Lot 1
No lot description published.
Business Return Envelopes Managed Service as part of Symptomatic FIT (faecal immunochemical test) Service. Purchase of 160,000 Business Return Envelopes per annum with an inbound return rate of 90% Awarded to GXO LOGISTICS UK LIMITED via Courier, Distribution, Storage and Specialist Solutions Framework (RM6354) led by Government Commercial Agency Contract period: 1st August 2026 - 31st July 2029 (plus 2 x 12 month optional extension periods) Total cost - Approximately £1,978,430 exc VAT (£395,686 per annum, any increases to be in line with CPI)
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-0503cc |
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c8c8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065280-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 10 2026 14:29:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 065280-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065280-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T15:29:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RR7",
"name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30199230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Envelopes"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1978430,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2374116
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "065280-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065280-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T15:29:02+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC037270",
"name": "GXO Logistics UK Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8c8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Business Return Envelopes",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "Business Return Envelopes Managed Service as part of Symptomatic FIT (faecal immunochemical test) Service. \nPurchase of 160,000 Business Return Envelopes per annum with an inbound return rate of 90%\nAwarded to GXO LOGISTICS UK LIMITED via Courier, Distribution, Storage and Specialist Solutions Framework (RM6354) led by Government Commercial Agency\nContract period: 1st August 2026 - 31st July 2029 (plus 2 x 12 month optional extension periods)\nTotal cost - Approximately £1,978,430 exc VAT (£395,686 per annum, any increases to be in line with CPI)",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RR7",
"name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE9 6SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Sheriff Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gatesheadhealth.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RR7",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "megan.nixon2@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBLN-7375-RYXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC037270",
"name": "GXO Logistics UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH3 8RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 19 Haymarket Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC037270",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lynda.Hunte@gxo.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0503cc",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0503cc",
"relatedLots": [
"2a",
"2b",
"2c",
"3a",
"3b"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "065280-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T15:29:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RR7",
"name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30199230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Envelopes"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1978430,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2374116
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "065280-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065280-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T15:29:02+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC037270",
"name": "GXO Logistics UK Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8c8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Business Return Envelopes",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "Business Return Envelopes Managed Service as part of Symptomatic FIT (faecal immunochemical test) Service. \nPurchase of 160,000 Business Return Envelopes per annum with an inbound return rate of 90%\nAwarded to GXO LOGISTICS UK LIMITED via Courier, Distribution, Storage and Specialist Solutions Framework (RM6354) led by Government Commercial Agency\nContract period: 1st August 2026 - 31st July 2029 (plus 2 x 12 month optional extension periods)\nTotal cost - Approximately £1,978,430 exc VAT (£395,686 per annum, any increases to be in line with CPI)",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RR7",
"name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE9 6SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Sheriff Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gatesheadhealth.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RR7",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "megan.nixon2@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBLN-7375-RYXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC037270",
"name": "GXO Logistics UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH3 8RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 19 Haymarket Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC037270",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lynda.Hunte@gxo.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0503cc",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0503cc",
"relatedLots": [
"2a",
"2b",
"2c",
"3a",
"3b"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}