← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Bus and Coach Automatic Vehicle Location (AVL) and Telematics

Buyer: Translink →

Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerTranslink
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Aug 2026
Value£2,500,000
Published8 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Appointment of supplier to provide Automatic Vehicle Location (AVL) and Telematics across the Translink Bus Fleet

Delivery location

UKN, GB

Categories

Vehicle location system 42961300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£2,500,000
Contract periodFrom 30 Nov 2026 to 31 Oct 2032

Award criteria
As detailed in the tender documents — As detailed in the tender documents

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Vehicle location systemNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Vehicle location system (42961300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 428764 median · 68.2 average (182 of 876 with a bid count)5.7 average (192 of 876 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN2110 median · 25.3 average (7 of 21 with a bid count)4 average (8 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)86Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationalePublished under old regime.
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c6dd
Latest release ID064427-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 08 2026 18:48:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064427-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailshttps://etendersni.gov.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2026tender064427-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064427-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-08T19:48:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
    "name": "Translink"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-3375",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to vary fleet of vehicles system(s) are installed into"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Any period up to 24 months "
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "As detailed in the tender documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "As detailed in the tender documents "
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "As detailed in the tender documents "
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42961300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle location system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bus and Coach Automatic Vehicle Location (AVL) and Telematics",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "064427-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064427-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-08T19:48:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The value of this competition is above the threshold at which the Procurement Act 2023 (PA2023) as amended, and the Procurement Regulations 2024 (PR2024) as amended are applicable.  The competition is being conducted in accordance with the Competitive Flexible Procedure \n(Section 20 - PA2023)."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Appointment of supplier to provide Automatic Vehicle Location (AVL) and Telematics across the Translink Bus Fleet",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "As detailed in the tender documents "
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
      "name": "Translink",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Bowers",
        "email": "neil.bowers@translink.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Published under old regime. "
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jul 2026 · 064427-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "064427-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-08T19:48:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
    "name": "Translink"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-3375",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to vary fleet of vehicles system(s) are installed into"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Any period up to 24 months "
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "As detailed in the tender documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "As detailed in the tender documents "
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "As detailed in the tender documents "
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42961300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle location system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bus and Coach Automatic Vehicle Location (AVL) and Telematics",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "064427-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064427-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-08T19:48:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The value of this competition is above the threshold at which the Procurement Act 2023 (PA2023) as amended, and the Procurement Regulations 2024 (PR2024) as amended are applicable.  The competition is being conducted in accordance with the Competitive Flexible Procedure \n(Section 20 - PA2023)."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Appointment of supplier to provide Automatic Vehicle Location (AVL) and Telematics across the Translink Bus Fleet",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "As detailed in the tender documents "
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
      "name": "Translink",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Bowers",
        "email": "neil.bowers@translink.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Published under old regime. "
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}