← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Bus passes for school-aged passengers

Buyer: West Sussex County Council →

BuyerWest Sussex County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Bus passes for school-aged passengers in West Sussex

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleTickets are purchased with bus operators on the basis that: -The bus service is operated by a sole provider in the relevant geography -There is no effective or economical alternative (e.g. taxis or coaches) -Switching supplier is not possible due to absence of equivalent competition
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNone

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bb3f
Latest release ID059033-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 23 2026 13:52:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2026award, contract059033-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059033-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-23T14:52:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
    "name": "West Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "63512000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sale of travel tickets and package tours services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Statutory Home to School Transport (Bus Passes)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 265000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 265000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059033-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059033-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-23T14:52:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00307468",
          "name": "BRIGHTON & HOVE BUS AND COACH COMPANY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-22T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C24540",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bus passes for school-aged passengers",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bus passes for school-aged passengers in West Sussex",
    "riskDetails": "None",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Tickets are purchased with bus operators on the basis that:\n-The bus service is operated by a sole provider in the relevant geography\n-There is no effective or economical alternative (e.g. taxis or coaches)\n-Switching supplier is not possible due to absence of equivalent competition",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
      "name": "West Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "West Sussex County Council",
        "email": "procurement@westsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00307468",
      "name": "BRIGHTON & HOVE BUS AND COACH COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 6BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor 55 Degrees North, Pilgrim Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00307468",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@buses.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jun 2026 · 059033-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059033-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-23T14:52:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
    "name": "West Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "63512000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sale of travel tickets and package tours services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Statutory Home to School Transport (Bus Passes)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 265000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 265000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059033-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059033-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-23T14:52:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00307468",
          "name": "BRIGHTON & HOVE BUS AND COACH COMPANY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-22T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C24540",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bus passes for school-aged passengers",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bus passes for school-aged passengers in West Sussex",
    "riskDetails": "None",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Tickets are purchased with bus operators on the basis that:\n-The bus service is operated by a sole provider in the relevant geography\n-There is no effective or economical alternative (e.g. taxis or coaches)\n-Switching supplier is not possible due to absence of equivalent competition",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
      "name": "West Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "West Sussex County Council",
        "email": "procurement@westsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00307468",
      "name": "BRIGHTON & HOVE BUS AND COACH COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 6BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor 55 Degrees North, Pilgrim Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00307468",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@buses.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}