← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Bus Lane Enforcement Cameras

Buyer: Staffordshire County Council →

BuyerStaffordshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jun 2026

What is being bought

This Procurement was completed against the ESPO Framework 628_23 - Security and Surveillance Equipment & Services

Delivery location

UKG2

Categories

Traffic-monitoring equipment 34970000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Procurement was completed against the ESPO Framework 628_23 - Security and Surveillance Equipment & Services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Traffic-monitoring equipment (34970000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 342,0803 median · 20.8 average (641 of 2,080 with a bid count)3.5 average (705 of 2,080 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG239 median · 9 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis Procurement was completed against the ESPO Framework 628_23 - Security and Surveillance Equipment & Services
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

057263-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£108,870

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b756
Latest release ID057263-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 17 2026 14:48:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2026award, contract057263-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057263-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-17T15:48:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b756",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139628",
    "name": "Staffordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057263-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07388667",
          "name": "DSSL Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA3900",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Procurement was completed against the ESPO Framework 628_23 - Security and Surveillance Equipment & Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bus Lane Enforcement Cameras",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Procurement was completed against the ESPO Framework 628_23 - Security and Surveillance Equipment & Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34970000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Traffic-monitoring equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This Procurement was completed against the ESPO Framework 628_23 - Security and Surveillance Equipment & Services",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139628",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST162DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.staffordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Staffordshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Taylor-Grime",
        "email": "paul.taylor-grime@staffordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07388667",
      "name": "DSSL Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07388667",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "DSSL Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183445",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Staffordshire place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Staffordshire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057263-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 108870,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057263-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jun 2026 · 057263-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057263-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-17T15:48:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b756",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139628",
    "name": "Staffordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057263-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07388667",
          "name": "DSSL Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA3900",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Procurement was completed against the ESPO Framework 628_23 - Security and Surveillance Equipment & Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bus Lane Enforcement Cameras",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Procurement was completed against the ESPO Framework 628_23 - Security and Surveillance Equipment & Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34970000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Traffic-monitoring equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This Procurement was completed against the ESPO Framework 628_23 - Security and Surveillance Equipment & Services",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139628",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG2",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST162DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.staffordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Staffordshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Taylor-Grime",
        "email": "paul.taylor-grime@staffordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07388667",
      "name": "DSSL Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07388667",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "DSSL Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183445",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Staffordshire place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Staffordshire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057263-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 108870,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057263-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}