability & Resources — 10
Technical Capability — 10
Sensitivity, Specificity and Repeatability — 10
Sustainability — 5
Equality, Diversity & Inclusivity (EDI) — 5
Evaluation of Kit Performance — 20
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laboratory reagents, Diagnostic kits, Diagnostic suppliesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Diagnostic supplies (33124130); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 331,4421 median · 85.5 average (413 of 1,442 with a bid count)6.9 average (468 of 1,442 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM75161 median · 3.2 average (9 of 16 with a bid count)1.3 average (11 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)722 median · 2 average (2 of 72 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 72 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065a4f
Latest release ID016168-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 23 2026 15:23:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-03-27T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-03-27T12:30:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£96,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Feb 2026tender016168-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016168-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-23T15:23:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1198",
    "name": "SRUC"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000824487"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "41559",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 96000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two further 12 month extensions, by mutual agreement"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "SRUC Veterinary Services (VS), a wholly owned subsidiary of SRUC, provides veterinary advice and laboratory services to thousands of customers in Great Britain, Ireland and Worldwide. We employ over 25 vets who have the backing of around 100 scientific and support staff.\nOperating to ISO17025, we provide a practical approach coupled with strong scientific knowledge. Our services are delivered through a network of Disease Surveillance Hubs located across Scotland.\nUnder this contract the supplier is required to provide and deliver SRUC’s requirement for test kits for BVD Ab testing.\nAt current levels, SRUC carries out circa 44000 BVD Ab tests per annum at its Veterinary and Analytical Laboratory located at the Pentlands Science Park, Penicuik, EH26 0PZ.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Professional Ability & Resources",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sensitivity, Specificity and Repeatability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Equality, Diversity & Inclusivity (EDI)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Evaluation of Kit Performance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33696500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory reagents"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141625",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostic kits"
          },
          {
            "id": "33124130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostic supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BVD p80 Ab Elisa Test Kits",
    "value": {
      "amount": 96000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-03-27T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "5 years from the date of award."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-03-27T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "SRUC Veterinary Services (VS), a wholly owned subsidiary of SRUC, provides veterinary advice and laboratory services to thousands of customers in Great Britain, Ireland and Worldwide. We employ over 25 vets who have the backing of around 100 scientific and support staff.\nUnder this contract the supplier is required to provide and deliver SRUC’s requirement for test kits for BVD Ab testing.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33696500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory reagents"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1198",
      "name": "SRUC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH9 3JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Peter Wilson Building , Kings Buildings West Mains Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sruc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00021",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Higher Education, Research and Consultancy"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Higher Education, Research and Consultancy"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SRUC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "procurement@sruc.ac.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1315354314",
        "telephone": "+44 1315354000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63413",
      "name": "The Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=824487.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:824487)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=824487",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Feb 2026 · 016168-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "016168-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-23T15:23:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1198",
    "name": "SRUC"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000824487"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "41559",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 96000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two further 12 month extensions, by mutual agreement"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "SRUC Veterinary Services (VS), a wholly owned subsidiary of SRUC, provides veterinary advice and laboratory services to thousands of customers in Great Britain, Ireland and Worldwide. We employ over 25 vets who have the backing of around 100 scientific and support staff.\nOperating to ISO17025, we provide a practical approach coupled with strong scientific knowledge. Our services are delivered through a network of Disease Surveillance Hubs located across Scotland.\nUnder this contract the supplier is required to provide and deliver SRUC’s requirement for test kits for BVD Ab testing.\nAt current levels, SRUC carries out circa 44000 BVD Ab tests per annum at its Veterinary and Analytical Laboratory located at the Pentlands Science Park, Penicuik, EH26 0PZ.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Professional Ability & Resources",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sensitivity, Specificity and Repeatability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Equality, Diversity & Inclusivity (EDI)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Evaluation of Kit Performance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33696500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory reagents"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141625",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostic kits"
          },
          {
            "id": "33124130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostic supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BVD p80 Ab Elisa Test Kits",
    "value": {
      "amount": 96000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-03-27T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "5 years from the date of award."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-03-27T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "SRUC Veterinary Services (VS), a wholly owned subsidiary of SRUC, provides veterinary advice and laboratory services to thousands of customers in Great Britain, Ireland and Worldwide. We employ over 25 vets who have the backing of around 100 scientific and support staff.\nUnder this contract the supplier is required to provide and deliver SRUC’s requirement for test kits for BVD Ab testing.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33696500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory reagents"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1198",
      "name": "SRUC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH9 3JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Peter Wilson Building , Kings Buildings West Mains Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sruc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00021",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Higher Education, Research and Consultancy"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Higher Education, Research and Consultancy"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SRUC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "procurement@sruc.ac.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1315354314",
        "telephone": "+44 1315354000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63413",
      "name": "The Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=824487.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:824487)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=824487",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}