Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus →
This is a award notice for the provision of the enhancement to the bus infrastructure in Tyne & Wear, Nexus seeks a delivery partner for the replacement and enhancement of bus shelters. Most shelters in Sunderland, Gateshead, South Tyneside, and North Tyneside are maintained reactively by Nexus, primarily addressing vandalism and wear. The installation of new shelters necessitates an external contractor with specialised expertise in design, fabrication, and installation.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051627 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055460-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 10 2025 14:10:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055460-2025 |
| 16 May 2025 | tender | 022342-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055460-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01324196",
"name": "TRUEFORM ENGINEERING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01822681",
"name": "BUS SHELTERS LTD."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11996824",
"name": "GW SHELTER SOLUTIONS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-10T15:10:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051627",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213315",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bus-stop shelter construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Shelter Infrastructure Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 21500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25800000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The estimated framework value is potentially up to £21.5m (Excluding VAT) across the full term of the Framework Agreement (inclusive of any extensions increasing it to an 8-year term).\n2x 1 year extension to be exercised at Nexus' discretion."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055460-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055460-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T15:10:17+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01324196",
"name": "TRUEFORM ENGINEERING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NEX25/01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bus Shelter Infrastructure Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This is a award notice for the provision of the enhancement to the bus infrastructure in Tyne & Wear, Nexus seeks a delivery partner for the replacement and enhancement of bus shelters. \nMost shelters in Sunderland, Gateshead, South Tyneside, and North Tyneside are maintained reactively by Nexus, primarily addressing vandalism and wear. The installation of new shelters necessitates an external contractor with specialised expertise in design, fabrication, and installation.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Spark, Newcastle Helix, St James Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nexus.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01822681",
"name": "BUS SHELTERS LTD.",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llandow",
"postalCode": "CF71 7GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 60 Dyffryn Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shelters.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01822681",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTPM-5344-WBRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11996824",
"name": "GW SHELTER SOLUTIONS LTD",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Waterlooville",
"postalCode": "PO8 9TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "28 Woodstock Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gwsheltersolutions.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11996824",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPRW-8753-LQRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01324196",
"name": "TRUEFORM ENGINEERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hayes",
"postalCode": "UB3 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 12 Pasadena Trading Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.trueform.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01324196",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@trueform.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBRC-5954-RMXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055460-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01324196",
"name": "TRUEFORM ENGINEERING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01822681",
"name": "BUS SHELTERS LTD."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11996824",
"name": "GW SHELTER SOLUTIONS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-10T15:10:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051627",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213315",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bus-stop shelter construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Shelter Infrastructure Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 21500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25800000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The estimated framework value is potentially up to £21.5m (Excluding VAT) across the full term of the Framework Agreement (inclusive of any extensions increasing it to an 8-year term).\n2x 1 year extension to be exercised at Nexus' discretion."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055460-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055460-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T15:10:17+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01324196",
"name": "TRUEFORM ENGINEERING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NEX25/01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bus Shelter Infrastructure Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This is a award notice for the provision of the enhancement to the bus infrastructure in Tyne & Wear, Nexus seeks a delivery partner for the replacement and enhancement of bus shelters. \nMost shelters in Sunderland, Gateshead, South Tyneside, and North Tyneside are maintained reactively by Nexus, primarily addressing vandalism and wear. The installation of new shelters necessitates an external contractor with specialised expertise in design, fabrication, and installation.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Spark, Newcastle Helix, St James Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nexus.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01822681",
"name": "BUS SHELTERS LTD.",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llandow",
"postalCode": "CF71 7GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 60 Dyffryn Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shelters.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01822681",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTPM-5344-WBRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11996824",
"name": "GW SHELTER SOLUTIONS LTD",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Waterlooville",
"postalCode": "PO8 9TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "28 Woodstock Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gwsheltersolutions.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11996824",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPRW-8753-LQRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01324196",
"name": "TRUEFORM ENGINEERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hayes",
"postalCode": "UB3 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 12 Pasadena Trading Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.trueform.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01324196",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@trueform.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBRC-5954-RMXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022342-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-16T15:43:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051627",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NEX25/01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 21500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "To 6 years + a 2 year extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per procurement documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per procurement documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213315",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bus-stop shelter construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Shelter Infrastructure Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 21500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"description": "Interested Suppliers must be registered user on the North East Procurement Organisation e-procurement portal - 'Open' - to secure free access to procurement documents. Please access at www.open-uk.org",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"description": "Interested Suppliers must be registered user on the North East Procurement Organisation e-procurement portal - 'Open' - to secure free access to procurement documents. Please access at www.open-uk.org",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "022342-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022342-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-16T15:43:40+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Single stage process where Potential Suppliers require to satisfy minimum criteria (such stated in the procurement documents). Only Tender Responses that satisfy minimum criteria will have their Operator Pricing and Compliance Response evaluated.\nProcurement documents are available free of charge at www.open-uk.org"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Works will be determined by future quotations and works contracts as called out in tender documents",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of the enhancement to the bus infrastructure in Tyne & Wear, Nexus seeks a delivery partner for the replacement and enhancement of bus shelters. Most shelters in Sunderland, Gateshead, South Tyneside, and North Tyneside are maintained reactively by Nexus, primarily addressing vandalism and wear. The installation of new shelters necessitates an external contractor with specialised expertise in design, fabrication, and installation.",
"riskDetails": "See procurement documentation",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please refer to procurement documentation"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please see opportunity in OPEN\nhttps://www.open-uk.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nexus House, St James Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nexus.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "See notice 2025/s000-000812"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}