Lot One - Intersite Bus Service
Lot One: to provide a weekday, day time, term-time inter-site bus service for its students and staff between campuses in the Brighton area and Varley Park.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: University of Brighton →
The University wishes to appoint a contractor under two Lots. Lot One: to provide a weekday, day time, term-time inter-site bus service for its students and staff between campuses in the Brighton area and Varley Park.Lot Two: to provide coach and mini-bus services for University activities, including teaching and research trips and social activities.
UKJ21 · UKJ21
Lot One: to provide a weekday, day time, term-time inter-site bus service for its students and staff between campuses in the Brighton area and Varley Park.
Award criteria
price
Lot Two: to provide coach and mini-bus services for University activities, including teaching and research trips and social activities.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| One | Hire of buses and coaches with driver | Not published |
| Two | Hire of buses and coaches with driver | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Hire of buses and coaches with driver (60172000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,314 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,314 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,746 of 15,314 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ21 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-031a78 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034779-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 08 2022 12:34:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 2022 | award, contract | 034779-2022 |
| 23 Feb 2022 | tender | 005084-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034779-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "Two"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "Two"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "Two"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "Two"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "Two"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 934400,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "Two"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 934400,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "Two"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-12-08T12:34:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031a78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-929",
"name": "University of Brighton"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034779-2022-UOB - 033932-1",
"title": "Lot One - Intersite Bus Service",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"One"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
},
{
"id": "034779-2022-UOB - 033932-2",
"title": "Lot Two: to provide coach and mini-bus services for University activities, including teaching and research trips and social activities.",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70338",
"name": "Brighton and Hove Bus and Coach Company Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"Two"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOB - 033932",
"lots": [
{
"id": "One",
"title": "Lot One - Intersite Bus Service",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot One: to provide a weekday, day time, term-time inter-site bus service for its students and staff between campuses in the Brighton area and Varley Park.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "Two",
"title": "Lot Two - Coach and Minibus Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot Two: to provide coach and mini-bus services for University activities, including teaching and research trips and social activities.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "One",
"relatedLot": "One",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Two",
"relatedLot": "Two",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus and Coach Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University wishes to appoint a contractor under two Lots. Lot One: to provide a weekday, day time, term-time inter-site bus service for its students and staff between campuses in the Brighton area and Varley Park.Lot Two: to provide coach and mini-bus services for University activities, including teaching and research trips and social activities.",
"classification": {
"id": "60172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-929",
"name": "University of Brighton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 4AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room 211, Mithras House, Lewes Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.brighton.ac.uk/index.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Brighton"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Fowler",
"email": "r.a.fowler@brighton.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70338",
"name": "Brighton and Hove Bus and Coach Company Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"locality": "Brighton and Hove",
"postalCode": "BN3 3LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 Conway Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Brighton and Hove Bus and Coach Company Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-930",
"name": "University of Brighton ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN2 4AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mithras House, Lewes Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.brighton.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Brighton "
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasingservices@brighton.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034779-2022-UOB - 033932-2",
"title": "Lot Two: to provide coach and mini-bus services for University activities, including teaching and research trips and social activities.",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034779-2022-UOB - 033932-2",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034779-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "Two"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "Two"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "Two"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "Two"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "Two"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 934400,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "Two"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 934400,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "Two"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-12-08T12:34:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031a78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-929",
"name": "University of Brighton"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034779-2022-UOB - 033932-1",
"title": "Lot One - Intersite Bus Service",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"One"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
},
{
"id": "034779-2022-UOB - 033932-2",
"title": "Lot Two: to provide coach and mini-bus services for University activities, including teaching and research trips and social activities.",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70338",
"name": "Brighton and Hove Bus and Coach Company Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"Two"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOB - 033932",
"lots": [
{
"id": "One",
"title": "Lot One - Intersite Bus Service",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot One: to provide a weekday, day time, term-time inter-site bus service for its students and staff between campuses in the Brighton area and Varley Park.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "Two",
"title": "Lot Two - Coach and Minibus Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot Two: to provide coach and mini-bus services for University activities, including teaching and research trips and social activities.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "One",
"relatedLot": "One",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Two",
"relatedLot": "Two",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus and Coach Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University wishes to appoint a contractor under two Lots. Lot One: to provide a weekday, day time, term-time inter-site bus service for its students and staff between campuses in the Brighton area and Varley Park.Lot Two: to provide coach and mini-bus services for University activities, including teaching and research trips and social activities.",
"classification": {
"id": "60172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-929",
"name": "University of Brighton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 4AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room 211, Mithras House, Lewes Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.brighton.ac.uk/index.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Brighton"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Fowler",
"email": "r.a.fowler@brighton.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70338",
"name": "Brighton and Hove Bus and Coach Company Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"locality": "Brighton and Hove",
"postalCode": "BN3 3LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 Conway Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Brighton and Hove Bus and Coach Company Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-930",
"name": "University of Brighton ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN2 4AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mithras House, Lewes Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.brighton.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Brighton "
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasingservices@brighton.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034779-2022-UOB - 033932-2",
"title": "Lot Two: to provide coach and mini-bus services for University activities, including teaching and research trips and social activities.",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034779-2022-UOB - 033932-2",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005084-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-02-23T16:28:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031a78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-929",
"name": "University of Brighton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOB - 033932",
"lots": [
{
"id": "One",
"title": "Lot One - Intersite Bus Service",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Future requirements to be retendered towards the end of the contract term (noting the extension options on the contract)."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot One: to provide a weekday, day time, term-time inter-site bus service for its students and staff between campuses in the Brighton area and Varley Park.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 7,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "As set out in the tender documents."
}
},
{
"id": "Two",
"title": "Lot Two - Coach and Minibus Services",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Future requirements to be retendered towards the end of the contract term (noting extension options on the contract)."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot Two: to provide coach and mini-bus services for University activities, including teaching and research trips and social activities.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 7,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "As set out in the tender documents."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "One",
"relatedLot": "One",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Two",
"relatedLot": "Two",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus and Coach Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Jan 2026"
},
"description": "The University wishes to appoint a contractor under two Lots. Lot One: to provide a weekday, day time, term-time inter-site bus service for its students and staff between campuses in the Brighton area and Varley Park.Lot Two: to provide coach and mini-bus services for University activities, including teaching and research trips and social activities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-28T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "60172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-929",
"name": "University of Brighton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 4AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room 211, Mithras House, Lewes Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.brighton.ac.uk/index.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Brighton"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/home",
"name": "Andrew Fowler",
"email": "r.a.fowler@brighton.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-930",
"name": "University of Brighton ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN2 4AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mithras House, Lewes Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.brighton.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Brighton "
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasingservices@brighton.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6576",
"name": "University of Brighton",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN24AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mithras House, Lewes Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Brighton"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasingservices@brighton.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}