Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cherwell District Council →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
As part of the improvements to Bicester town centre, we have secured dedicated funding to enhance the Crown Walk area of the town centre, creating a safer, greener, and more inviting space for the community and visitors to enjoy. This investment allows us to focus on improvements that will make the area more welcoming while supporting the broader vision for Bicester town centre. The supply and installation of seating, planters and plants in the Crown Walk public area of Bicester town centre, as per requirements detailed within Appendix 1: Specification
UKH, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Urban planning and landscape architectural services, Landscape architectural services, Landscape gardening services, Landscape protection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Urban planning and landscape architectural services (71400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 428 | 9 median · 100.6 average (143 of 428 with a bid count) | 10.7 average (161 of 428 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 333 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 333 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 333 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05257b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027256-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sat May 24 2025 08:20:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027256-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-05-30T16:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-05-28T16:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=94224&B= |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 May 2025 | tender | 027256-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027256-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-24T09:20:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05257b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTW-9323-DRNP",
"name": "Cherwell District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25PROC10298",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Services along with goods maybe required for a limited time past the contract end date"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price for services & goods"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-19T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-06-18T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
},
{
"id": "71420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscape architectural services"
},
{
"id": "71421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscape gardening services"
},
{
"id": "90721100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscape protection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bure Place Crown Walk Request for Proposal",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "027256-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027256-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-24T09:20:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of the improvements to Bicester town centre, we have secured dedicated funding to enhance the Crown Walk area of the town centre, creating a safer, greener, and more inviting space for the community and visitors to enjoy. This investment allows us to focus on improvements that will make the area more welcoming while supporting the broader vision for Bicester town centre. The supply and installation of seating, planters and plants in the Crown Walk public area of Bicester town centre, as per requirements detailed within Appendix 1: Specification",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-30T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-28T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000025"
]
},
"description": "Oxfordshire"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=94224&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTW-9323-DRNP",
"name": "Cherwell District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Banbury",
"postalCode": "OX15 4AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bodicote House, White Post Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVTW-9323-DRNP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Wain",
"email": "christopher.wain@cherwell-dc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 12952211592"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027256-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-24T09:20:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05257b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTW-9323-DRNP",
"name": "Cherwell District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25PROC10298",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Services along with goods maybe required for a limited time past the contract end date"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price for services & goods"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-19T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-06-18T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
},
{
"id": "71420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscape architectural services"
},
{
"id": "71421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscape gardening services"
},
{
"id": "90721100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscape protection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bure Place Crown Walk Request for Proposal",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "027256-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027256-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-24T09:20:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of the improvements to Bicester town centre, we have secured dedicated funding to enhance the Crown Walk area of the town centre, creating a safer, greener, and more inviting space for the community and visitors to enjoy. This investment allows us to focus on improvements that will make the area more welcoming while supporting the broader vision for Bicester town centre. The supply and installation of seating, planters and plants in the Crown Walk public area of Bicester town centre, as per requirements detailed within Appendix 1: Specification",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-30T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-28T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000025"
]
},
"description": "Oxfordshire"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=94224&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTW-9323-DRNP",
"name": "Cherwell District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Banbury",
"postalCode": "OX15 4AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bodicote House, White Post Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVTW-9323-DRNP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Wain",
"email": "christopher.wain@cherwell-dc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 12952211592"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}