← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Business Productivity Programme

Buyer: West Yorkshire Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Yorkshire Combined Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£500,000
Published14 Mar 2024

What is being bought

*PIN ONLY* The West Yorkshire Combined Authority would like to engage with the market to understand the level of interest in a tender that we will be advertising soon. It is for delivery of an advisory service to support small and medium sized businesses (SMEs) with up to 100 employees based in West Yorkshire with how to measure and improve productivity at firm level. The contract is planned to commence on the 1st August 2024 for an 18 month duration to 31 January 2026. This may be subject to change. The indicative contract value is £500,000 (excluding VAT).

Delivery location

UKE4

Categories

Technical analysis or consultancy services 71621000Business analysis consultancy services 72221000Research and development consultancy services 73200000Development consultancy services 73220000Business development consultancy services 79411100Business analysis consultancy services 72221000

Lot details

Lot 1

*PIN ONLY* The West Yorkshire Combined Authority would like to engage with the market to understand the level of interest in a tender that we will be advertising soon. It is for delivery of an advisory service to support small and medium sized businesses (SMEs) with up to 100 employees based in West Yorkshire with how to measure and improve productivity at firm level. The contract is planned to commence on the 1st August 2024 for an 18 month duration to 31 January 2026. This may be subject to change. The indicative contract value is £500,000 (excluding VAT).

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Technical analysis or consultancy services, Business analysis consultancy services, Research and development consultancy services, Development consultancy services, Business development consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical analysis or consultancy services (71621000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer224.5 median · 17.4 average (14 of 22 with a bid count)1.9 average (14 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE4468 median · 83.5 average (22 of 46 with a bid count)5.6 average (23 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7945 median · 6.2 average (12 of 794 with a bid count)1.3 average (12 of 794 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044884
Latest release ID008166-2024
Latest release timestampThu Mar 14 2024 12:18:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Mar 2024planning008166-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008166-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-14T12:18:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044884",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "85177",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "*PIN ONLY*\nThe West Yorkshire Combined Authority would like to engage with the market to understand the level of interest in a tender that we will be advertising soon. It is for delivery of an advisory service to support small and medium sized businesses (SMEs) with up to 100 employees based in West Yorkshire with how to measure and improve productivity at firm level.\nThe contract is planned to commence on the 1st August 2024 for an 18 month duration to 31 January 2026. This may be subject to change.\nThe indicative contract value is £500,000 (excluding VAT)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Yorkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Business Productivity Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "*PIN ONLY*\nThe West Yorkshire Combined Authority would like to engage with the market to understand the level of interest in a tender that we will be advertising soon. It is for delivery of an advisory service to support small and medium sized businesses (SMEs) with up to 100 employees based in West Yorkshire with how to measure and improve productivity at firm level.\nThe contract is planned to commence on the 1st August 2024 for an 18 month duration to 31 January 2026. This may be subject to change.\nThe indicative contract value is £500,000 (excluding VAT).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103257",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8876556",
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/Documents/Folder/82226",
        "name": "Carla Shoesmith",
        "email": "carla.shoesmith@westyorks-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Mar 2024 · 008166-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "008166-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-14T12:18:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044884",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "85177",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "*PIN ONLY*\nThe West Yorkshire Combined Authority would like to engage with the market to understand the level of interest in a tender that we will be advertising soon. It is for delivery of an advisory service to support small and medium sized businesses (SMEs) with up to 100 employees based in West Yorkshire with how to measure and improve productivity at firm level.\nThe contract is planned to commence on the 1st August 2024 for an 18 month duration to 31 January 2026. This may be subject to change.\nThe indicative contract value is £500,000 (excluding VAT)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Yorkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Business Productivity Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "*PIN ONLY*\nThe West Yorkshire Combined Authority would like to engage with the market to understand the level of interest in a tender that we will be advertising soon. It is for delivery of an advisory service to support small and medium sized businesses (SMEs) with up to 100 employees based in West Yorkshire with how to measure and improve productivity at firm level.\nThe contract is planned to commence on the 1st August 2024 for an 18 month duration to 31 January 2026. This may be subject to change.\nThe indicative contract value is £500,000 (excluding VAT).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103257",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8876556",
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/Documents/Folder/82226",
        "name": "Carla Shoesmith",
        "email": "carla.shoesmith@westyorks-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}