← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Building Energy Management System (BEMS) support and Maintenance

Buyer: Cardiff University →

BuyerCardiff University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Building and Energy Management System (BeMS) - Maintenance Support Contract for Cardiff University.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Systems support services 72253200Systems support services 72253200

Lot details

Lot 1

Cardiff University has extensive BeMS installations and directly associated networks (both hardwired and IP addressed) across its campus. The successful Supplier will undertake all works associated with the programming, operation and maintenance (planned and reactive) of the entire University BeMS. 2 engineering days (8-hour days) per week 1 engineering days (8-hour days) per week The successful supplier will be required to provide Cardiff University with 4 x SET Engineering Tool Licenses for the duration of the contract. The successful supplier will be required to provide Cardiff University with IQV-MNT3 3-year IQ Vision Maintenance upgrade license. Planned maintenance to 20 x critical BeMS control panels (this will be in addition to the 2 x service and 1 x metering data visits per week) Call out arrangement retainer- A 24/7 call-out service shall be provided for critical alarms from controllers listed in Appendix 2 critical controllers. Response times for emergency call-outs should be within 4 hours. All engineering time spent diagnosing and repairing issues during a call-out, whether remotely or on-site, will be billed separately at the agreed rates.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality and Responsible Procurement — 60
Cost — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Systems support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Systems support services (72253200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer49 median · 7.3 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL22771 median · 2.4 average (45 of 77 with a bid count)1 average (51 of 77 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007265-2025-CU.1699.JP-1

Statusactive
Value£448,268

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04abcb
Latest release ID007265-2025
Latest release timestampWed Feb 26 2025 11:32:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Feb 2025award, contract007265-2025
14 Oct 2024tender032998-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007265-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-26T11:32:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abcb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007265-2025-CU.1699.JP-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139310",
          "name": "BMSI (Building Management Solution Integrators)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1699.JP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cardiff University has extensive BeMS installations and directly associated networks (both hardwired and IP addressed) across its campus. The successful Supplier will undertake all works associated with the programming, operation and maintenance (planned and reactive) of the entire University BeMS.\n2 engineering days (8-hour days) per week\n1 engineering days (8-hour days) per week\nThe successful supplier will be required to provide Cardiff University with 4 x SET Engineering Tool Licenses for the duration of the contract.\nThe successful supplier will be required to provide Cardiff University with IQV-MNT3 3-year IQ Vision Maintenance upgrade license.\nPlanned maintenance to 20 x critical BeMS control panels (this will be in addition to the 2 x service and 1 x metering data visits per week)\nCall out arrangement retainer- A 24/7 call-out service shall be provided for critical alarms from controllers listed in Appendix 2 critical controllers. Response times for emergency call-outs should be within 4 hours. All engineering time spent diagnosing and repairing issues during a call-out, whether remotely or on-site, will be billed separately at the agreed rates.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Responsible Procurement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cardiff University"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72253200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Energy Management System (BEMS) support and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Building and Energy Management System (BeMS) - Maintenance Support Contract for Cardiff University.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72253200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Systems support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Pricejk@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139310",
      "name": "BMSI (Building Management Solution Integrators)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA44BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7500 Daresbury Park, Daresbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BMSI (Building Management Solution Integrators)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 000000",
        "telephone": "+44 000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007265-2025-CU.1699.JP-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 448268.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007265-2025-CU.1699.JP-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Access to the Procurement documents will close at 12 Noon on 21st November 2024 in order for Site Visits to take place W/C 25th November 2024. Further details regarding site visits are contained in Schedule 2 Specification.\nAll tender costs and liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of bidders.\nThe University reserves the right to award the contract in whole or in part.\nThe University reserves the right to annul the tendering process and not award any contract.\nAll documents to be priced in GBP and all payments made in GBP.\nAll documents to be priced in GBP excluding VAT\n(WA Ref:148540)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Feb 2025 · 007265-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007265-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-26T11:32:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abcb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007265-2025-CU.1699.JP-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139310",
          "name": "BMSI (Building Management Solution Integrators)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1699.JP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cardiff University has extensive BeMS installations and directly associated networks (both hardwired and IP addressed) across its campus. The successful Supplier will undertake all works associated with the programming, operation and maintenance (planned and reactive) of the entire University BeMS.\n2 engineering days (8-hour days) per week\n1 engineering days (8-hour days) per week\nThe successful supplier will be required to provide Cardiff University with 4 x SET Engineering Tool Licenses for the duration of the contract.\nThe successful supplier will be required to provide Cardiff University with IQV-MNT3 3-year IQ Vision Maintenance upgrade license.\nPlanned maintenance to 20 x critical BeMS control panels (this will be in addition to the 2 x service and 1 x metering data visits per week)\nCall out arrangement retainer- A 24/7 call-out service shall be provided for critical alarms from controllers listed in Appendix 2 critical controllers. Response times for emergency call-outs should be within 4 hours. All engineering time spent diagnosing and repairing issues during a call-out, whether remotely or on-site, will be billed separately at the agreed rates.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Responsible Procurement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cardiff University"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72253200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Energy Management System (BEMS) support and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Building and Energy Management System (BeMS) - Maintenance Support Contract for Cardiff University.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72253200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Systems support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Pricejk@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139310",
      "name": "BMSI (Building Management Solution Integrators)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA44BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7500 Daresbury Park, Daresbury"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BMSI (Building Management Solution Integrators)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 000000",
        "telephone": "+44 000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007265-2025-CU.1699.JP-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 448268.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007265-2025-CU.1699.JP-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Access to the Procurement documents will close at 12 Noon on 21st November 2024 in order for Site Visits to take place W/C 25th November 2024. Further details regarding site visits are contained in Schedule 2 Specification.\nAll tender costs and liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of bidders.\nThe University reserves the right to award the contract in whole or in part.\nThe University reserves the right to annul the tendering process and not award any contract.\nAll documents to be priced in GBP and all payments made in GBP.\nAll documents to be priced in GBP excluding VAT\n(WA Ref:148540)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Oct 2024 · 032998-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "032998-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-14T14:26:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abcb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1699.JP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extension options available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Cardiff University has extensive BeMS installations and directly associated networks (both hardwired and IP addressed) across its campus. The successful Supplier will undertake all works associated with the programming, operation and maintenance (planned and reactive) of the entire University BeMS.\n2 engineering days (8-hour days) per week\n1 engineering days (8-hour days) per week\nThe successful supplier will be required to provide Cardiff University with 4 x SET Engineering Tool Licenses for the duration of the contract.\nThe successful supplier will be required to provide Cardiff University with IQV-MNT3 3-year IQ Vision Maintenance upgrade license.\nPlanned maintenance to 20 x critical BeMS control panels (this will be in addition to the 2 x service and 1 x metering data visits per week)\nCall out arrangement retainer- A 24/7 call-out service shall be provided for critical alarms from controllers listed in Appendix 2 critical controllers. Response times for emergency call-outs should be within 4 hours. All engineering time spent diagnosing and repairing issues during a call-out, whether remotely or on-site, will be billed separately at the agreed rates.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cardiff University"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72253200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Energy Management System (BEMS) support and Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 575000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-05T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Cardiff University"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Oct 2029"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Building and Energy Management System (BeMS) - Maintenance Support Contract for Cardiff University.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documents."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72253200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Systems support services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
        "email": "Pricejk@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Access to the Procurement documents will close at 12 Noon on 21st November 2024 in order for Site Visits to take place W/C 25th November 2024. Further details regarding site visits are contained in Schedule 2 Specification.\nAll tender costs and liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of bidders.\nThe University reserves the right to award the contract in whole or in part.\nThe University reserves the right to annul the tendering process and not award any contract.\nAll documents to be priced in GBP and all payments made in GBP.\nAll documents to be priced in GBP excluding VAT\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=145226.\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nAs stated in the ITT documents.\n(WA Ref:145226)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}