← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Business Growth Support Bench

Buyer: Department for Business & Trade →

BuyerDepartment for Business & Trade
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£6,000,000
Published5 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Supplier will provide digital delivery teams and specialists to support the Buyer’s strategic priorities across domestic and international business services.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Computer support and consultancy services 72600000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 5 Feb 2029 to 4 Feb 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Computer support and consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer support and consultancy services (72600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,9511 median · 11.1 average (1,715 of 4,951 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,015 of 4,951 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer9Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,5751 median · 22.7 average (502 of 1,575 with a bid count)2.8 average (631 of 1,575 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)34213 median · 13 average (2 of 342 with a bid count)3.5 average (2 of 342 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-04fb0d

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dbcf
Latest release ID073928-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 05 2026 07:04:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2026planning073928-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073928-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T08:04:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbcf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
    "name": "Department for Business & Trade"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PJ5352",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-02-04T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2029-02-05T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-02-04T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Business Growth Support Bench",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "The Supplier will provide digital delivery teams and specialists to support the Buyer’s strategic priorities across domestic and international business services.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
      "name": "Department for Business & Trade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialddat@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "073928-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073928-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-05T08:04:01+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04fb0d",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb0d",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Aug 2026 · 073928-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "073928-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T08:04:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbcf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
    "name": "Department for Business & Trade"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PJ5352",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-02-04T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2029-02-05T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-02-04T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Business Growth Support Bench",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "The Supplier will provide digital delivery teams and specialists to support the Buyer’s strategic priorities across domestic and international business services.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
      "name": "Department for Business & Trade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialddat@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "073928-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073928-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-05T08:04:01+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04fb0d",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb0d",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}