← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Building Safety Consultancy Phase 2B

Buyer: Southampton City Council →

BuyerSouthampton City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Intrusive Structural Surveys - phase 2b

Delivery location

UKJ32

Categories

Structural engineering consultancy services 71312000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct award via the Procure Public Building Safety Consultancy Framework which expires 02/09/2028 - Contract Notice 2024/S 000-020673 Award Notice 2024/S 000-025344. This direct award has been completed due to Where you have an existing relationship with the Contractor/Consultant. Where the Call Off has substantial similarities to a previous project the Contractor/Consultant was involved with (under this Framework Agreement or not). For reasons of urgency, where it is not reasonably practical to award the Call-Off Contract by way of a Mini-Competition.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Structural engineering consultancy services (71312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,6344 median · 30.3 average (1,437 of 4,634 with a bid count)4 average (1,582 of 4,634 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61 median · 1.7 average (6 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ32191 median · 2.4 average (9 of 19 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award via the Procure Public Building Safety Consultancy Framework which expires 02/09/2028 - Contract Notice 2024/S 000-020673 Award Notice 2024/S 000-025344. This direct award has been completed due to Where you have an existing relationship with the Contractor/Consultant. Where the Call Off has substantial similarities to a previous project the Contractor/Consultant was involved with (under this Framework Agreement or not). For reasons of urgency, where it is not reasonably practical to award the Call-Off Contract by way of a Mini-Competition.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Building Safety Consultancy Phase 2B

Statusactive
SupplierFirntec Ltd

Contracts

Building Safety Consultancy Phase 2B

Statusactive
Value£650,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066dd7
Latest release ID024698-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 18 2026 14:47:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2026award, contract024698-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024698-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-18T14:47:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066dd7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139544",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024698-2026-1",
      "title": "Building Safety Consultancy Phase 2B",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13460282",
          "name": "Firntec Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-2026-0645B",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award via the Procure Public Building Safety Consultancy Framework which expires 02/09/2028 - Contract Notice\n2024/S 000-020673 Award Notice 2024/S 000-025344.\nThis direct award has been completed due to Where you have an existing relationship with the Contractor/Consultant.\nWhere the Call Off has substantial similarities to a previous project the Contractor/Consultant was involved with (under this Framework Agreement or not).\nFor reasons of urgency, where it is not reasonably practical to award the Call-Off Contract by way of a Mini-Competition.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Safety Consultancy Phase 2B",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Intrusive Structural Surveys - phase 2b",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71312000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via the Procure Public Building Safety Consultancy Framework which expires 02/09/2028 - Contract Notice\n2024/S 000-020673 Award Notice 2024/S 000-025344.\nThis direct award has been completed due to Where you have an existing relationship with the Contractor/Consultant.\nWhere the Call Off has substantial similarities to a previous project the Contractor/Consultant was involved with (under this Framework Agreement or not).\nFor reasons of urgency, where it is not reasonably practical to award the Call-Off Contract by way of a Mini-Competition.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139544",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jason Barrett",
        "email": "jason.barrett@southampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13460282",
      "name": "Firntec Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL6 7TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aquilam House, 7 Darklake View,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13460282",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Firntec Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024698-2026-1",
      "title": "Building Safety Consultancy Phase 2B",
      "value": {
        "amount": 650000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024698-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Direct award via the Procure Public Building Safety Consultancy Framework which expires 02/09/2028 - Contract Notice\n2024/S 000-020673 Award Notice 2024/S 000-025344.\nThis direct award has been completed due to Where you have an existing relationship with the Contractor/Consultant.\nWhere the Call Off has substantial similarities to a previous project the Contractor/Consultant was involved with (under this Framework Agreement or not).\nFor reasons of urgency, where it is not reasonably practical to award the Call-Off Contract by way of a Mini-Competition.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Mar 2026 · 024698-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024698-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-18T14:47:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066dd7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139544",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024698-2026-1",
      "title": "Building Safety Consultancy Phase 2B",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13460282",
          "name": "Firntec Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-2026-0645B",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award via the Procure Public Building Safety Consultancy Framework which expires 02/09/2028 - Contract Notice\n2024/S 000-020673 Award Notice 2024/S 000-025344.\nThis direct award has been completed due to Where you have an existing relationship with the Contractor/Consultant.\nWhere the Call Off has substantial similarities to a previous project the Contractor/Consultant was involved with (under this Framework Agreement or not).\nFor reasons of urgency, where it is not reasonably practical to award the Call-Off Contract by way of a Mini-Competition.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Safety Consultancy Phase 2B",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Intrusive Structural Surveys - phase 2b",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71312000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via the Procure Public Building Safety Consultancy Framework which expires 02/09/2028 - Contract Notice\n2024/S 000-020673 Award Notice 2024/S 000-025344.\nThis direct award has been completed due to Where you have an existing relationship with the Contractor/Consultant.\nWhere the Call Off has substantial similarities to a previous project the Contractor/Consultant was involved with (under this Framework Agreement or not).\nFor reasons of urgency, where it is not reasonably practical to award the Call-Off Contract by way of a Mini-Competition.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139544",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO147LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jason Barrett",
        "email": "jason.barrett@southampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13460282",
      "name": "Firntec Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL6 7TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aquilam House, 7 Darklake View,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13460282",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Firntec Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024698-2026-1",
      "title": "Building Safety Consultancy Phase 2B",
      "value": {
        "amount": 650000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024698-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Direct award via the Procure Public Building Safety Consultancy Framework which expires 02/09/2028 - Contract Notice\n2024/S 000-020673 Award Notice 2024/S 000-025344.\nThis direct award has been completed due to Where you have an existing relationship with the Contractor/Consultant.\nWhere the Call Off has substantial similarities to a previous project the Contractor/Consultant was involved with (under this Framework Agreement or not).\nFor reasons of urgency, where it is not reasonably practical to award the Call-Off Contract by way of a Mini-Competition.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}