← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Butt Road, Colchester

Buyer: Peabody →

BuyerPeabody
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Oct 2021

What is being bought

33 new build dwellings and associated external works, drainage and hard and soft landscaping

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The nature of the contract is to appoint a single provider to Design and Build 33 Dwellings together with associated roads, services and hard and soft landscaping

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer512 median · 12 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)3 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,8914 median · 30.3 average (769 of 1,891 with a bid count)3.6 average (810 of 1,891 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

024890-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£5,954,272

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e8a7
Latest release ID024890-2021
Latest release timestampWed Oct 06 2021 11:15:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Oct 2021award, contract024890-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024890-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-06T12:15:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e8a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64",
    "name": "Peabody"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:550911-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024890-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-30749",
          "name": "Marfleet and Blyth Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e8a7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The nature of the contract is to appoint a single provider to Design and Build 33 Dwellings together with associated roads, services and hard and soft landscaping",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Butt Road, Colchester",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "33 new build dwellings and associated external works, drainage and hard and soft landscaping",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64",
      "name": "Peabody",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Minster Court, 45-47 Westminster Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.peabody.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peabody"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Reena Nijjar",
        "email": "reena.nijjar@peabody.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2038284233"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30749",
      "name": "Marfleet and Blyth Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI5",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO3 8AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 & 2 Tollgate Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06300969",
        "legalName": "Marfleet and Blyth Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024890-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5954272.35,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024890-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=631983076\n GO Reference: GO-2021106-PRO-19030389",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Oct 2021 · 024890-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024890-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-06T12:15:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e8a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64",
    "name": "Peabody"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:550911-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024890-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-30749",
          "name": "Marfleet and Blyth Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e8a7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The nature of the contract is to appoint a single provider to Design and Build 33 Dwellings together with associated roads, services and hard and soft landscaping",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Butt Road, Colchester",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "33 new build dwellings and associated external works, drainage and hard and soft landscaping",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64",
      "name": "Peabody",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Minster Court, 45-47 Westminster Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.peabody.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peabody"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Reena Nijjar",
        "email": "reena.nijjar@peabody.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2038284233"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30749",
      "name": "Marfleet and Blyth Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI5",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO3 8AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 & 2 Tollgate Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06300969",
        "legalName": "Marfleet and Blyth Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024890-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5954272.35,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024890-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=631983076\n GO Reference: GO-2021106-PRO-19030389",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}