Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Business Travel Management Services 2025
Travel agency and similar services
Travel management services
Published value
£42,000,000
Submission deadline 24 Feb 2025, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: University of Southampton: "Business Travel Management Services 2025". Published status: active. Published value: £42,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 24 Feb 2025, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | University of Southampton | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 24 Feb 2025, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £42,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: University of Southampton
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for University of Southampton. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 26 active published awards; 26 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUniversity of Southampton | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published13 Jan 2025, 13:15 GMT | Last source update13 Jan 2025, 13:15 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationTravel agency and similar services, Travel management services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cf83 | ||
What is being bought
The University requires a Travel Management Company (TMC) that is able to facilitate the travel booking needs for a large and diverse range of stakeholders, including but not limited to Air Travel, Rail Travel and Accommodation Booking, for Domestic and International travel requirements.
The University requires a TMC with the provision to provide these services both online through a booking platform and smartphone based app, and offline through a UK based call-centre type model.
The University has used the services of a TMC since October 2017. As the current TMC contract is ending in October 2025, the University is now seeking to re-contract for this service for up to a further 7 years.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £42,000,000
13 Jan 2025, 13:15 GMT - Status changed to active
13 Jan 2025, 13:15 GMT - Official notice release published
13 Jan 2025, 13:15 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 24 Feb 2025, 12:00 GMT
13 Jan 2025, 13:15 GMT - Buyer information updated
13 Jan 2025, 13:15 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£42,000,000The University requires a Travel Management Company (TMC) that is able to facilitate the travel booking needs for a large and diverse range of stakeholders, including but not limited to Air Travel, Rail Travel and Accommodation Booking, for Domestic and International travel requirements. The University requires a TMC with the provision to provide these services both online through a booking platform and smartphone based app, and offline through a UK based call-centre type model. The University has used the services of a TMC since October 2017. As the current TMC contract is ending in October 2025, the University is now seeking to re-contract for this service for up to a further 7 years. The University is conducting this procurement using a single-stage procedure for the purpose of procuring the services described in the Specification. The University proposes to enter into a Contract for up to 7-years and 4-months with the successful Supplier. This will comprise of an initial contract period of 4-months for the implementation of the service, followed by an initial term of 4-years, with two optional extensions of a further 18-months per extension. The estimated value of the proposal is between £24,000,000.00 and £42,000,000.00 The estimated value of the initial 4-year contract term is in the region of £24,000,000.00 GBP (excluding VAT). The estimated value of the first 18-month extension period is £9,000,000.00 GBP (excluding VAT). The estimated value of the second 18-month extension period is £9,000,000.00 GBP (excluding VAT). It is estimated, therefore, that the total value of this contract will be between £24,000,000.00 and £42,000,000.00 GBP (excluding VAT). Details of current expenditure or potential future uptake are given as a guide base on past purchasing and current planning to assist you in the preparation of your Tender. They should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods or services to any particular value and do not form part of the Contract. PLEASE NOTE: The University of Southampton no longer meets the criteria of a 'body governed by public law' and is therefore not considered a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) and/or any replacement legislation. This procurement process is not regulated by UK (or EU) public procurement law. Where the University advertises contracts, through any public sector tender portal, it does so on a voluntary basis by way of transparency and to encourage open competition, but it is not required to comply with the procurement legislation. For the purpose of procuring the services described, the University is acting in accordance with its internal Financial Regulations and the procured detailed in the Invitation to Tender document set. Nothing which is done during the procurement process (including the publication of the contract notice and use of terminology which may be defined by the PCR 2015) should be taken to imply that the University is voluntarily complying with the PCR 2015 or intends to do so. Some of the stages, documentation and terminology adopted in the University's procurement process may have similarities to ones regulated by and defined under the PCR 2015, but they will not be regulated by the PCR 2015 during this process and should not be taken as references to those things as defined by the PCR 2015. Interested parties are invited to express their interest and submit their proposals in accordance with the instructions provided in the Invitation to Tender documentation. The University aims to ensure a fair, transparent, and competitive procurement process to select the most suitable partner for this significant project. Additional information: This contract is NOT suitable for splitting into lots. The risk of dividing the requirement into Lots would render the execution of the contract excessively technically difficult, not cost effective and would undermine proper execution of the contract.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
13 Jan 2025, 13:15 GMT - Submission deadline
24 Feb 2025, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
University of Southampton
Contracting authority GB-UKPRN-10007158Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published