← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Business Wales Commercial Property Database Services

Buyer: Welsh Government →

BuyerWelsh Government
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Feb 2023

What is being bought

A contract to provide, populate and maintain a commercial property database of commercial land and properties for sale and to let in Wales, to be hosted on the Business Wales website.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Building rental or sale services 70310000Land rental or sale services 70320000Database services 72320000Added-value database services 72321000Building rental or sale services 70310000

Lot details

Lot 1

A contract to provide, populate and maintain a commercial property database of commercial land and properties for sale and to let in Wales, to be hosted on the Business Wales website. The Solution will be provided using existing software and the Supplier will provide the necessary services and expertise to populate and maintain the Database and connections to the Business Wales website within the scope of the Clients requirements.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Land rental or sale services, Database services, Added-value database services, Building rental or sale servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Building rental or sale services (70310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6073 median · 36.4 average (522 of 1,607 with a bid count)3.7 average (608 of 1,607 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL457 median · 41.6 average (17 of 45 with a bid count)7.7 average (27 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePreviously awarded in 2019 after open procedure, only one supplier demonstrated suitable capability. In 2021 a further competition via a CCS framework was completed. 6 suppliers expressed interest but no bids were received. A speculative notice was issued in April 2022. Of the interested parties only 1 completed the questionnaire and demonstrated capability.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

004757-2023-C435/2021/2022-1

Statusactive
Value£56,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037bd7
Latest release ID004757-2023
Latest release timestampThu Feb 16 2023 12:14:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Feb 2023award, contract004757-2023
25 Oct 2022award, contract030000-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004757-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-16T12:14:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037bd7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46297",
    "name": "Welsh Government"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004757-2023-C435/2021/2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-66669",
          "name": "Alcium Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C435/2021/2022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A contract to provide, populate and maintain a commercial property database of commercial land and properties for sale and to let in Wales, to be hosted on the Business Wales website.\nThe Solution will be provided using existing software and the Supplier will provide the necessary services and expertise to populate and maintain the Database and connections to the Business Wales website within the scope of the Clients requirements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Land rental or sale services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Added-value database services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building rental or sale services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Business Wales Commercial Property Database Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A contract to provide, populate and maintain a commercial property database of commercial land and properties for sale and to let in Wales, to be hosted on the Business Wales website.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building rental or sale services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Previously awarded in 2019 after open procedure, only one supplier demonstrated suitable capability. In 2021 a further competition via a CCS framework was completed. 6 suppliers expressed interest but no bids were received. A speculative notice was issued in April 2022. Of the interested parties only 1 completed the questionnaire and demonstrated capability.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46297",
      "name": "Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Commercial & Procurement ICT, Cathays Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://gov.wales",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welsh Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ictprocurement@gov.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 3000257095"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66669",
      "name": "Alcium Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S352PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6b Churchill Way, Chapeltown"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Alcium Software Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1143491294"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004757-2023-C435/2021/2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 56000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004757-2023-C435/2021/2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:129197)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Feb 2023 · 004757-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004757-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-16T12:14:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037bd7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46297",
    "name": "Welsh Government"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004757-2023-C435/2021/2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-66669",
          "name": "Alcium Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C435/2021/2022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A contract to provide, populate and maintain a commercial property database of commercial land and properties for sale and to let in Wales, to be hosted on the Business Wales website.\nThe Solution will be provided using existing software and the Supplier will provide the necessary services and expertise to populate and maintain the Database and connections to the Business Wales website within the scope of the Clients requirements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Land rental or sale services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Added-value database services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building rental or sale services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Business Wales Commercial Property Database Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A contract to provide, populate and maintain a commercial property database of commercial land and properties for sale and to let in Wales, to be hosted on the Business Wales website.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building rental or sale services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Previously awarded in 2019 after open procedure, only one supplier demonstrated suitable capability. In 2021 a further competition via a CCS framework was completed. 6 suppliers expressed interest but no bids were received. A speculative notice was issued in April 2022. Of the interested parties only 1 completed the questionnaire and demonstrated capability.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46297",
      "name": "Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Commercial & Procurement ICT, Cathays Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://gov.wales",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welsh Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ictprocurement@gov.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 3000257095"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66669",
      "name": "Alcium Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S352PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6b Churchill Way, Chapeltown"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Alcium Software Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1143491294"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004757-2023-C435/2021/2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 56000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004757-2023-C435/2021/2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:129197)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Oct 2022 · 030000-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030000-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-25T09:45:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037bd7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46297",
    "name": "Welsh Government"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030000-2022-C435/2021/2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-66669",
          "name": "Alcium Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C435/2021/2022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A contract to provide, populate and maintain a commercial property database of commercial land and properties for sale and to let in Wales, to be hosted on the Business Wales website.\nThe Solution will be provided using existing software and the Supplier will provide the necessary services and expertise to populate and maintain the Database and connections to the Business Wales website within the scope of the Clients requirements."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Land rental or sale services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Added-value database services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building rental or sale services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Business Wales Commercial Property Database Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A contract to provide, populate and maintain a commercial property database of commercial land and properties for sale and to let in Wales, to be hosted on the Business Wales website.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building rental or sale services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Previously awarded in 2019 after open procedure, only one supplier demonstrated suitable capability. In 2021 a further competition via a CCS framework was completed. 6 suppliers expressed interest but no bids were received. A speculative notice was issued in April 2022. Of the interested parties only 1 completed the questionnaire and demonstrated capability.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46297",
      "name": "Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Commercial & Procurement ICT, Cathays Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://gov.wales",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welsh Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ictprocurement@gov.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 3000257095"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66669",
      "name": "Alcium Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S352PY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6b Churchill Way, Chapeltown"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Alcium Software Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1143491294"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030000-2022-C435/2021/2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 56000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030000-2022-C435/2021/2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:124362)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}