Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for Wales (TfW) →
For the provision of Bus Ticket Machines to TfW
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ticket-issuing machines | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Ticket-issuing machines (30144200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 784 | 2 median · 42.9 average (288 of 784 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (318 of 784 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 246 | 4 median · 83.9 average (71 of 246 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (80 of 246 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 62 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05efbe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080179-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 05 2025 13:56:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £6,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Dec 2025 | planning | 080179-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080179-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T13:56:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efbe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efbe",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30144200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ticket-issuing machines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Ticket Machines",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For the provision of Bus Ticket Machines to TfW",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://tfw.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09476013",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplychain@tfw.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080179-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080179-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T13:56:59Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080179-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T13:56:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efbe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efbe",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30144200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ticket-issuing machines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Ticket Machines",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For the provision of Bus Ticket Machines to TfW",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://tfw.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09476013",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplychain@tfw.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080179-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080179-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T13:56:59Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}