Lot 1
Building Security & Related Services
Award criteria
price — 50
Buyer: London Borough of Lewisham →
Building Security & Related Services
UKI44
Building Security & Related Services
Award criteria
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI44 | 42 | 3 median · 4.8 average (15 of 42 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (16 of 42 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02f60d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005567-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 24 2023 14:17:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Feb 2023 | award, contract | 005567-2023 |
| 12 Nov 2021 | tender | 028320-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005567-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 15,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-24T14:17:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f60d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4439",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005567-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76127",
"name": "Smart Sec Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN580227",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "building security"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Building Security & Related Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Building Security & Related Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Building Security & Related Services",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4439",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "Catford",
"postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lewisham.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.lewisham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Lewisham"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Sorcha Rooney",
"email": "lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 208314"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76127",
"name": "Smart Sec Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Smart Sec Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43168",
"name": "High court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005567-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1508678,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005567-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005567-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 15,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-24T14:17:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f60d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4439",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005567-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76127",
"name": "Smart Sec Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN580227",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "building security"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Building Security & Related Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Building Security & Related Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Building Security & Related Services",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4439",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "Catford",
"postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lewisham.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.lewisham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Lewisham"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Sorcha Rooney",
"email": "lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 208314"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76127",
"name": "Smart Sec Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Smart Sec Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43168",
"name": "High court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005567-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1508678,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005567-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028320-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-11-12T11:15:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f60d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4439",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN580227",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The services covered by the contract include manned guarding, security patrols, locking and unlocking of buildings, key holding and response to alarm activations and empty property guardianship. The service operates across the corporate estate which consists of approximately 7 guarded sites which comprise of Laurence House, Civic Suite, Old Town Hall, Wearside Depot, Registry Office, Eros House and Brockley Adult Learning Centre (“the Premises”).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Building Security & Related Services",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-01-07T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-01-07T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The services covered by the contract include manned guarding, security patrols, locking and unlocking of buildings, key holding and response to alarm activations and empty property guardianship. The service operates across the corporate estate which consists of approximately 7 guarded sites which comprise of Laurence House, Civic Suite, Old Town Hall, Wearside Depot, Registry Office, Eros House and Brockley Adult Learning Centre (“the Premises”).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-01-07T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=0e6f00d8-7c3d-ec11-810e-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4439",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "Catford",
"postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lewisham.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.lewisham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Lewisham"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=0e6f00d8-7c3d-ec11-810e-005056b64545",
"email": "Lewisham.Procurement@lewisham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23140",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}