← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Building Security Equipment Tender 2026-2029

Buyer: Borough of Telford & Wrekin →

BuyerBorough of Telford & Wrekin
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Carry out the servicing and response maintenance 24/7 365 days per year to properties owned and managed by the council, for the duration of the contract period.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Building Security Equipment Tender 2026-2029

Statusactive
Value£1,800,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ac76
Latest release ID079685-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 04 2025 12:00:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Dec 2025award, contract079685-2025
10 Oct 2025tender064048-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079685-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-04T12:00:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
    "name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
            },
            {
              "id": "45222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering work for security installations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02703471",
          "name": "CHURCHES FIRE SECURITY LTD."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TWC001215",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Security Equipment Tender 2026-2029",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Carry out the servicing and response maintenance 24/7 365 days per year to properties owned and managed by the council, for the duration of the contract period.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
      "name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Telford, Shropshire",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House, Telford Town Centre, Lawn Central,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHD-5776-GZNN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shelley Bourne",
        "email": "shelley.bourne@telford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02703471",
      "name": "CHURCHES FIRE SECURITY LTD.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chandlers Ford, Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO53 4AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fire House, Mayflower Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.churchesfire.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02703471",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@churchesfire.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTLP-6127-RRDY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Building Security Equipment Tender 2026-2029",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1800000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2160000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "3 years +1"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079685-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079685-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-04T12:00:34Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Dec 2025 · 079685-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079685-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-04T12:00:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
    "name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
            },
            {
              "id": "45222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering work for security installations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02703471",
          "name": "CHURCHES FIRE SECURITY LTD."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TWC001215",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Security Equipment Tender 2026-2029",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Carry out the servicing and response maintenance 24/7 365 days per year to properties owned and managed by the council, for the duration of the contract period.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
      "name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Telford, Shropshire",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House, Telford Town Centre, Lawn Central,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHD-5776-GZNN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shelley Bourne",
        "email": "shelley.bourne@telford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02703471",
      "name": "CHURCHES FIRE SECURITY LTD.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chandlers Ford, Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO53 4AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fire House, Mayflower Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.churchesfire.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02703471",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@churchesfire.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTLP-6127-RRDY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Building Security Equipment Tender 2026-2029",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1800000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2160000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "3 years +1"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079685-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079685-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-04T12:00:34Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Oct 2025 · 064048-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "064048-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-10T10:28:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
    "name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TWC001215",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1800000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 2160000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 YEARS + 1"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price 70%, Quality 10%, Environmental 10%, Social Value 10%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "45222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering work for security installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Security Equipment Tender 2026-2029",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2160000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/home",
        "description": "As well as viewing the documents at the above web address, it is the responsibility of tenderers to register on the  Central Digital Platform, to ensure their core supplier information is up to date on this system, and to answer the questions in that system to enable the council to determine whether any exclusion grounds apply. Suppliers must share the information with the council via the systems sharing facility.\nThis opportunity is accessed through the Telford & Wrekin tender portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/tenders/current The opportunity number is TWC001215. If you are not already registered on the In-Tend system you can register via this link https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/registration please ensure that you allow yourself  at least 2 hours when responding to this invite prior to the closing date and time, especially if you have to upload multiple documents. No other method of submission will be accepted.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "064048-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064048-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-10T10:28:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Carry out the servicing and response maintenance 24/7 365 days per year to properties owned and managed by the council, for the duration of the contract period.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-14T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-07T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "This opportunity is accessed through the Telford & Wrekin tender portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/tenders/current The opportunity number is TWC001215. If you are not already registered on the In-Tend system you can register via this link https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/registration please ensure that you allow yourself  at least 2 hours when responding to this invite prior to the closing date and time, especially if you have to upload multiple documents. No other method of submission will be accepted.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
      "name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Telford, Shropshire",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House, Telford Town Centre, Lawn Central, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHD-5776-GZNN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shelley Bourne",
        "email": "shelley.bourne@telford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}