Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (50%)
Commercial (40%)
Social Value (10%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The Authority has a requirement for Principal Designer Services to take the lead in planning, managing, monitoring and coordinating health and safety during the pre-construction (design and planning stage) and during construction stages for the Cath Lab 3 refurbishment. The Authority wishes to engage with a principal designer to work closely with the project team, coordinating the work of others and ensuring significant and foreseeable risks are managed throughout the design process. The Authority wishes to engage with a principal designer to work closely with the project team, coordinating the work of others and ensuring significant and foreseeable risks are managed throughout the design process. The Project Guys and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust (GSTT) are to replacing their existing Cardiac Catheter Laboratory medical equipment and refurbishing the existing facilities within Cardiac Catheter Laboratory (Cath Lab No.3) at 4th floor level of the East Wing of the St Thomas’ Hospital site. The Project has been designed and prepared to completion of RIBA 4.
UKI, GB · UKI4, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (50%)
Commercial (40%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural design services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural design services (71220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,437 | 3 median · 31 average (881 of 3,437 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (980 of 3,437 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 402 | 1 median · 32.7 average (107 of 402 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (116 of 402 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 413 | 3 median · 5.9 average (15 of 413 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (15 of 413 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069568 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045031-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 15 2026 15:00:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045031-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-09T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-09T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | The Contracting Authority is utilising an electronic Tendering system (“E-Tendering Portal”) to manage this procurement and communicate with Tenderers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to Tenderers and all communications with the Contracting Authority, including the submission of Tender responses will be conducted solely via the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome User Guide: https://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2026 | tender | 045031-2026 |
| 15 May 2026 | tender | 045029-2026 |
| 11 May 2026 | planning | 042878-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045031-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T16:00:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069568",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C445546",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Building Safety Act Principle Designer Cath Lab 3 Refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "045031-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045031-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T16:00:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Authority has a requirement for Principal Designer Services to take the lead in planning, managing, monitoring and coordinating health and safety during the pre-construction (design and planning stage) and during construction stages for the Cath Lab 3 refurbishment.\n The Authority wishes to engage with a principal designer to work closely with the project team, coordinating the work of others and ensuring significant and foreseeable risks are managed throughout the design process.\nThe Authority wishes to engage with a principal designer to work closely with the project team, coordinating the work of others and ensuring significant and foreseeable risks are managed throughout the design process.\nThe Project\nGuys and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust (GSTT) are to replacing their existing Cardiac Catheter Laboratory medical equipment and refurbishing the existing facilities within Cardiac Catheter Laboratory (Cath Lab No.3) at 4th floor level of the East Wing of the St Thomas’ Hospital site.\nThe Project has been designed and prepared to completion of RIBA 4.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days from receipt of a valid invoice."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Contracting Authority is utilising an electronic Tendering system (“E-Tendering Portal”) to manage this procurement and communicate with Tenderers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to Tenderers and all communications with the Contracting Authority, including the submission of Tender responses will be conducted solely via the following link: \nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome \nUser Guide: \nhttps://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Irmantas Vezys",
"email": "helpdesk@smarttogetherlondon.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045031-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T16:00:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069568",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C445546",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Building Safety Act Principle Designer Cath Lab 3 Refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "045031-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045031-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T16:00:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Authority has a requirement for Principal Designer Services to take the lead in planning, managing, monitoring and coordinating health and safety during the pre-construction (design and planning stage) and during construction stages for the Cath Lab 3 refurbishment.\n The Authority wishes to engage with a principal designer to work closely with the project team, coordinating the work of others and ensuring significant and foreseeable risks are managed throughout the design process.\nThe Authority wishes to engage with a principal designer to work closely with the project team, coordinating the work of others and ensuring significant and foreseeable risks are managed throughout the design process.\nThe Project\nGuys and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust (GSTT) are to replacing their existing Cardiac Catheter Laboratory medical equipment and refurbishing the existing facilities within Cardiac Catheter Laboratory (Cath Lab No.3) at 4th floor level of the East Wing of the St Thomas’ Hospital site.\nThe Project has been designed and prepared to completion of RIBA 4.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days from receipt of a valid invoice."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Contracting Authority is utilising an electronic Tendering system (“E-Tendering Portal”) to manage this procurement and communicate with Tenderers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to Tenderers and all communications with the Contracting Authority, including the submission of Tender responses will be conducted solely via the following link: \nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome \nUser Guide: \nhttps://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Irmantas Vezys",
"email": "helpdesk@smarttogetherlondon.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045029-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T15:58:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069568",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C445546",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Building Safety Act Principle Designer Cath Lab 3 Refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "045029-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045029-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T15:58:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Authority has a requirement for Principal Designer Services to take the lead in planning, managing, monitoring and coordinating health and safety during the pre-construction (design and planning stage) and during construction stages for the Cath Lab 3 refurbishment.\n The Authority wishes to engage with a principal designer to work closely with the project team, coordinating the work of others and ensuring significant and foreseeable risks are managed throughout the design process.\nThe Authority wishes to engage with a principal designer to work closely with the project team, coordinating the work of others and ensuring significant and foreseeable risks are managed throughout the design process.\nThe Project\nGuys and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust (GSTT) are to replacing their existing Cardiac Catheter Laboratory medical equipment and refurbishing the existing facilities within Cardiac Catheter Laboratory (Cath Lab No.3) at 4th floor level of the East Wing of the St Thomas’ Hospital site.\nThe Project has been designed and prepared to completion of RIBA 4.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days from receipt of a valid invoice."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Contracting Authority is utilising an electronic Tendering system (“E-Tendering Portal”) to manage this procurement and communicate with Tenderers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to Tenderers and all communications with the Contracting Authority, including the submission of Tender responses will be conducted solely via the following link: \nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome \nUser Guide: \nhttps://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Irmantas Vezys",
"email": "helpdesk@smarttogetherlondon.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042878-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T11:20:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069568",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "6987-27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BSA Principle Designer Cath Lab 3 Refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Building Safety Act (BSA) Principle Designer - Cath Lab 3 A BSA Principal Designer (Building Safety Act) coordinates health, safety, and compliance during a building's design phase, managing the process to ensure designs meet all regulations, fostering team communication, and maintaining the \"golden thread\" of building information for long-term safety, a role distinct from but complementary to the CDM 2015 Principal Designer. They plan, manage, and monitor design work, checking for regulatory adherence and helping the client with duty holder appointments and compliance declarations, often being an architect or engineer with specific competence.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Contracting Authority is utilising an electronic Tendering system (“E-Tendering Portal”) to manage this procurement and communicate with Tenderers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to Tenderers and all communications with the Contracting Authority, including the submission of Tender responses will be conducted solely via the following link: \nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome \nUser Guide: \nhttps://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helpdesk@smarttogetherlondon.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042878-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042878-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T11:20:37+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}