Lot 1
Planned preventative building maintenance services
Award criteria
Quality — 0
price — 100
Buyer: West Mercia Police →
Planned preventative building maintenance for West Mercia sites.
UKG · UK
Planned preventative building maintenance services
Award criteria
Quality — 0
price — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Building and facilities management services (79993000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 529 | 3 median · 57.2 average (207 of 529 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (235 of 529 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-029a43 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004818-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 10 2021 12:35:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Mar 2021 | award, contract | 004818-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004818-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-03-10T12:35:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029a43",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8321",
"name": "West Mercia Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004818-2021-1-1",
"title": "Building Maintenance PPM",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8322",
"name": "Grahma Asset Management Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "11056",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Planned preventative building maintenance services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Building Maintenance PPM",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Planned preventative building maintenance for West Mercia sites.",
"classification": {
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was managed on West Mercia Police's behalf by a 3rd party (Place Partnership Ltd). PPL have now taken the decision to dissolve the company from 31st March 2021. Due to lack of time to be able to tender a compliant contract in time, the incumbent provider has been given a 12 month direct agreement so we have continuity of service and give the new Estates team a chance to review the service & requirement before re-tendering.\nWe anticipate going out for a replacement contract within the next 3-6 months & will be advertising via EU Supply.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8321",
"name": "West Mercia Police",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR3 8SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 55"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westmercia.police.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30493",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Mercia Police"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wendy Hancock",
"email": "wendy.hancock@westmercia.pnn.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8322",
"name": "Grahma Asset Management Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "County Down",
"postalCode": "BT26 6HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Ballygowan Road, Hillsborough"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Grahma Asset Management Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8323",
"name": "West Mercia Police & Crime Commisisoner ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR£ 8SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hindlip Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Mercia Police & Crime Commisisoner "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004818-2021-1-1",
"title": "Building Maintenance PPM",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004818-2021-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004818-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-03-10T12:35:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029a43",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8321",
"name": "West Mercia Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004818-2021-1-1",
"title": "Building Maintenance PPM",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8322",
"name": "Grahma Asset Management Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "11056",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Planned preventative building maintenance services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Building Maintenance PPM",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Planned preventative building maintenance for West Mercia sites.",
"classification": {
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was managed on West Mercia Police's behalf by a 3rd party (Place Partnership Ltd). PPL have now taken the decision to dissolve the company from 31st March 2021. Due to lack of time to be able to tender a compliant contract in time, the incumbent provider has been given a 12 month direct agreement so we have continuity of service and give the new Estates team a chance to review the service & requirement before re-tendering.\nWe anticipate going out for a replacement contract within the next 3-6 months & will be advertising via EU Supply.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8321",
"name": "West Mercia Police",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR3 8SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 55"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westmercia.police.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30493",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Mercia Police"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wendy Hancock",
"email": "wendy.hancock@westmercia.pnn.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8322",
"name": "Grahma Asset Management Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "County Down",
"postalCode": "BT26 6HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Ballygowan Road, Hillsborough"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Grahma Asset Management Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8323",
"name": "West Mercia Police & Crime Commisisoner ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR£ 8SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hindlip Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Mercia Police & Crime Commisisoner "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004818-2021-1-1",
"title": "Building Maintenance PPM",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004818-2021-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}