Lot 1
Services
Award criteria
price
The Devolution Deal with Government in 2015, provided the transfer of significant powers for employment and skills, transport, and investment for economic growth to the Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA). The Combined Authority was created in 2016 with the election of the first Tees Valley Mayor in May 2017. Swiftly followed by the creation of the first Mayoral Development Corporation outside of London, to take forward the Teesworks site (former Steelworks site). Through the deal, TVCA had the power to create an Investment Fund, bringing together funding from a range of sources alongside devolved powers to deliver a 30-year programme of transformational investment in the region. This includes the control of £15m a year funding allocation over 30 years. Our focus is on economic growth as set out in our Strategic Economic Plan (SEP) and our developing Local Industrial Strategy, with activity prioritised across six growth generating themes: • Business Growth • Research, Development, Innovation & Energy • Education, Employment & Skills • Place • Culture and Tourism • Transport & Infrastructure All our investment projects need to make a direct contribution to GVA and the creation of jobs. TVCA works with five Local Authorities within the Tees Valley Region - Stockton, Middlesbrough, Darlington, Hartlepool and Redcar and Cleveland.
UKC1
Services
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Economic research services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Economic research services (79311400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC1 | 39 | 5 median · 27.4 average (20 of 39 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (22 of 39 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0352f5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024420-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 01 2022 11:15:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2022 | award, contract | 024420-2022 |
| 18 Jul 2022 | tender | 019533-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024420-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-09-01T12:15:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0352f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-60208",
"name": "South Tees Development Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024420-2022-TVCA-PROC-0063-1",
"title": "Business Rates Devolution",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-PROC-0063",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79311400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Business Rates Devolution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Devolution Deal with Government in 2015, provided the transfer of significant powers for employment and skills, transport, and investment for economic growth to the Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA). The Combined Authority was created in 2016 with the election of the first Tees Valley Mayor in May 2017. Swiftly followed by the creation of the first Mayoral Development Corporation outside of London, to take forward the Teesworks site (former Steelworks site). \nThrough the deal, TVCA had the power to create an Investment Fund, bringing together funding from a range of sources alongside devolved powers to deliver a 30-year programme of transformational investment in the region. This includes the control of £15m a year funding allocation over 30 years.\nOur focus is on economic growth as set out in our Strategic Economic Plan (SEP) and our developing Local Industrial Strategy, with activity prioritised across six growth generating themes:\n•\tBusiness Growth\n•\tResearch, Development, Innovation & Energy\n•\tEducation, Employment & Skills\n•\tPlace\n•\tCulture and Tourism\n•\tTransport & Infrastructure\nAll our investment projects need to make a direct contribution to GVA and the creation of jobs.\nTVCA works with five Local Authorities within the Tees Valley Region - Stockton, Middlesbrough, Darlington, Hartlepool and Redcar and Cleveland.",
"classification": {
"id": "79311400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic research services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60208",
"name": "South Tees Development Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"locality": "Redcar",
"postalCode": "TS105QW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Management Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tees Development Corporation",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicki Gibbon",
"email": "vicki.gibbon@teesworks.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7721603737"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024420-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-09-01T12:15:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0352f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-60208",
"name": "South Tees Development Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024420-2022-TVCA-PROC-0063-1",
"title": "Business Rates Devolution",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-PROC-0063",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79311400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Business Rates Devolution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Devolution Deal with Government in 2015, provided the transfer of significant powers for employment and skills, transport, and investment for economic growth to the Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA). The Combined Authority was created in 2016 with the election of the first Tees Valley Mayor in May 2017. Swiftly followed by the creation of the first Mayoral Development Corporation outside of London, to take forward the Teesworks site (former Steelworks site). \nThrough the deal, TVCA had the power to create an Investment Fund, bringing together funding from a range of sources alongside devolved powers to deliver a 30-year programme of transformational investment in the region. This includes the control of £15m a year funding allocation over 30 years.\nOur focus is on economic growth as set out in our Strategic Economic Plan (SEP) and our developing Local Industrial Strategy, with activity prioritised across six growth generating themes:\n•\tBusiness Growth\n•\tResearch, Development, Innovation & Energy\n•\tEducation, Employment & Skills\n•\tPlace\n•\tCulture and Tourism\n•\tTransport & Infrastructure\nAll our investment projects need to make a direct contribution to GVA and the creation of jobs.\nTVCA works with five Local Authorities within the Tees Valley Region - Stockton, Middlesbrough, Darlington, Hartlepool and Redcar and Cleveland.",
"classification": {
"id": "79311400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic research services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60208",
"name": "South Tees Development Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"locality": "Redcar",
"postalCode": "TS105QW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Management Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tees Development Corporation",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicki Gibbon",
"email": "vicki.gibbon@teesworks.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7721603737"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019533-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-07-18T12:16:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0352f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-59170",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-PROC-0063",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority are seeking a supplier to provide detailed economic and policy analysis, along with econometric modelling to identify costs and benefits of business rates devolution at local and national levels.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Detailed Proposals regarding Devolved Business Rates",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-08-18T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-08-18T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority are seeking a supplier to provide detailed economic and policy analysis, along with econometric modelling to identify costs and benefits of business rates devolution at local and national levels.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79311400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic research services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=e29b9b5f-f101-ed11-8116-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59170",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"locality": "Stockton",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside International Airport Business Suite"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=e29b9b5f-f101-ed11-8116-005056b64545",
"name": "Vicki Gibbon",
"email": "vicki.gibbon@teesworks.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}