← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Building Materials and Electrical Components

Buyer: Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd →

BuyerNetwork Rail Infrastructure Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Network Rail is intending to issue a tender a national framework for Building Materials and Electrical Components. The framework will enable Network Rail to procure ad-hoc Building Materials and Electrical Components across the country. We are anticipating that we will structure the procurement into two product-based Lots and appoint up to four suppliers per Lot.

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Electrical components 31681400Building materials 44111000Building materials 44111000

Lot details

Building Materials

National supply of building materials: bricks, cement, concrete blocks, drainage pipes, insulation, lintels, plaster and plaster board, roofing tiles, sand and gravel, steel beams, sawn and plain timber, windows and doors. Adhesives, bathroom equipment, electrical wiring accessories, heating and plumbing equipment, kitchen fittings, nails and screws, paints and varnishes, sanitary ware and tiles, ballast and aggregates, plywood and hardwood, wood and metal fencing & accessories, concrete post and gravel boards, ancillary items, decorating accessories.

Statusplanned

Electrical Components

National supply of electrical components: Batteries, cable, cable accessories, cable management, data, fire security, heating, industrial controls, lamps and tubes, LED lighting, solar PV products, switchgear, testing, wiring accessories.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building materialsNot published
2Electrical componentsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical components (31681400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7185 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,718 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,137 of 2,718 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer76 median · 6 average (1 of 7 with a bid count)2 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK72710 median · 143.3 average (248 of 727 with a bid count)12.1 average (290 of 727 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04730f
Latest release ID019690-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jun 27 2024 13:57:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jun 2024planning019690-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019690-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-27T14:57:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04730f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04730f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Building Materials",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "National supply of building materials: bricks, cement, concrete blocks, drainage pipes, insulation, lintels, plaster and plaster board, roofing tiles, sand and gravel, steel beams, sawn and plain timber, windows and doors.\nAdhesives, bathroom equipment, electrical wiring accessories, heating and plumbing equipment, kitchen fittings, nails and screws, paints and varnishes, sanitary ware and tiles, ballast and aggregates, plywood and hardwood, wood and metal fencing & accessories, concrete post and gravel boards, ancillary items, decorating accessories."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Electrical Components",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "National supply of electrical components: \nBatteries, cable, cable accessories, cable management, data, fire security, heating, industrial controls, lamps and tubes, LED lighting, solar PV products, switchgear, testing, wiring accessories."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building materials"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31681400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical components"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Materials and Electrical Components",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "description": "Network Rail is intending to issue a tender a national framework for Building Materials and Electrical Components. The framework will enable Network Rail to procure ad-hoc Building Materials and Electrical Components across the country. \nWe are anticipating that we will structure the procurement into two product-based Lots and appoint up to four suppliers per Lot.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building materials"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Railway Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julia Petrova",
        "email": "julia.petrova@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079224743"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Network Rail is intending to issue a tender a national framework for Building Materials and Electrical Components. The framework will enable Network Rail to procure ad-hoc Building Materials and Electrical Components across the country. \nWe are anticipating that we will structure the procurement into two product-based Lots and appoint up to four suppliers per Lot. \nAn overview of the scope for each Lot includes:\n1.\tLot 1 - Building Materials:\nBricks, cement, concrete blocks, drainage pipes, insulation, lintels, plaster and plaster board, roofing tiles, sand and gravel, steel beams, sawn and plain timber, windows and doors.\nAdhesives, bathroom equipment, electrical wiring accessories, heating and plumbing equipment, kitchen fittings, nails and screws, paints and varnishes, sanitary ware and tiles; ballast and aggregates, plywood and hardwood, wood and metal fencing & accessories, concrete post and gravel boards, ancillary items, decorating accessories.\n2.\tLot 2 - Electrical Components: \nBatteries, cable, cable accessories, cable management, data, fire security, heating, industrial controls, lamps and tubes, LED lighting, solar PV products, switchgear, testing, wiring accessories.\nWe envisage that the framework agreement will initially run for five years with the option to extend for a further two years.\nNetwork Rail is looking to commence a tender process in the third quarter of the calendar year 2024 for these requirements.  The tender will be conducted through the Network Rail e-tendering system, BravoNR and advertised via Find a Tender. \nPurpose of the Prior Information Notice (PIN)\nThe purpose of this PIN is to assess market capability and interest to provide Building Materials and Electrical Components nationally across England, Wales & Scotland. It will also provide insights to innovation, customer experience and service fulfilment improvements  since the current contract was awarded and inform the structure of the tender to provide optimal responses.\nResponding to this PIN\nTo assist Network Rail in the process, please email PIN.Response@networkrail.co.uk by Friday 23rd of July 2024 to register your interest, titling your email ‘Network Rail Building and Merchants PIN’. Following receipt of your email, you will be issued with a response template which consists of various questions. Please populate this response template and return to PIN.Response@networkrail.co.uk by 31st of July 2024.\nNetwork Rail may request further engagement with suppliers who respond to this PIN, where clarifications would help provide further insight to the response already provided.\nAll information requested in this PIN will remain confidential and will not be disclosed to any third parties.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jun 2024 · 019690-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "019690-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-27T14:57:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04730f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04730f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Building Materials",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "National supply of building materials: bricks, cement, concrete blocks, drainage pipes, insulation, lintels, plaster and plaster board, roofing tiles, sand and gravel, steel beams, sawn and plain timber, windows and doors.\nAdhesives, bathroom equipment, electrical wiring accessories, heating and plumbing equipment, kitchen fittings, nails and screws, paints and varnishes, sanitary ware and tiles, ballast and aggregates, plywood and hardwood, wood and metal fencing & accessories, concrete post and gravel boards, ancillary items, decorating accessories."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Electrical Components",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "National supply of electrical components: \nBatteries, cable, cable accessories, cable management, data, fire security, heating, industrial controls, lamps and tubes, LED lighting, solar PV products, switchgear, testing, wiring accessories."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building materials"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31681400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical components"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Materials and Electrical Components",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "description": "Network Rail is intending to issue a tender a national framework for Building Materials and Electrical Components. The framework will enable Network Rail to procure ad-hoc Building Materials and Electrical Components across the country. \nWe are anticipating that we will structure the procurement into two product-based Lots and appoint up to four suppliers per Lot.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building materials"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Railway Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julia Petrova",
        "email": "julia.petrova@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079224743"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Network Rail is intending to issue a tender a national framework for Building Materials and Electrical Components. The framework will enable Network Rail to procure ad-hoc Building Materials and Electrical Components across the country. \nWe are anticipating that we will structure the procurement into two product-based Lots and appoint up to four suppliers per Lot. \nAn overview of the scope for each Lot includes:\n1.\tLot 1 - Building Materials:\nBricks, cement, concrete blocks, drainage pipes, insulation, lintels, plaster and plaster board, roofing tiles, sand and gravel, steel beams, sawn and plain timber, windows and doors.\nAdhesives, bathroom equipment, electrical wiring accessories, heating and plumbing equipment, kitchen fittings, nails and screws, paints and varnishes, sanitary ware and tiles; ballast and aggregates, plywood and hardwood, wood and metal fencing & accessories, concrete post and gravel boards, ancillary items, decorating accessories.\n2.\tLot 2 - Electrical Components: \nBatteries, cable, cable accessories, cable management, data, fire security, heating, industrial controls, lamps and tubes, LED lighting, solar PV products, switchgear, testing, wiring accessories.\nWe envisage that the framework agreement will initially run for five years with the option to extend for a further two years.\nNetwork Rail is looking to commence a tender process in the third quarter of the calendar year 2024 for these requirements.  The tender will be conducted through the Network Rail e-tendering system, BravoNR and advertised via Find a Tender. \nPurpose of the Prior Information Notice (PIN)\nThe purpose of this PIN is to assess market capability and interest to provide Building Materials and Electrical Components nationally across England, Wales & Scotland. It will also provide insights to innovation, customer experience and service fulfilment improvements  since the current contract was awarded and inform the structure of the tender to provide optimal responses.\nResponding to this PIN\nTo assist Network Rail in the process, please email PIN.Response@networkrail.co.uk by Friday 23rd of July 2024 to register your interest, titling your email ‘Network Rail Building and Merchants PIN’. Following receipt of your email, you will be issued with a response template which consists of various questions. Please populate this response template and return to PIN.Response@networkrail.co.uk by 31st of July 2024.\nNetwork Rail may request further engagement with suppliers who respond to this PIN, where clarifications would help provide further insight to the response already provided.\nAll information requested in this PIN will remain confidential and will not be disclosed to any third parties.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}