← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Building Feasibility Studies

Buyer: Cardiff University →

BuyerCardiff University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Feb 2023

What is being bought

Cardiff University has recently completed a major programme of capital projects and focus is now turning to the next phase of works. Four projects have been identified as priorities for future investment and a feasibility study is required to: Review and challenge the requirements, review possible sites and advise on the options for these varied requirements within the campus, including planning considerations, provide budget costs and programme duration for the options consider the interdependencies between these projects and the impact on delivery of each The university masterplan requires that the Cathays Park and Senghennydd Road area should accommodate these facilities. A full list of CU buildings will be provided following receipt of a signed Non-Disclosure Agreement.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Feasibility study 79314000Feasibility study 79314000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cardiff University has recently completed a major programme of capital projects and focus is now turning to the next phase of works. Four projects have been identified as priorities for future investment and a feasibility study is required to: Review and challenge the requirements, review possible sites and advise on the options for these varied requirements within the campus, including planning considerations, provide budget costs and programme duration for the options consider the interdependencies between these projects and the impact on delivery of each The university masterplan requires that the Cathays Park and Senghennydd Road area should accommodate these facilities. A full list of CU buildings will be provided following receipt of a signed Non-Disclosure Agreement.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Cost — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Feasibility studyNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Feasibility study (79314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer243.5 median · 6.1 average (14 of 24 with a bid count)2.1 average (15 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL221182 median · 4.9 average (57 of 118 with a bid count)1.3 average (63 of 118 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003730-2023-CU.1135.JP-1

Statusactive
Value£134,820

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037d27
Latest release ID003730-2023
Latest release timestampTue Feb 07 2023 14:19:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Feb 2023award, contract003730-2023
28 Oct 2022tender030486-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003730-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-07T14:19:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037d27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003730-2023-CU.1135.JP-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-12589",
          "name": "Stride Treglown"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1135.JP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cardiff University has recently completed a major programme of capital projects and focus is now turning to the next phase of works. Four projects have been identified as priorities for future investment and a feasibility study is required to:\nReview and challenge the requirements,\nreview possible sites and advise on the options for these varied requirements within the campus, including planning considerations,\nprovide budget costs and programme duration for the options\nconsider the interdependencies between these projects and the impact on delivery of each\nThe university masterplan requires that the Cathays Park and Senghennydd Road area should accommodate these facilities. A full list of CU buildings will be provided following receipt of a signed Non-Disclosure Agreement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cardiff University"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Feasibility study"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Feasibility Studies",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff University has recently completed a major programme of capital projects and focus is now turning to the next phase of works. Four projects have been identified as priorities for future investment and a feasibility study is required to:\nReview and challenge the requirements,\nreview possible sites and advise on the options for these varied requirements within the campus, including planning considerations,\nprovide budget costs and programme duration for the options\nconsider the interdependencies between these projects and the impact on delivery of each\nThe university masterplan requires that the Cathays Park and Senghennydd Road area should accommodate these facilities. A full list of CU buildings will be provided following receipt of a signed Non-Disclosure Agreement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Feasibility study"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PriceJK@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12589",
      "name": "Stride Treglown",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF245LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Treglown Court, Dowlais Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stride Treglown"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1179157558"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003730-2023-CU.1135.JP-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 134820,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003730-2023-CU.1135.JP-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "All tender costs and liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of bidders.\nThe University reserves the right to award the contract in whole or in part.\nThe University reserves the right to annul the tendering process and not award any contract.\nAll documents to be priced in GBP and all payments made in GBP.\nAll documents to be priced in GBP excluding VAT\n(WA Ref:128918)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Feb 2023 · 003730-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003730-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-07T14:19:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037d27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003730-2023-CU.1135.JP-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-12589",
          "name": "Stride Treglown"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1135.JP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cardiff University has recently completed a major programme of capital projects and focus is now turning to the next phase of works. Four projects have been identified as priorities for future investment and a feasibility study is required to:\nReview and challenge the requirements,\nreview possible sites and advise on the options for these varied requirements within the campus, including planning considerations,\nprovide budget costs and programme duration for the options\nconsider the interdependencies between these projects and the impact on delivery of each\nThe university masterplan requires that the Cathays Park and Senghennydd Road area should accommodate these facilities. A full list of CU buildings will be provided following receipt of a signed Non-Disclosure Agreement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cardiff University"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Feasibility study"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Feasibility Studies",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff University has recently completed a major programme of capital projects and focus is now turning to the next phase of works. Four projects have been identified as priorities for future investment and a feasibility study is required to:\nReview and challenge the requirements,\nreview possible sites and advise on the options for these varied requirements within the campus, including planning considerations,\nprovide budget costs and programme duration for the options\nconsider the interdependencies between these projects and the impact on delivery of each\nThe university masterplan requires that the Cathays Park and Senghennydd Road area should accommodate these facilities. A full list of CU buildings will be provided following receipt of a signed Non-Disclosure Agreement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Feasibility study"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PriceJK@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12589",
      "name": "Stride Treglown",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF245LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Treglown Court, Dowlais Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stride Treglown"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1179157558"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003730-2023-CU.1135.JP-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 134820,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003730-2023-CU.1135.JP-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "All tender costs and liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of bidders.\nThe University reserves the right to award the contract in whole or in part.\nThe University reserves the right to annul the tendering process and not award any contract.\nAll documents to be priced in GBP and all payments made in GBP.\nAll documents to be priced in GBP excluding VAT\n(WA Ref:128918)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Oct 2022 · 030486-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "030486-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-28T11:28:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037d27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1135.JP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Cardiff University has recently completed a major programme of capital projects and focus is now turning to the next phase of works. Four projects have been identified as priorities for future investment and a feasibility study is required to:\nReview and challenge the requirements,\nreview possible sites and advise on the options for these varied requirements within the campus, including planning considerations,\nprovide budget costs and programme duration for the options\nconsider the interdependencies between these projects and the impact on delivery of each\nThe university masterplan requires that the Cathays Park and Senghennydd Road area should accommodate these facilities. A full list of CU buildings will be provided following receipt of a signed Non-Disclosure Agreement.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 120
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cardiff University"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Feasibility study"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Feasibility Studies",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-12-05T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Cardiff University"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff University has recently completed a major programme of capital projects and focus is now turning to the next phase of works. Four projects have been identified as priorities for future investment and a feasibility study is required to:\nReview and challenge the requirements,\nreview possible sites and advise on the options for these varied requirements within the campus, including planning considerations,\nprovide budget costs and programme duration for the options\nconsider the interdependencies between these projects and the impact on delivery of each\nThe university masterplan requires that the Cathays Park and Senghennydd Road area should accommodate these facilities. A full list of CU buildings will be provided following receipt of a signed Non-Disclosure Agreement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in the ITT documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Feasibility study"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
        "email": "PriceJK@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "All tender costs and liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of bidders.\nThe University reserves the right to award the contract in whole or in part.\nThe University reserves the right to annul the tendering process and not award any contract.\nAll documents to be priced in GBP and all payments made in GBP.\nAll documents to be priced in GBP excluding VAT\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=125985.\n(WA Ref:125985)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}