Lot 1
Transport of students from Hull to York campus during the Autumn 2021/22 term
Award criteria
price
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF YORK →
Transport of students from Hull to York campus during the Autumn 2021/22 term.
UKE
Transport of students from Hull to York campus during the Autumn 2021/22 term
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Hire of buses and coaches with driver (60172000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,314 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,314 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,746 of 15,314 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 68 | 29 median · 270.1 average (16 of 68 with a bid count) | 8.5 average (18 of 68 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02e5a9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024121-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 28 2021 15:17:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Sept 2021 | award, contract | 024121-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024121-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-09-28T16:17:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e5a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-29918",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024121-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29928",
"name": "East Yorkshire Motor Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UY/PROC/838",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract may be extended into early 2022"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Transport of students from Hull to York campus during the Autumn 2021/22 term",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Transport of students from Hull to York campus during the Autumn 2021/22 term.",
"classification": {
"id": "60172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The University found itself in the unexpected position of having to accommodate some students in Hull and transport them daily to campus in York. Such transport arrangements needed to be made at extremely short notice. Various potential providers were contacted but only one was was able to offer the capacity and capability the University required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29918",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "YORK",
"postalCode": "YO105DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heslington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.york.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rob Hunt",
"email": "procurement@york.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1904328201"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29928",
"name": "East Yorkshire Motor Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Yorkshire Motor Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7071",
"name": "University of York",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of York"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024121-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 33150,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024121-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024121-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-09-28T16:17:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e5a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-29918",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024121-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29928",
"name": "East Yorkshire Motor Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UY/PROC/838",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract may be extended into early 2022"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Transport of students from Hull to York campus during the Autumn 2021/22 term",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Transport of students from Hull to York campus during the Autumn 2021/22 term.",
"classification": {
"id": "60172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The University found itself in the unexpected position of having to accommodate some students in Hull and transport them daily to campus in York. Such transport arrangements needed to be made at extremely short notice. Various potential providers were contacted but only one was was able to offer the capacity and capability the University required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29918",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "YORK",
"postalCode": "YO105DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heslington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.york.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF YORK"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rob Hunt",
"email": "procurement@york.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1904328201"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29928",
"name": "East Yorkshire Motor Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Yorkshire Motor Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7071",
"name": "University of York",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of York"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024121-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 33150,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024121-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}