Lot 1
Business Travel Management services - appointing a Travel Management Company (TMC) to provide staff travel and accommodation booking services
Award criteria
price
Buyer: DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY →
De Montfort University (DMU) is seeking to appointment a Travel Management Company (TMC) to provide staff travel and accommodation booking services (both online and offline). The Contract will be for a period of three years, with a further two possible one-year extensions, up to a maximum 5-year contract duration. Any contract extension will be dependent on satisfactory supplier performance, continued business need and availability of funding and will in any case be awarded at the University's sole discretion. The Contract is being offered under the Southern Universities Purchasing Consortium (SUPC) framework PFB4053 "Travel Management Services", specifically Lot 1 (Business Travel Services) of the framework, and we are inviting all framework suppliers on the Lot to take part in the Further Competition for this opportunity.
UKF21
Business Travel Management services - appointing a Travel Management Company (TMC) to provide staff travel and accommodation booking services
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Travel management services (63516000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 1,364 | 3 median · 14.2 average (479 of 1,364 with a bid count) | 3 average (559 of 1,364 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF21 | 2 | 8.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cda7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067656-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 17 2026 10:27:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 067656-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067656-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-17T11:27:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cda7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001883",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "067656-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01524302",
"name": "Key Travel Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "255500",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Business Travel Management services - appointing a Travel Management Company (TMC) to provide staff travel and accommodation booking services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Business Travel Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "De Montfort University (DMU) is seeking to appointment a Travel Management Company (TMC) to provide staff travel and accommodation booking services (both online and offline).\nThe Contract will be for a period of three years, with a further two possible one-year extensions, up to a maximum 5-year contract duration. Any contract extension will be dependent on satisfactory supplier performance, continued business need and availability of funding and will in any case be awarded at the University's sole discretion.\nThe Contract is being offered under the Southern Universities Purchasing Consortium (SUPC) framework PFB4053 \"Travel Management Services\", specifically Lot 1 (Business Travel Services) of the framework, and we are inviting all framework suppliers on the Lot to take part in the Further Competition for this opportunity.",
"classification": {
"id": "63516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded through compliant public sector procurement framework - SUPC's Framework Agreement for Travel Management Services 2024 ref. PFB4053 SU (Notice identifier: 2024/S 000-009173)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001883",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10001883",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James West",
"email": "james.west@dmu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01524302",
"name": "Key Travel Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01524302",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Key Travel Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5358",
"name": "De Montfort University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leicester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "De Montfort University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "067656-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "067656-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067656-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-17T11:27:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cda7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001883",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "067656-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01524302",
"name": "Key Travel Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "255500",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Business Travel Management services - appointing a Travel Management Company (TMC) to provide staff travel and accommodation booking services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Business Travel Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "De Montfort University (DMU) is seeking to appointment a Travel Management Company (TMC) to provide staff travel and accommodation booking services (both online and offline).\nThe Contract will be for a period of three years, with a further two possible one-year extensions, up to a maximum 5-year contract duration. Any contract extension will be dependent on satisfactory supplier performance, continued business need and availability of funding and will in any case be awarded at the University's sole discretion.\nThe Contract is being offered under the Southern Universities Purchasing Consortium (SUPC) framework PFB4053 \"Travel Management Services\", specifically Lot 1 (Business Travel Services) of the framework, and we are inviting all framework suppliers on the Lot to take part in the Further Competition for this opportunity.",
"classification": {
"id": "63516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded through compliant public sector procurement framework - SUPC's Framework Agreement for Travel Management Services 2024 ref. PFB4053 SU (Notice identifier: 2024/S 000-009173)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10001883",
"name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.dmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10001883",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James West",
"email": "james.west@dmu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01524302",
"name": "Key Travel Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01524302",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Key Travel Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5358",
"name": "De Montfort University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leicester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "De Montfort University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "067656-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "067656-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}