← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Business Productivity Programme

Buyer: West Yorkshire Combined Authority →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerWest Yorkshire Combined Authority
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Sept 2022
Value£450,000
Published4 Aug 2022

What is being bought

The aim of the programme is to boost and improve productivity at firm level, thereby contributing towards narrowing the productivity gap between West Yorkshire based businesses and the UK average, along with supporting the creation of new employment opportunities and/or the upskilling of existing employees. The CA is looking to procure a third-party organisation to offer specialist advisory support to SMEs regarding how they measure productivity, including making recommendations on how to benchmark and measure productivity

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Business analysis consultancy services 72221000Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000Business and management consultancy services 79410000Business development consultancy services 79411100

Lot details

Lot 1

The aim of the programme is to boost and improve productivity at firm level, thereby contributing towards narrowing the productivity gap between West Yorkshire based businesses and the UK average, along with supporting the creation of new employment opportunities and/or the upskilling of existing employees. The CA is looking to procure a third-party organisation to offer specialist advisory support to SMEs regarding how they measure productivity, including making recommendations on how to benchmark and measure productivity

Statusactive
Value£450,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business analysis consultancy services, Business and management consultancy and related services, Business and management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Business analysis consultancy services (72221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer284.5 median · 6.1 average (12 of 28 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE4421 median · 11.9 average (200 of 442 with a bid count)2.4 average (229 of 442 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6624 median · 6 average (10 of 662 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 662 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0358f8
Latest release ID021422-2022
Latest release timestampThu Aug 04 2022 13:27:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-09-05T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-09-05T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=47657&B=UK
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£450,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2022tender021422-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021422-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-04T14:27:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0358f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "53884",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 450000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 option of 18 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The aim of the programme is to boost and improve productivity at firm level, thereby contributing towards narrowing the productivity gap between West Yorkshire based businesses and the UK average, along with supporting the creation of new employment opportunities and/or the upskilling of existing employees.  The CA is looking to procure a third-party organisation to offer specialist advisory support to SMEs regarding how they measure productivity, including making recommendations on how to  benchmark and measure productivity",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Business Productivity Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The aim of the programme is to boost and improve productivity at firm level, thereby contributing towards narrowing the productivity gap between West Yorkshire based businesses and the UK average, along with supporting the creation of new employment opportunities and/or the upskilling of existing employees.  The CA is looking to procure a third-party organisation to offer specialist advisory support to SMEs regarding how they measure productivity, including making recommendations on how to  benchmark and measure productivity",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79411100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business development consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=47657&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103257",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8876556",
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=47657&B=UK",
        "name": "James Firth",
        "email": "james.firth@westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1132517272"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Aug 2022 · 021422-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "021422-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-04T14:27:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0358f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "53884",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 450000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 option of 18 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The aim of the programme is to boost and improve productivity at firm level, thereby contributing towards narrowing the productivity gap between West Yorkshire based businesses and the UK average, along with supporting the creation of new employment opportunities and/or the upskilling of existing employees.  The CA is looking to procure a third-party organisation to offer specialist advisory support to SMEs regarding how they measure productivity, including making recommendations on how to  benchmark and measure productivity",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Business Productivity Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The aim of the programme is to boost and improve productivity at firm level, thereby contributing towards narrowing the productivity gap between West Yorkshire based businesses and the UK average, along with supporting the creation of new employment opportunities and/or the upskilling of existing employees.  The CA is looking to procure a third-party organisation to offer specialist advisory support to SMEs regarding how they measure productivity, including making recommendations on how to  benchmark and measure productivity",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79411100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business development consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=47657&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103257",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8876556",
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=47657&B=UK",
        "name": "James Firth",
        "email": "james.firth@westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1132517272"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}