Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Lowestoft Town Council →
1.Summary LTC is offering a contract for one year with possible extension for: •Collection of bulky waste items such as sofas, fridges, outdoor play equipment from households who cannot access or finance the paid for collection service provided by the refuse authority with the intention to improve the street scene and restore pride in the town. Any work undertaken for LTC must respect the context of our declaration of a Climate and Ecological Emergency and our desire to be environmentally positive including recycling and reusing materials where possible. 2.Specification Any quotations should cover the following services: •A telephone booking system for residents to request a collection. •Whilst not exclusively, the scheme is being offered to help those who may not be able to afford the fees usually chargeable to the collection and disposal of bulky waste items. The contractor will need to monitor any abuses of the system and provide an indication of how they would assist in the service being delivered to those most in need. •Monitoring of the number calls and booking requests into a totally weekly maximum number of collections (to be specified by the employer). •Receiving a detailed instruction of the item(s) to be collected and that corresponding paperwork ensures that only the pre-arranged items are collected. •How relevant general data protection regulations requirements will be adhered to •Collecting, recycling or disposing of collected items. All charges by waste disposal authorities such as Suffolk County Council's Recycling Centre at Hadenham Road must be met by the contractor. •Certification of waste being collected and disposed of. •Display of the LTC logo when acting on behalf of the council. 3.Period A contract commencing 1 April 2025. 4.Restrictions The Council has a set budget for this contract. Contractors should provide their costs per item collected. The contract value will not exceed £27,000 per annum. 5.Conditions Any conditions should be stated including any relating to: •Any insurance requirements on LTC •Any requirements for LTC to provide additional data 6.LTC variations and termination Please state how would you deal with requests for variations e.g. changes such as increases/decreases in the number of collections. Include any known costs and notice periods. 7.Contractor variations and termination Please state how would you deal with any changes in your service. Include any known costs and notice periods. 8.Compliance Please specify: •Waste Carrier Registration number •All relevant insurances, risk assessments and method statements •Relevant qualifications and memberships of professional organisations. •Any British Standards to which you work. •Any environmental and sustainability credentials
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fa1b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044906-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 31 2025 15:28:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044906-2025 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | tender | 011791-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044906-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-31T16:28:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRB-8148-CZHY",
"name": "Lowestoft Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044906-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044906-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T16:28:56+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156499",
"name": "A1 Clearance and Recycling Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa1b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bulky Waste Collection and Disposal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1.Summary LTC is offering a contract for one year with possible extension for:\n•Collection of bulky waste items such as sofas, fridges, outdoor play equipment from households who cannot access or finance the paid for collection service provided by the refuse authority with the intention to improve the street scene and restore pride in the town.\nAny work undertaken for LTC must respect the context of our declaration of a Climate and Ecological Emergency and our desire to be environmentally positive including recycling and reusing materials where possible.\n2.Specification Any quotations should cover the following services:\n•A telephone booking system for residents to request a collection.\n•Whilst not exclusively, the scheme is being offered to help those who may not be able to afford the fees usually chargeable to the collection and disposal of bulky waste items. The contractor will need to monitor any abuses of the system and provide an indication of how they would assist in the service being delivered to those most in need.\n•Monitoring of the number calls and booking requests into a totally weekly maximum number of collections (to be specified by the employer).\n•Receiving a detailed instruction of the item(s) to be collected and that corresponding paperwork ensures that only the pre-arranged items are collected.\n•How relevant general data protection regulations requirements will be adhered to\n•Collecting, recycling or disposing of collected items. All charges by waste disposal authorities such as Suffolk County Council's Recycling Centre at Hadenham Road must be met by the contractor.\n•Certification of waste being collected and disposed of.\n•Display of the LTC logo when acting on behalf of the council.\n3.Period A contract commencing 1 April 2025.\n4.Restrictions The Council has a set budget for this contract. Contractors should provide their costs per item collected. The contract value will not exceed £27,000 per annum.\n5.Conditions Any conditions should be stated including any relating to:\n•Any insurance requirements on LTC\n•Any requirements for LTC to provide additional data\n6.LTC variations and termination Please state how would you deal with requests for variations e.g. changes such as increases/decreases in the number of collections. Include any known costs and notice periods.\n7.Contractor variations and termination Please state how would you deal with any changes in your service. Include any known costs and notice periods.\n8.Compliance Please specify:\n•Waste Carrier Registration number\n•All relevant insurances, risk assessments and method statements\n•Relevant qualifications and memberships of professional organisations.\n•Any British Standards to which you work.\n•Any environmental and sustainability credentials",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRB-8148-CZHY",
"name": "Lowestoft Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"postalCode": "NR32 1DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor, Hamilton House, Battery Green Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRB-8148-CZHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@lowestofttowncouncil.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156499",
"name": "A1 Clearance and Recycling Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beccles",
"postalCode": "NR34 7AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ellough Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@a1clear.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044906-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-31T16:28:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRB-8148-CZHY",
"name": "Lowestoft Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044906-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044906-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T16:28:56+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156499",
"name": "A1 Clearance and Recycling Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa1b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bulky Waste Collection and Disposal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1.Summary LTC is offering a contract for one year with possible extension for:\n•Collection of bulky waste items such as sofas, fridges, outdoor play equipment from households who cannot access or finance the paid for collection service provided by the refuse authority with the intention to improve the street scene and restore pride in the town.\nAny work undertaken for LTC must respect the context of our declaration of a Climate and Ecological Emergency and our desire to be environmentally positive including recycling and reusing materials where possible.\n2.Specification Any quotations should cover the following services:\n•A telephone booking system for residents to request a collection.\n•Whilst not exclusively, the scheme is being offered to help those who may not be able to afford the fees usually chargeable to the collection and disposal of bulky waste items. The contractor will need to monitor any abuses of the system and provide an indication of how they would assist in the service being delivered to those most in need.\n•Monitoring of the number calls and booking requests into a totally weekly maximum number of collections (to be specified by the employer).\n•Receiving a detailed instruction of the item(s) to be collected and that corresponding paperwork ensures that only the pre-arranged items are collected.\n•How relevant general data protection regulations requirements will be adhered to\n•Collecting, recycling or disposing of collected items. All charges by waste disposal authorities such as Suffolk County Council's Recycling Centre at Hadenham Road must be met by the contractor.\n•Certification of waste being collected and disposed of.\n•Display of the LTC logo when acting on behalf of the council.\n3.Period A contract commencing 1 April 2025.\n4.Restrictions The Council has a set budget for this contract. Contractors should provide their costs per item collected. The contract value will not exceed £27,000 per annum.\n5.Conditions Any conditions should be stated including any relating to:\n•Any insurance requirements on LTC\n•Any requirements for LTC to provide additional data\n6.LTC variations and termination Please state how would you deal with requests for variations e.g. changes such as increases/decreases in the number of collections. Include any known costs and notice periods.\n7.Contractor variations and termination Please state how would you deal with any changes in your service. Include any known costs and notice periods.\n8.Compliance Please specify:\n•Waste Carrier Registration number\n•All relevant insurances, risk assessments and method statements\n•Relevant qualifications and memberships of professional organisations.\n•Any British Standards to which you work.\n•Any environmental and sustainability credentials",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRB-8148-CZHY",
"name": "Lowestoft Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"postalCode": "NR32 1DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor, Hamilton House, Battery Green Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRB-8148-CZHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@lowestofttowncouncil.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156499",
"name": "A1 Clearance and Recycling Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Beccles",
"postalCode": "NR34 7AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ellough Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@a1clear.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011791-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-28T14:17:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRB-8148-CZHY",
"name": "Lowestoft Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa1b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award criteria will be based on fulfilling all requirements within the service specification"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bulky Waste Collection and Disposal",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011791-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011791-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-28T14:17:55Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1.Summary LTC is offering a contract for one year with possible extension for:\n•Collection of bulky waste items such as sofas, fridges, outdoor play equipment from households who cannot access or finance the paid for collection service provided by the refuse authority with the intention to improve the street scene and restore pride in the town.\nAny work undertaken for LTC must respect the context of our declaration of a Climate and Ecological Emergency and our desire to be environmentally positive including recycling and reusing materials where possible.\n2.Specification Any quotations should cover the following services:\n•A telephone booking system for residents to request a collection.\n•Whilst not exclusively, the scheme is being offered to help those who may not be able to afford the fees usually chargeable to the collection and disposal of bulky waste items. The contractor will need to monitor any abuses of the system and provide an indication of how they would assist in the service being delivered to those most in need.\n•Monitoring of the number calls and booking requests into a totally weekly maximum number of collections (to be specified by the employer).\n•Receiving a detailed instruction of the item(s) to be collected and that corresponding paperwork ensures that only the pre-arranged items are collected.\n•How relevant general data protection regulations requirements will be adhered to\n•Collecting, recycling or disposing of collected items. All charges by waste disposal authorities such as Suffolk County Council's Recycling Centre at Hadenham Road must be met by the contractor.\n•Certification of waste being collected and disposed of.\n•Display of the LTC logo when acting on behalf of the council.\n3.Period A contract commencing 1 April 2025.\n4.Restrictions The Council has a set budget for this contract. Contractors should provide their costs per item collected. The contract value will not exceed £27,000 per annum.\n5.Conditions Any conditions should be stated including any relating to:\n•Any insurance requirements on LTC\n•Any requirements for LTC to provide additional data\n6.LTC variations and termination Please state how would you deal with requests for variations e.g. changes such as increases/decreases in the number of collections. Include any known costs and notice periods.\n7.Contractor variations and termination Please state how would you deal with any changes in your service. Include any known costs and notice periods.\n8.Compliance Please specify:\n•Waste Carrier Registration number\n•All relevant insurances, risk assessments and method statements\n•Relevant qualifications and memberships of professional organisations.\n•Any British Standards to which you work.\n•Any environmental and sustainability credentials",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders should be submitted to admin@lowestofttowncouncil.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRB-8148-CZHY",
"name": "Lowestoft Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"postalCode": "NR32 1DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor, Hamilton House, Battery Green Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRB-8148-CZHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@lowestofttowncouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}