Find a TenderAwardedContract award notice
Published 16 Jun 2026, 10:07 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Buxton Cemetery Extension · UK public procurement notice

Official notice

Authority: Alliance Norse Ltd (Public body)·On behalf of: Norse Commercial Services Limited

WorksBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£370,000£444,000 inc. VAT49.4% below published estimate
Submissions closed 29 Jul 2026awarded 10 Aug 2026
Awarded to P.M. Harris Ltd
Contract term 2 moends 5 Nov 2026 · starts 27 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Norse Group are seeking bids from suitably qualified suppliers for the creation of a new roadway, pathways, fencing and all other associated works relating to the extension of Buxton Cemetery, Ashbourne Road, Buxton, SK17 9RY

CPV: Access road construction work · Cemetery works · Erection of fencing · Footpath construction work · Landscaping work for cemeteries

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 2 moSMEPublished value£370,000
Contract period: 27 Aug 2026 – 5 Nov 2026 (2 mo)Value: £370,000 exc. VAT · £444,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: East MidlandsEligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 30%Price: 60%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 30%
  • Total Price: 60%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Total Price
  • Quality
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
16 Jun 2026, 10:07 BST
Last source update
10 Aug 2026, 13:08 BST
Authority reference
NGRP0141
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-056462
Latest notice
Contract award notice (UK6)
Classification (CPV)
Access road construction workCemetery worksErection of fencingFootpath construction workLandscaping work for cemeteries
Delivery area
East Midlands (UKF1)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06b590 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
29 Jul 2026, 11:00 BST
Clarification deadline
30 Jun 2026, 17:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

16 Jun 2026 → 27 Aug 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published127 days ago
    16 Jun 2026, 10:07 BST
  2. Clarification questions by113 days ago
    30 Jun 2026, 17:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline84 days ago
    29 Jul 2026, 11:00 BST
  4. Latest notice published72 days ago
    10 Aug 2026, 13:08 BST
  5. Contract starts55 days ago
    27 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

4 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 16 Jun 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    16 Jun 2026, 10:07 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    10 Aug 2026, 13:08 BST
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    10 Aug 2026, 13:08 BST
  4. Contract signature expected
    26 Aug 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £187,4111 award exc. VAT
Bids received 65 from SMEs
Awarded toValueDateStatus
P.M. Harris LtdSME28 Sept 2026 – 7 Dec 2026£187,41110 Aug 2026Awarded

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
6final-stage tenders50—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

3 public bodies on the notice

Alliance Norse Ltd

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PDND-1513-VDZH 280 Fifers Lane, Norwich, East of England, NR6 6EQContact name, email, phone

Other public bodies

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • P.M. Harris LtdAwarded supplierGB-COH: 01538942 Swallows Barn, Alkmonton, Ashbourne, East Midlands, DE6 3DHContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender