Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 8 May 2025, 10:06 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Burton Market Hall Roof Refurbishment 2025

Official notice

Authority: East Staffordshire Borough Council (Local council)

WorksBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£1,200,000£1,440,000 inc. VAT15.6% above published estimate
Submissions closed 5 Jun 2025awarded 1 Oct 2025
Awarded to J.A.L ROOFING LIMITED
Contract term 5 moends 27 Feb 2026 · starts 15 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

East Staffordshire Borough Council is inviting tenders from organisations for refurbishment work to the existing roofs including replacement slate coverings, recoating profiled sheeting cladding, replacement glazing and associated lead replacements and masonry repairs at Burton Market Hall.

To view this notice, please click here:

www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html ↗

CPV: Roof repair · Roof repair and maintenance work

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 5 moSMEPublished value£1,200,000
Contract period: 15 Sept 2025 – 27 Feb 2026 (5 mo)Value: £1,200,000 exc. VAT · £1,440,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: West MidlandsEligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 40%Price: 60%
Published sub-criteria (2)
  • Method Statements: 40%
  • Price: 60%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Price: Long criteria description
  • Method Statements: Long criteria description
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
8 May 2025, 10:06 BST
Last source update
23 Oct 2025, 12:05 BST
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-019593
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Roof repairRoof repair and maintenance work
Delivery area
West Midlands (UKG2)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-050e6b Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
5 Jun 2025, 13:00 BST
Clarification deadline
29 May 2025, 13:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

8 May 2025 → 23 Oct 2025 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    8 May 2025, 10:06 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    29 May 2025, 13:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    5 Jun 2025, 13:00 BST
  4. Contract starts
    15 Sept 2025
  5. Latest notice published367 days ago
    23 Oct 2025, 12:05 BST

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 8 May 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    8 May 2025, 10:06 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract details notice published
    23 Oct 2025, 12:05 BST
    UK7
  3. Status changed to complete
    23 Oct 2025, 12:05 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £1,387,5761 contract exc. VAT
Contracts signed 1latest 1 Oct 2025
Awarded toValueDateStatus
J.A.L ROOFING LIMITEDSME£1,387,576 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 1 · J.A.L ROOFING LIMITEDSME

    Signed
    1 Oct 2025
    Value
    £1,387,576
    Period
    2 Oct 2025 – 6 Mar 2026
    Status
    active

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

East Staffordshire Borough Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PHQL-7266-VRLH Burton Town Hall, King Edward Palce, Burton upon Trent, West Midlands, DE14 2EBContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • J.A.L ROOFING LIMITEDAwarded supplier Unit 4, A G Business Estate, Lowman Way, Hilton, Derby, East Midlands, DE65 5UAContact name, email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender