← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

BULK FUELS - Supply and Delivery of Diesel and Petrol (2027 to 2031)

Buyer: Metropolitan Police Service →

BuyerMetropolitan Police Service
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£19,500,000
Published15 Jul 2025

What is being bought

<p>BULK FUELS - Supply and Delivery of Diesel and Petrol (2027 to 2031)</p>

Categories

Fuels 09100000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 4 Jan 2027 to 20 Feb 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1FuelsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Fuels (09100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,4804 median · 35.6 average (544 of 1,480 with a bid count)5.2 average (616 of 1,480 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)88Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0520b9
Latest release ID040300-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 15 2025 20:59:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£19,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2025planningUpdate040300-2025
23 May 2025planning025753-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040300-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-15T21:59:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0520b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
    "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "5186",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-02-20T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fuels"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BULK FUELS - Supply and Delivery of Diesel and Petrol (2027 to 2031)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 19500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 23400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "<p>BULK FUELS - Supply and Delivery of Diesel and Petrol (2027 to 2031)</p>",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
      "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE12AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd The Queen's Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHDV-6374-MVWD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Akaash Aubeeluck",
        "email": "Akaash.Aubeeluck@met.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040300-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040300-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-15T21:59:20+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Jul 2025 · 040300-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "040300-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-15T21:59:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0520b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
    "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "5186",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-02-20T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fuels"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BULK FUELS - Supply and Delivery of Diesel and Petrol (2027 to 2031)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 19500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 23400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "<p>BULK FUELS - Supply and Delivery of Diesel and Petrol (2027 to 2031)</p>",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
      "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE12AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd The Queen's Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHDV-6374-MVWD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Akaash Aubeeluck",
        "email": "Akaash.Aubeeluck@met.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040300-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040300-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-15T21:59:20+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 May 2025 · 025753-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "025753-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T10:02:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0520b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
    "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "5186",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-02-20T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fuels"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BULK FUELS - Supply and Delivery of Diesel and Petrol (2027 to 2031)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 19500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 23400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "<p>BULK FUELS - Supply and Delivery of Diesel and Petrol (2027 to 2031)</p>",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
      "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE12AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd The Queen's Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHDV-6374-MVWD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Hurst",
        "email": "Laura.Hurst2@met.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025753-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025753-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T10:02:32+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}