Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for Wales →
View official notice ↗Official source
Transport for Wales intends to award a contract for the provision of an off-the-shelf Bus Fleet Analysis Modelling System to support the decarbonisation of bus services across Wales. The system will enable Transport for Wales to undertake in-house modelling and analysis of zero-emission bus deployment, including assessments of operational performance, fleet requirements, energy consumption, infrastructure needs and total cost of ownership under a range of transition scenarios. The contract includes the provision of software licences, user training and support services. The solution will support strategic planning, business case development and the delivery of Transport for Wales' bus franchising and decarbonisation objectives through the deployment of a market-ready software platform capable of modelling battery electric and fuel cell electric bus operations.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058747 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074203-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 12:27:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048108-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 074203-2026 |
| 22 May 2026 | tender | 048108-2026 |
| 13 Aug 2025 | planning | 048501-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074203-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-05T13:27:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058747",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Decarbonisation - Fleet Analysis Modelling System",
"value": {
"amount": 174000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 208800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x optional 1 year extension periods"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "074203-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074203-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T13:27:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXYJ-3366-ZDCT",
"name": "EVENERGI UK LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C00123700",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bus Decarbonisation - Fleet Analysis Modelling System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for Wales intends to award a contract for the provision of an off-the-shelf Bus Fleet Analysis Modelling System to support the decarbonisation of bus services across Wales.\nThe system will enable Transport for Wales to undertake in-house modelling and analysis of zero-emission bus deployment, including assessments of operational performance, fleet requirements, energy consumption, infrastructure needs and total cost of ownership under a range of transition scenarios.\nThe contract includes the provision of software licences, user training and support services. The solution will support strategic planning, business case development and the delivery of Transport for Wales' bus franchising and decarbonisation objectives through the deployment of a market-ready software platform capable of modelling battery electric and fuel cell electric bus operations.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfw.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Allen",
"email": "Procurement@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXYJ-3366-ZDCT",
"name": "EVENERGI UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N3 1XW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "35 Ballards Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXYJ-3366-ZDCT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders.uk@evenergi.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074203-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-05T13:27:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058747",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Decarbonisation - Fleet Analysis Modelling System",
"value": {
"amount": 174000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 208800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x optional 1 year extension periods"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "074203-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074203-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T13:27:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXYJ-3366-ZDCT",
"name": "EVENERGI UK LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C00123700",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bus Decarbonisation - Fleet Analysis Modelling System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for Wales intends to award a contract for the provision of an off-the-shelf Bus Fleet Analysis Modelling System to support the decarbonisation of bus services across Wales.\nThe system will enable Transport for Wales to undertake in-house modelling and analysis of zero-emission bus deployment, including assessments of operational performance, fleet requirements, energy consumption, infrastructure needs and total cost of ownership under a range of transition scenarios.\nThe contract includes the provision of software licences, user training and support services. The solution will support strategic planning, business case development and the delivery of Transport for Wales' bus franchising and decarbonisation objectives through the deployment of a market-ready software platform capable of modelling battery electric and fuel cell electric bus operations.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfw.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Allen",
"email": "Procurement@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXYJ-3366-ZDCT",
"name": "EVENERGI UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N3 1XW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "35 Ballards Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXYJ-3366-ZDCT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders.uk@evenergi.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048108-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T15:26:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058747",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C00123700",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 186000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 223200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for 2x 1 year periods"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Decarbonisation - Fleet Analysis Modelling System",
"value": {
"amount": 186000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 223200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048108-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048108-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T15:26:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for Wales (TfW) is seeking to procure an off-the-shelf Bus Fleet Analysis Modelling System to support the decarbonisation of bus services across Wales.\nThe system will enable in-house modelling and analysis of zero-emission bus deployment, including operational performance, fleet requirements, energy consumption, infrastructure needs, and total cost of ownership under different transition scenarios.\nThe contract will include:\n- Provision of a minimum of five user licences for the software system\n- Initial training to enable TfW staff to effectively utilise the system\n- Optional ongoing support services\nThe solution must be an existing, market-ready product capable of rapid mobilisation, with implementation and training required within a defined timeframe. TfW is seeking a supplier that can provide a robust, user-friendly solution that supports strategic planning, business case development, and the delivery of bus franchising and decarbonisation objectives.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Yn ddiweddar, mae Trafnidiaeth Cymru (TrC) wedi lansio platfform caffael newydd gan ddefnyddio meddalwedd Atamis. Bydd yr holl gyfleoedd tendro gan TrC yn y dyfodol yn cael eu rheoli drwy'r system hon, felly rydym yn eich gwahodd i gofrestru ymlaen llaw i sicrhau eich bod yn gallu gweld ac ymateb i gyfleoedd sydd ar ddod a allai fod o ddiddordeb i'ch sefydliad.\nMae creu proffil yn cymryd ychydig funudau yn unig ac mae'n caniatáu ichi gael mynediad at dendrau TfW o'r eiliad y maent yn mynd yn fyw.\nTransport for Wales (TfW) has recently launched a new procurement platform using Atamis software. All future tender opportunities from TfW will be managed through this system, so we are inviting you to register in advance to ensure you can view and respond to upcoming opportunities that may be of interest to your organisation.\nCreating a profile takes only a few minutes and allows you to access TfW tenders from the moment they go live.\nDolen i gofrestru / Link to register \nhttps://tfw.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfw.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Allen",
"email": "Procurement@tfw.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048501-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-13T15:54:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058747",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058747",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-11-06T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TfW Bus Decarbonisation Fleet Analysis Software ",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TfW are looking for an off-the-shelf system with the ability to analyse the use of zero emissions vehicles within the fleet and impacts of a range of deployment options on the network, including peak vehicle requirement, charging requirement and potential needs for and locations of opportunity charging. It is key that this is an activity that can be undertaken in-house to ensure efficiency in the time taken for the analysis. \nRequirements and Deliverables:\nTo support the continuing analysis of the future decarbonised fleet, this procurement activity shall cover the following requirements, the details of which are given in the following sections:\nA. A minimum of 5 Licences and training for the supplier’s fleet analysis system to facilitate ongoing use within TfW.\nB. Provision of ad-hoc support for TfW users in the use of the supplier’s fleet analysis system. Supplier to indicate the hourly rate for this support.\nUser Licences of the Supplier System. \nSubject to assessment against TfW requirements in (C) below, the requirement is to provide a minimum of 5 user licences of the supplier’s fleet analysis system (as described in (C)) for one year, plus optional extensions of one+one years.\nProvision of support for TfW users in the use of the supplier’s fleet analysis system:\nFor each of the licence holders identified by TfW, the supplier shall provide them with training so that they can develop their own skills and proficiency in the use of the supplier system.\nThis training shall be undertaken in face-to-face workshops of up to two hours each held on Microsoft Teams and/or in person. Training shall be completed in 6 weeks from the agreed start date.\nAccess to ad-hoc support should be provided by the supplier for TfW users. An hourly rate should be submitted with the proposal to indicate the cost for this service.\nSupport material and workshops in an electronic format shall be provided to users to enable them to become proficient in the use of the supplier system and enable them to assess the system for future use by TfW.\nThe supplier shall be available to provide online user support during this period, with an initial response to emails within 24 hours during the working week (Monday to Friday). TfW will provide a key point of contact for this workstream to liaise with the supplier Project Manager.\nUser log-ons for TfW shall be accessed through a single sign-in associated with user tfw.wales email addresses. This is to enable TfW IT to prevent user access to systems if a user leaves TfW, or their IT access needs to be restricted for other reasons. User licences should be transferrable to other TfW staff in instances where staff leave their role.\nTimescales:\nTfW requires a solution go-live within 6 weeks including; training on the system for TfW staff and mobilisation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfw.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09476013",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Curtis Jordan",
"email": "supplychain@tfw.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048501-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048501-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-13T15:54:03+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this preliminary market engagement notice is to understand market appetite, collect feedback, and understand capability of meeting the requirements for this upcoming opportunity. \nTo register your interest in the preliminary market engagement, please follow this link (or copy and paste into your browser) to the Microsoft Form and complete by 5pm, 5th September 2025 - https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=JNDchxkwJkiZVrp2sqBP9GQHxZZpmRBEpZb6y9KNSQVURDE3VUhJT0xQNkpZR0RFVk9YSFFQNzBFSy4u \nAny issues please contact: supplychain@tfw.wales "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}