← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Buildings Based Day Care 2021

Buyer: Lincolnshire County Council →

BuyerLincolnshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jul 2021

What is being bought

Lincolnshire County Council (LCC) invited applicants to apply to join its Open Select List for Building Based Day Care Services to support adults aged 18 and over with eligible social care needs who are ordinary residents of Lincolnshire.

Delivery location

UKF3

Categories

Daycare services 85312100

Lot details

Lot 1

Lincolnshire County Council has established an Open Select List, the purpose of which is; • to establish consistent contractual arrangements for all externally commissioned building based day services, incorporating a standardised specification and pricing mechanism, and • to enable access to responsive services from a variety of providers, that meet the needs of customers and which promote choice for customers across Lincolnshire.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Daycare services (85312100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer104 median · 4 average (2 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF34711 median · 3 average (383 of 471 with a bid count)1.3 average (388 of 471 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Buildings Based Day Care 2021

Statusactive
Value£15,000,000

Buildings Based Day Services 2021

Statusactive
Value£15,000,000

Buildings Based Day Care 2021

Statusactive
Value£15,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02cdf4
Latest release ID018054-2021
Latest release timestampThu Jul 29 2021 10:21:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release3
Contracts in latest release3
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2021award, contract018054-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018054-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-29T11:21:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cdf4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1905",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:268650-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018054-2021-CO1091-1",
      "title": "Buildings Based Day Care 2021",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-23971",
          "name": "Pelican Trust Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "018054-2021-CO1092-2",
      "title": "Buildings Based Day Services 2021",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-23972",
          "name": "Amore Elderly Care Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "018054-2021-CO1093-3",
      "title": "Buildings Based Day Care 2021",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-23973",
          "name": "Phoenix Care Centre Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN522548",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lincolnshire County Council has established an Open Select List, the purpose of which is;\n• to establish consistent contractual arrangements for all externally commissioned building based day services, incorporating a standardised specification and pricing mechanism, and\n• to enable access to responsive services from a variety of providers, that meet the needs of customers and which promote choice for customers across Lincolnshire.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Buildings Based Day Care 2021",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lincolnshire County Council (LCC) invited applicants to apply to join its Open Select List for Building Based Day Care Services to support adults aged 18 and over with eligible social care needs who are ordinary residents of Lincolnshire.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Daycare services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1905",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Orchard House, Orchard Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Linda Turnbull",
        "email": "linda.turnbull@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1522553672"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23971",
      "name": "Pelican Trust Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pelican Trust Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23972",
      "name": "Amore Elderly Care Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Amore Elderly Care Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23973",
      "name": "Phoenix Care Centre Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Middlesex",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Phoenix Care Centre Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018054-2021-CO1091-1",
      "title": "Buildings Based Day Care 2021",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018054-2021-CO1091-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "018054-2021-CO1092-2",
      "title": "Buildings Based Day Services 2021",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018054-2021-CO1092-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "018054-2021-CO1093-3",
      "title": "Buildings Based Day Care 2021",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018054-2021-CO1093-3",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2021 · 018054-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018054-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-29T11:21:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cdf4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1905",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:268650-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018054-2021-CO1091-1",
      "title": "Buildings Based Day Care 2021",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-23971",
          "name": "Pelican Trust Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "018054-2021-CO1092-2",
      "title": "Buildings Based Day Services 2021",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-23972",
          "name": "Amore Elderly Care Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "018054-2021-CO1093-3",
      "title": "Buildings Based Day Care 2021",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-23973",
          "name": "Phoenix Care Centre Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN522548",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lincolnshire County Council has established an Open Select List, the purpose of which is;\n• to establish consistent contractual arrangements for all externally commissioned building based day services, incorporating a standardised specification and pricing mechanism, and\n• to enable access to responsive services from a variety of providers, that meet the needs of customers and which promote choice for customers across Lincolnshire.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Buildings Based Day Care 2021",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lincolnshire County Council (LCC) invited applicants to apply to join its Open Select List for Building Based Day Care Services to support adults aged 18 and over with eligible social care needs who are ordinary residents of Lincolnshire.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Daycare services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1905",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Orchard House, Orchard Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Linda Turnbull",
        "email": "linda.turnbull@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1522553672"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23971",
      "name": "Pelican Trust Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pelican Trust Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23972",
      "name": "Amore Elderly Care Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Amore Elderly Care Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23973",
      "name": "Phoenix Care Centre Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Middlesex",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Phoenix Care Centre Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018054-2021-CO1091-1",
      "title": "Buildings Based Day Care 2021",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018054-2021-CO1091-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "018054-2021-CO1092-2",
      "title": "Buildings Based Day Services 2021",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018054-2021-CO1092-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "018054-2021-CO1093-3",
      "title": "Buildings Based Day Care 2021",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018054-2021-CO1093-3",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}