← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Burnham Grammar School ~ Cleaning Tender

Buyer: Burnham Grammar School ~ Cleaning Tender →

BuyerBurnham Grammar School ~ Cleaning Tender
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Apr 2025
Value£440,601
Published12 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Burnham Grammar School.

Delivery location

UKJ1

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Lot 1

Burnham Grammar School is a popular, oversubscribed secondary school located in South Buckinghamshire. The learning environment forms the heart of the school and as such we strive for excellence across all areas of education to include the maintenance and upkeep of a safe, clean place to learn. In November 2021, we moved into a brand-new building which offers exceptional facilities to our staff and students. We aim to keep the school’s cleanliness to the highest possible standard in order to take advantage of this unique opportunity of a fresh, new building. The tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities for the 1260 students on roll and 120+ teaching and support staff. The contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 01/01/2026 to 31/12/2028 and will operate as a Fixed Price Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the School a guaranteed return / cost per annum for the provision of cleaning services. The School year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that School will be open to receive students for the legal minimum of 190 days. The contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all cleaning services within the School, which currently includes all areas per the attached building plan. We currently have one cleaner on site all day to upkeep cleanliness throughout the school day (starting at 09:00) with the remainder of the team starting at 15:30 to undertake the whole school clean. The size of the school is 8295m2. Whilst the School prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the Governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price. The value of the current contract is: £146,867 ex VAT Burnham Grammar School expects the successful contractor to enable the continued development of cleaning services. The School expects the successful tenderer to evidence, through their bid, how they shall support and complement its values and support the principles of the school. The School believes that success should be celebrated and that pupils should enjoy their time at school; if lessons are stimulating and challenging then students will love learning. Much time, therefore, is spent reviewing and planning schemes of work to ensure that they are differentiated to meet the needs of all students Burnham Grammar School are continually seeking ways to improve and develop the ethos and environment for students and staff, to give them the facilities they deserve and need to meet the challenges of the 21st Century. Please be advised that this contract will be let on a 3-year fixed cost basis. See SQ Document for more information

Statusactive
Value£440,601
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2026 to 31 Dec 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ1467.5 median · 73.2 average (18 of 46 with a bid count)5.7 average (17 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5525 median · 6.7 average (12 of 552 with a bid count)1.8 average (12 of 552 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04de44
Latest release ID004793-2025
Latest release timestampWed Feb 12 2025 16:05:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-04-18T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£440,601
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Feb 2025tender004793-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004793-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-12T16:05:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-137730",
    "name": "Burnham Grammar School ~ Cleaning Tender"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de44",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 440601,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Burnham Grammar School is a popular, oversubscribed secondary school located in South Buckinghamshire.  The learning environment forms the heart of the school and as such we strive for excellence across all areas of education to include the maintenance and upkeep of a safe, clean place to learn.\nIn November 2021, we moved into a brand-new building which offers exceptional facilities to our staff and students.  We aim to keep the school’s cleanliness to the highest possible standard in order to take advantage of this unique opportunity of a fresh, new building.\nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities for the 1260 students on roll and 120+ teaching and support staff.\nThe contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 01/01/2026 to 31/12/2028 and will operate as a Fixed Price Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the School a guaranteed return / cost per annum for the provision of cleaning services. \nThe School year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that School will be open to receive students for the legal minimum of 190 days.\nThe contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all cleaning services within the School, which currently includes all areas per the attached building plan.  We currently have one cleaner on site all day to upkeep cleanliness throughout the school day (starting at 09:00) with the remainder of the team starting at 15:30 to undertake the whole school clean.\nThe size of the school is 8295m2.\nWhilst the School prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the Governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price.\nThe value of the current contract is: £146,867 ex VAT\nBurnham Grammar School expects the successful contractor to enable the continued development of cleaning services. The School expects the successful tenderer to evidence, through their bid, how they shall support and complement its values and support the principles of the school.\nThe School believes that success should be celebrated and that pupils should enjoy their time at school; if lessons are stimulating and challenging then students will love learning.  Much time, therefore, is spent reviewing and planning schemes of work to ensure that they are differentiated to meet the needs of all students \nBurnham Grammar School are continually seeking ways to improve and develop the ethos and environment for students and staff, to give them the facilities they deserve and need to meet the challenges of the 21st Century.\nPlease be advised that this contract will be let on a 3-year fixed cost basis.\nSee SQ Document for more information",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "A minimum of 5 suppliers and a maximum of 10 suppliers will be taken forward to the tender stage of the process. Where less than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the tender stage. Where more than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the tender stage."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Berkshire, Buckinghamshire and Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Burnham Grammar School ~ Cleaning Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 440601,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Burnham Grammar School.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137730",
      "name": "Burnham Grammar School ~ Cleaning Tender",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Buckinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "SL1 7HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Burnham Grammar School, Hogfair Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.burnhamgrammar.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Burnham Grammar School ~ Cleaning Tender"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/Z3G8TNU366",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52789",
      "name": "Burnham Grammar School",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Buckinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "SL1 7HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hogfair Lane, Burnham"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Burnham Grammar School"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.It will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time.\nThe contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nThe contracting authority will consider variant bids, evaluating them (so far as the variant or the evaluation of the variant is in the opinion of the contracting authority practicable) on the same basis as a conforming bid, but shall not be obliged to accept any such bid in preference to a conforming bid even if the variant bid scores more highly. No variant will be considered unless the bidder simultaneously submits a conforming bid.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Buckinghamshire:-School-cleaning-services./Z3G8TNU366\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/Z3G8TNU366\n GO Reference: GO-2025212-PRO-29402888",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Feb 2025 · 004793-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "004793-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-12T16:05:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-137730",
    "name": "Burnham Grammar School ~ Cleaning Tender"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de44",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 440601,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Burnham Grammar School is a popular, oversubscribed secondary school located in South Buckinghamshire.  The learning environment forms the heart of the school and as such we strive for excellence across all areas of education to include the maintenance and upkeep of a safe, clean place to learn.\nIn November 2021, we moved into a brand-new building which offers exceptional facilities to our staff and students.  We aim to keep the school’s cleanliness to the highest possible standard in order to take advantage of this unique opportunity of a fresh, new building.\nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities for the 1260 students on roll and 120+ teaching and support staff.\nThe contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 01/01/2026 to 31/12/2028 and will operate as a Fixed Price Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the School a guaranteed return / cost per annum for the provision of cleaning services. \nThe School year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that School will be open to receive students for the legal minimum of 190 days.\nThe contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all cleaning services within the School, which currently includes all areas per the attached building plan.  We currently have one cleaner on site all day to upkeep cleanliness throughout the school day (starting at 09:00) with the remainder of the team starting at 15:30 to undertake the whole school clean.\nThe size of the school is 8295m2.\nWhilst the School prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the Governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price.\nThe value of the current contract is: £146,867 ex VAT\nBurnham Grammar School expects the successful contractor to enable the continued development of cleaning services. The School expects the successful tenderer to evidence, through their bid, how they shall support and complement its values and support the principles of the school.\nThe School believes that success should be celebrated and that pupils should enjoy their time at school; if lessons are stimulating and challenging then students will love learning.  Much time, therefore, is spent reviewing and planning schemes of work to ensure that they are differentiated to meet the needs of all students \nBurnham Grammar School are continually seeking ways to improve and develop the ethos and environment for students and staff, to give them the facilities they deserve and need to meet the challenges of the 21st Century.\nPlease be advised that this contract will be let on a 3-year fixed cost basis.\nSee SQ Document for more information",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "A minimum of 5 suppliers and a maximum of 10 suppliers will be taken forward to the tender stage of the process. Where less than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the tender stage. Where more than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the tender stage."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Berkshire, Buckinghamshire and Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Burnham Grammar School ~ Cleaning Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 440601,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Burnham Grammar School.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137730",
      "name": "Burnham Grammar School ~ Cleaning Tender",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Buckinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "SL1 7HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Burnham Grammar School, Hogfair Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.burnhamgrammar.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Burnham Grammar School ~ Cleaning Tender"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/Z3G8TNU366",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52789",
      "name": "Burnham Grammar School",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Buckinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "SL1 7HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hogfair Lane, Burnham"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Burnham Grammar School"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.It will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time.\nThe contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nThe contracting authority will consider variant bids, evaluating them (so far as the variant or the evaluation of the variant is in the opinion of the contracting authority practicable) on the same basis as a conforming bid, but shall not be obliged to accept any such bid in preference to a conforming bid even if the variant bid scores more highly. No variant will be considered unless the bidder simultaneously submits a conforming bid.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Buckinghamshire:-School-cleaning-services./Z3G8TNU366\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/Z3G8TNU366\n GO Reference: GO-2025212-PRO-29402888",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}