Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: BD Group →
BD Group is an independent commercial group of companies that is wholly owned by the London Borough of Barking and Dagenham. Part of the BD Group is BD Management Services Ltd, (BDMS) who are a property and facilities services group that serves the Barking and Dagenham communities by providing responsive home repairs and maintenance. BDMS has a requirement for the supply, and in some cases the delivery of, general building materials for scheduled property maintenance, external and internal reactive maintenance, maintenance of voids and property renovation. BDMS has a requirement for a supplier to provide general building materials so that it has access to over 99% of its materials requirements ex-stock, with a requirement for the supplier to hold stock exclusively for BDMS whilst maintaining stock availability at its maximum to achieve an on time in full call off order rate of better than 99%. BD Group’s objective is to achieve value for money through efficiencies and to obtain an improved service which in turn drives productivity. BDMS currently buys the following building materials: •Electrical •Plumbing •Carpentry •Wet Trades •Gas/Electric Heating & Hot Water Systems •Painting & Decorating •Doors, Windows & Glazing •Roofing •Construction Materials •Kitchens & Bathrooms •Decorator Packs •Joinery BD Group wishes to engage with potential suppliers to test the capability of the market and asks suppliers to complete a market questionnaire to help inform its procurement strategy. To obtain the market questionnaire to complete please email samantha.woolvett@lbbd.gov.uk The deadline for responding to the market questionnaire is noon on 8th December 2025. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Dagenham:-Building-materials./8JXYJ3Y94S To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8JXYJ3Y94S
UKI52, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building materials | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Building materials (44111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI52 | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 235 | 24 median · 45.3 average (3 of 235 with a bid count) | 11.7 average (3 of 235 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| BD Group wishes to engage with potential suppliers to test the capability of the market and asks suppliers to complete a market questionnaire to help inform its procurement strategy. To obtain the market questionnaire to complete please email samantha.woolvett@lbbd.gov.uk The deadline for responding to the market questionnaire is noon on 8th December 2025. | engagement | 8 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e6c0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076226-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 21 2025 19:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £18,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Nov 2025 | planning | 076226-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076226-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-21T19:05:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e6c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGG-1557-LGMY",
"name": "BD Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BDMS-144.25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Building Materials Supply Agreement",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "BD Group is an independent commercial group of companies that is wholly owned by the London Borough of Barking and Dagenham.\nPart of the BD Group is BD Management Services Ltd, (BDMS) who are a property and facilities services group that serves the Barking and Dagenham communities by providing responsive home repairs and maintenance.\nBDMS has a requirement for the supply, and in some cases the delivery of, general building materials for scheduled property maintenance, external and internal reactive maintenance, maintenance of voids and property renovation. \nBDMS has a requirement for a supplier to provide general building materials so that it has access to over 99% of its materials requirements ex-stock, with a requirement for the supplier to hold stock exclusively for BDMS whilst maintaining stock availability at its maximum to achieve an on time in full call off order rate of better than 99%.\nBD Group’s objective is to achieve value for money through efficiencies and to obtain an improved service which in turn drives productivity. \nBDMS currently buys the following building materials: \n •Electrical \n•Plumbing \n•Carpentry \n•Wet Trades \n•Gas/Electric Heating & Hot Water Systems \n•Painting & Decorating \n•Doors, Windows & Glazing \n•Roofing \n•Construction Materials \n•Kitchens & Bathrooms \n•Decorator Packs \n•Joinery\nBD Group wishes to engage with potential suppliers to test the capability of the market and asks suppliers to complete a market questionnaire to help inform its procurement strategy. \nTo obtain the market questionnaire to complete please email samantha.woolvett@lbbd.gov.uk\nThe deadline for responding to the market questionnaire is noon on 8th December 2025.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Dagenham:-Building-materials./8JXYJ3Y94S\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8JXYJ3Y94S",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGG-1557-LGMY",
"name": "BD Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dagenham",
"postalCode": "RM10 7FN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Cube, LondonEast-UK, Yew Tree Avenue, Dagenham"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGG-1557-LGMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Woolvett",
"email": "samantha.woolvett@lbbd.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076226-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076226-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-21T19:05:04Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "BD Group wishes to engage with potential suppliers to test the capability of the market and asks suppliers to complete a market questionnaire to help inform its procurement strategy. \nTo obtain the market questionnaire to complete please email samantha.woolvett@lbbd.gov.uk\nThe deadline for responding to the market questionnaire is noon on 8th December 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076226-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-21T19:05:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e6c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGG-1557-LGMY",
"name": "BD Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BDMS-144.25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Building Materials Supply Agreement",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "BD Group is an independent commercial group of companies that is wholly owned by the London Borough of Barking and Dagenham.\nPart of the BD Group is BD Management Services Ltd, (BDMS) who are a property and facilities services group that serves the Barking and Dagenham communities by providing responsive home repairs and maintenance.\nBDMS has a requirement for the supply, and in some cases the delivery of, general building materials for scheduled property maintenance, external and internal reactive maintenance, maintenance of voids and property renovation. \nBDMS has a requirement for a supplier to provide general building materials so that it has access to over 99% of its materials requirements ex-stock, with a requirement for the supplier to hold stock exclusively for BDMS whilst maintaining stock availability at its maximum to achieve an on time in full call off order rate of better than 99%.\nBD Group’s objective is to achieve value for money through efficiencies and to obtain an improved service which in turn drives productivity. \nBDMS currently buys the following building materials: \n •Electrical \n•Plumbing \n•Carpentry \n•Wet Trades \n•Gas/Electric Heating & Hot Water Systems \n•Painting & Decorating \n•Doors, Windows & Glazing \n•Roofing \n•Construction Materials \n•Kitchens & Bathrooms \n•Decorator Packs \n•Joinery\nBD Group wishes to engage with potential suppliers to test the capability of the market and asks suppliers to complete a market questionnaire to help inform its procurement strategy. \nTo obtain the market questionnaire to complete please email samantha.woolvett@lbbd.gov.uk\nThe deadline for responding to the market questionnaire is noon on 8th December 2025.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Dagenham:-Building-materials./8JXYJ3Y94S\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8JXYJ3Y94S",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGG-1557-LGMY",
"name": "BD Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dagenham",
"postalCode": "RM10 7FN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Cube, LondonEast-UK, Yew Tree Avenue, Dagenham"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGG-1557-LGMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Woolvett",
"email": "samantha.woolvett@lbbd.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076226-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076226-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-21T19:05:04Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "BD Group wishes to engage with potential suppliers to test the capability of the market and asks suppliers to complete a market questionnaire to help inform its procurement strategy. \nTo obtain the market questionnaire to complete please email samantha.woolvett@lbbd.gov.uk\nThe deadline for responding to the market questionnaire is noon on 8th December 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}