← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Business Intelligence Partner

Buyer: Royal Holloway and Bedford New College →

BuyerRoyal Holloway and Bedford New College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Nov 2021

What is being bought

Royal Holloway and Bedford New College is looking for a partner that will unlock its business intelligence (BI) capabilities with a phased approach that will involve providing a hosted data solution that aggregates data from multiple live sources; implementing an Extract Transform Load tool (ETL); consolidating existing reporting tools; and providing support.

Delivery location

UKJ25

Categories

Business intelligence software development services 72212482Business intelligence software development services 72212482

Lot details

Lot 1

Royal Holloway and Bedford New College (“the College”) is undertaking a procurement competition based on the Competitive Dialogue (CD) Procedure to select one partner. The selected partner will be required to: (a) Analyze the College’s existing data estate to provide an enterprise approach to delivering better college reporting and learner analytics. (b) Provide a cloud based solution which aggregates data from multiple sources as well as holding historic data. (c) Provide and Extract, Transform and Load (ETL) tool. (d) Consolidate existing data visualization tools to provide the most effecting reporting tool that provides best value while complements the College’s IT roadmap. (e) Implement best practice data governance. (f) Provide support for solutions implemented. The procurement will comprise an initial selection stage, following which a shortlist of a minimum of three bidders will then be invited to participate in a dialogue phase, culminating in the submission of final tenders. The dialogue phase will involve a series of dialogue sessions followed by an invitation to submit a draft bid based on the information from the session. Another session with each bidder will follow the draft submission, before an invitation to submit final tenders, which will then be evaluated. Further information can be found in the Descriptive Document, Requirements and SQ that interested parties can download from https://www.delta-esourcing.com/

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business intelligence software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Business intelligence software development services (72212482); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ2583.5 median · 7.2 average (6 of 8 with a bid count)1.5 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

028334-2021-2

Statusunsuccessful

028334-2021-3

Statusunsuccessful

028334-2021-4

Statusunsuccessful

Contracts

028334-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£2,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f61b
Latest release ID028334-2021
Latest release timestampFri Nov 12 2021 12:15:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive dialogue
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release4
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Nov 2021award, contract028334-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028334-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-12T12:15:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f61b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34396",
    "name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:547358-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028334-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-34397",
          "name": "Acuma Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "028334-2021-2",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    },
    {
      "id": "028334-2021-3",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    },
    {
      "id": "028334-2021-4",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RHUL-20003",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College (“the College”) is undertaking a procurement competition based on the Competitive Dialogue (CD) Procedure to select one partner.\nThe selected partner will be required to: \n(a) Analyze the College’s existing data estate to provide an enterprise approach to delivering better college reporting and learner analytics.\n(b) Provide a cloud based solution which aggregates data from multiple sources as well as holding historic data.\n(c) Provide and Extract, Transform and Load (ETL) tool.\n(d) Consolidate existing data visualization tools to provide the most effecting reporting tool that provides best value while complements the College’s IT roadmap.\n(e)  Implement best practice data governance.\n(f) Provide support for solutions implemented.\nThe procurement will comprise an initial selection stage, following which a shortlist of a minimum of three bidders will then be invited to participate in a dialogue phase, culminating in the submission of final tenders.  The dialogue phase will involve a series of dialogue sessions followed by an invitation to submit a draft bid based on the information from the session. Another session with each bidder will follow the draft submission, before an invitation to submit final tenders, which will then be evaluated. \nFurther information can be found in the Descriptive Document, Requirements and SQ that interested parties can download from https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Surrey"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212482",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business intelligence software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Business Intelligence Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College is looking for a partner that will unlock its business intelligence (BI) capabilities with a phased approach that will involve providing a hosted data solution that aggregates data from multiple live sources; implementing an Extract Transform Load tool (ETL); consolidating existing reporting tools; and providing support.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212482",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business intelligence software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34396",
      "name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Egham",
        "postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Egham Hill,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rhul.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mayele Yambila",
        "email": "procurement@rhul.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01784276497"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34397",
      "name": "Acuma Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Greater Manchester",
        "postalCode": "SK3 0EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Applicon House, Exchange Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.acuma.co.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04100859",
        "legalName": "Acuma Solutions Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Jonathan.Eeley@acuma.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612414321"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34398",
      "name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Egham",
        "postalCode": "TW10 0EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalholloway.ac.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 17984434455"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028334-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028334-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=617031890\n GO Reference: GO-20211112-PRO-19227125",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Nov 2021 · 028334-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028334-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-12T12:15:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f61b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34396",
    "name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:547358-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028334-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-34397",
          "name": "Acuma Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "028334-2021-2",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    },
    {
      "id": "028334-2021-3",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    },
    {
      "id": "028334-2021-4",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RHUL-20003",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College (“the College”) is undertaking a procurement competition based on the Competitive Dialogue (CD) Procedure to select one partner.\nThe selected partner will be required to: \n(a) Analyze the College’s existing data estate to provide an enterprise approach to delivering better college reporting and learner analytics.\n(b) Provide a cloud based solution which aggregates data from multiple sources as well as holding historic data.\n(c) Provide and Extract, Transform and Load (ETL) tool.\n(d) Consolidate existing data visualization tools to provide the most effecting reporting tool that provides best value while complements the College’s IT roadmap.\n(e)  Implement best practice data governance.\n(f) Provide support for solutions implemented.\nThe procurement will comprise an initial selection stage, following which a shortlist of a minimum of three bidders will then be invited to participate in a dialogue phase, culminating in the submission of final tenders.  The dialogue phase will involve a series of dialogue sessions followed by an invitation to submit a draft bid based on the information from the session. Another session with each bidder will follow the draft submission, before an invitation to submit final tenders, which will then be evaluated. \nFurther information can be found in the Descriptive Document, Requirements and SQ that interested parties can download from https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Surrey"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212482",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business intelligence software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Business Intelligence Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College is looking for a partner that will unlock its business intelligence (BI) capabilities with a phased approach that will involve providing a hosted data solution that aggregates data from multiple live sources; implementing an Extract Transform Load tool (ETL); consolidating existing reporting tools; and providing support.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212482",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business intelligence software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34396",
      "name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Egham",
        "postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Egham Hill,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rhul.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mayele Yambila",
        "email": "procurement@rhul.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01784276497"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34397",
      "name": "Acuma Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Greater Manchester",
        "postalCode": "SK3 0EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Applicon House, Exchange Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.acuma.co.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04100859",
        "legalName": "Acuma Solutions Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Jonathan.Eeley@acuma.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612414321"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34398",
      "name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Egham",
        "postalCode": "TW10 0EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalholloway.ac.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 17984434455"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028334-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028334-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=617031890\n GO Reference: GO-20211112-PRO-19227125",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}