← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Bus and Coach Hire Services

Buyer: Coventry University →

BuyerCoventry University
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Coventry University is looking for a provider to supply hire of buses and Coaches hire with Driver for two lots. Lot 1- Ryton Shuttle Bus Service Lot 2 - University Ad Hoc Coach Hire

Delivery location

UKG · UKL · UKG

Categories

Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver 60170000Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver 60170000

Lot details

Ryton Shuttle Bus Service

Bus or Coach Shuttle Service between Coventry and Ryton-on-Dunsmore.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

University Ad Hoc Coach Hire

University Ad Hoc Coach Hire

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driverNot published
2Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driverNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver (60170000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3148 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,314 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,747 of 15,314 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG8212 median · 205.9 average (22 of 82 with a bid count)4.3 average (25 of 82 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Lot 1- Ryton Shuttle Bus Service

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ef1a
Latest release ID012395-2024
Latest release timestampTue Apr 16 2024 14:43:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2024award, contract012395-2024
11 Aug 2023tender023579-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012395-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-16T15:43:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef1a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22493",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012395-2024-1",
      "title": "Lot 1- Ryton Shuttle Bus Service",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM-935-23-GP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Ryton Shuttle Bus Service",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bus or Coach Shuttle Service between Coventry and Ryton-on-Dunsmore.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "University Ad Hoc Coach Hire",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "University Ad Hoc Coach Hire",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bus and Coach Hire Services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Coventry University is looking for a provider to supply hire of buses and Coaches hire with Driver for two lots.\nLot 1- Ryton Shuttle Bus Service\nLot 2 - University Ad Hoc Coach Hire",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60170000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22493",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "William Parsons",
        "email": "procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90032",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 2NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Following changes to our requirements, Coventry University Group has made the decision to cancel Lot 1 of this tender.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Apr 2024 · 012395-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012395-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-16T15:43:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef1a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22493",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012395-2024-1",
      "title": "Lot 1- Ryton Shuttle Bus Service",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM-935-23-GP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Ryton Shuttle Bus Service",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bus or Coach Shuttle Service between Coventry and Ryton-on-Dunsmore.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "University Ad Hoc Coach Hire",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "University Ad Hoc Coach Hire",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bus and Coach Hire Services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Coventry University is looking for a provider to supply hire of buses and Coaches hire with Driver for two lots.\nLot 1- Ryton Shuttle Bus Service\nLot 2 - University Ad Hoc Coach Hire",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60170000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22493",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "William Parsons",
        "email": "procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90032",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 2NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Following changes to our requirements, Coventry University Group has made the decision to cancel Lot 1 of this tender.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Aug 2023 · 023579-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "023579-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-11T14:04:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef1a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM-935-23-GP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Ryton Shuttle Bus Service",
        "value": {
          "amount": 900000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Based on performance"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Bus or Coach Shuttle Service between Coventry and Ryton-on-Dunsmore.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Based on market research and market engagement within the local area."
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "University Ad Hoc Coach Hire",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Based on performance"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "University Ad Hoc Coach Hire",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Market research and market engagement was done of the local area."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bus and Coach Hire Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "description": "Coventry University is looking for a provider to supply hire of buses and Coaches hire with Driver for two lots.\nLot 1-  Ryton Shuttle Bus Service\nLot 2 - University Ad Hoc Coach Hire",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60170000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 2NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Portal House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07781274",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity",
        "name": "Graham Price",
        "email": "ae0423@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90032",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 2NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}