TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Business Diagnostics – UKSPF Birmingham Community Enterprise Support

Business and management consultancy and related services
Business and management consultancy services
Business development consultancy services
+3 more
Published value
£25,000
Submission deadline 2 Oct 2025, 11:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Birmingham City Council: "Business Diagnostics – UKSPF Birmingham Community Enterprise Support". Published status: active. Published value: £25,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 2 Oct 2025, 11:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityBirmingham City CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
2 Oct 2025, 11:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£25,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Birmingham City Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Birmingham City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
10.1Bids / Report
7.1% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
KIER TRANSPORTATION LIMITEDTop vendor: 96.1% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 66 active published awards; 14 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
KIER TRANSPORTATION LIMITED1 win£120,000,000
YUNEX LIMITED2 wins£4,313,798
Claremont Living Group Limited1 win£379,066
Housing LIN Enterprises Ltd1 win£155,500
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBirmingham City Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published17 Sept 2025, 14:59 BST
Last source update17 Sept 2025, 14:59 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationBusiness and management consultancy and related services, Business and management consultancy services, Business development consultancy services, Civic betterment and community facility support services, Job search services, Provision of services to the community
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059c65
What is being bought
Birmingham City Council (BCC) is seeking a suitably qualified provider to deliver Business Diagnostics as part of the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF) Year 4 SME Advice Programme, titled UKSPF Birmingham Community Enterprise Support. The UKSPF Birmingham Community Enterprise Support programme aims to strengthen Birmingham’s impact economy by supporting community enterprises to become more resilient, financially sustainable, and better connected. The project will be delivered by 31 March 2026. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be able to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk Your completed tender submission should be returned by 12:00 noon on Thursday 2nd October 2025 via the ‘In-tend’ system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £25,000
    17 Sept 2025, 14:59 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    17 Sept 2025, 14:59 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    17 Sept 2025, 14:59 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 2 Oct 2025, 11:00 BST
    17 Sept 2025, 14:59 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    17 Sept 2025, 14:59 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published valueAED 25,000
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    17 Sept 2025, 14:59 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    2 Oct 2025, 11:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Birmingham City Council

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ
View buyer profile
  • Birmingham City Council
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PCJJ-4826-QMLZ
    Council House, 1 Victoria Square, Birmingham, UKG31, B1 1BB, GB
Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published