Lot 1
Indicative dates for: - Publication of Contract Notice and ITT - 01 JULY 2026 - Bidders Conference and Site Visit - 21 JULY 2026 Please note that these dates are subject to change.
The purpose of this Prior Information Notice is to provide the market with indicative timelines for the publication of the Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the relet of the Scottish Parliament’s Building Maintenance contract and the subsequent bidders’ conference to be held on site at the Scottish Parliament Building, Holyrood, Edinburgh, EH99 1SP. The indicative dates are as follows: - Publication of Contract Notice and ITT - 01 JULY 2026 - Bidders Conference and Site Visit - 21 JULY 2026 These dates are subject to change. Please note, there is no requirement to respond to this PIN, responding to this PIN does not guarantee an invitation to tender. Please refer to previous PIN Reference No:DEC545079 for further information on the requirement.
UKM75
Indicative dates for: - Publication of Contract Notice and ITT - 01 JULY 2026 - Bidders Conference and Site Visit - 21 JULY 2026 Please note that these dates are subject to change.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building and facilities management services, Non-residential property services, Mechanical and electrical engineering services, Mechanical engineering services, Miscellaneous engineering services, Heating engineering services for buildings, Engineering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Non-residential property services (70332000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 1,542 | 3 median · 35.9 average (504 of 1,542 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (584 of 1,542 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 18 | 5 median · 9.4 average (7 of 18 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (7 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06add1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052937-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 04 2026 14:31:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2026 | planning | 052937-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052937-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T15:31:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06add1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5276",
"name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000833389"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SPCB-0488",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Indicative dates for:\n- Publication of Contract Notice and ITT - 01 JULY 2026\n- Bidders Conference and Site Visit - 21 JULY 2026\nPlease note that these dates are subject to change."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The Scottish Parliament, EH99 1SP"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "70332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-residential property services"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71314310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Building Maintenance - Mechanical and Electrical (Hard FM services)",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice is to provide the market with indicative timelines for the publication of the Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the relet of the Scottish Parliament’s Building Maintenance contract and the subsequent bidders’ conference to be held on site at the Scottish Parliament Building, Holyrood, Edinburgh, EH99 1SP.\nThe indicative dates are as follows:\n- Publication of Contract Notice and ITT - 01 JULY 2026\n- Bidders Conference and Site Visit - 21 JULY 2026\nThese dates are subject to change.\nPlease note, there is no requirement to respond to this PIN, responding to this PIN does not guarantee an invitation to tender. Please refer to previous PIN Reference No:DEC545079 for further information on the requirement.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5276",
"name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH99 1SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Scottish Parliament, Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.parliament.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10284",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Devolved Parliament"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Legislative Body"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nigel MacGillivray",
"email": "nigel.macgillivray@parliament.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1313486617"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(SC Ref:833389)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052937-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T15:31:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06add1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5276",
"name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000833389"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SPCB-0488",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Indicative dates for:\n- Publication of Contract Notice and ITT - 01 JULY 2026\n- Bidders Conference and Site Visit - 21 JULY 2026\nPlease note that these dates are subject to change."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The Scottish Parliament, EH99 1SP"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "70332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-residential property services"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71314310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Building Maintenance - Mechanical and Electrical (Hard FM services)",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice is to provide the market with indicative timelines for the publication of the Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the relet of the Scottish Parliament’s Building Maintenance contract and the subsequent bidders’ conference to be held on site at the Scottish Parliament Building, Holyrood, Edinburgh, EH99 1SP.\nThe indicative dates are as follows:\n- Publication of Contract Notice and ITT - 01 JULY 2026\n- Bidders Conference and Site Visit - 21 JULY 2026\nThese dates are subject to change.\nPlease note, there is no requirement to respond to this PIN, responding to this PIN does not guarantee an invitation to tender. Please refer to previous PIN Reference No:DEC545079 for further information on the requirement.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79993000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building and facilities management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5276",
"name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH99 1SP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Scottish Parliament, Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.parliament.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10284",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Devolved Parliament"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Legislative Body"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nigel MacGillivray",
"email": "nigel.macgillivray@parliament.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1313486617"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(SC Ref:833389)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}