← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Building Decarbonisation Consultancy Services

Buyer: SALIX FINANCE LTD →

BuyerSALIX FINANCE LTD
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£5,000,000
Published8 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Each year Salix Finance distribute funding on behalf of Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) for public sector projects aimed at decarbonisation and the government target of reaching carbon neutral in 2050. To assist with this there are two elements that Salix Finance require consultancy services for which there are two lots: Lot 1 - Technical Assessment of the Grant Proposals & ad hoc consultancy Lot 2 - Audit of completed Decarbonisation Works

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis 71241000Site-investigation services 71510000Technical analysis or consultancy services 71621000Technical inspection services 71631000Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000Environmental issues consultancy services 90713000Architectural, engineering and planning services 71240000

Lot details

Technical Grant Proposal Assessors and Consultancy Services

Salix Finance distributes funding on behalf of DESNZ for decarbonisation works to the public sector to assist with reaching the carbon neutral goal of 2050. The primary function of this lot is to assess the grant proposals put forward by the public sector bodies as to their suitability for funding. Additional information: The preliminary scope of requirements can be obtained by e-mailing the procurement lead Matthew Porter matthew.porter@salixfinance.co.uk

Statusplanned

Audit of Completed Building Decarbonisation Works

Salix Finance distribute funding on behalf of DESNZ for decarbonisation works in the aim of assisting the public sector hit the carbon neutral goal of 2050 in several schemes. Lot 2 Audit of Completed Building Decarbonisation Works: 20% of the building decarbonisation works that are completed using funding need to be audited to ensure they satisfy the conditions met in the funding proposal from each public sector body. Additional information: The basic scope of services required can be obtained by e-mailing the procurement lead, Matthew Porter, at: matthew.porter@salixfinance.co.uk

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis, Business and management consultancy and related servicesNot published
2Site-investigation services, Technical analysis or consultancy services, Technical inspection services, Environmental issues consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis (71241000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3835 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,383 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,007 of 2,383 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6078 median · 19 average (7 of 607 with a bid count)10 average (8 of 607 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ce11
Latest release ID000433-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jan 08 2025 09:28:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jan 2025planning000433-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000433-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-08T09:28:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce11",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05068355",
    "name": "SALIX FINANCE LTD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce11",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Technical Grant Proposal Assessors and Consultancy Services",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Salix Finance distributes funding on behalf of DESNZ for decarbonisation works to the public sector to assist with reaching the carbon neutral goal of 2050. \nThe primary function of this lot is to assess the grant proposals put forward by the public sector bodies as to their suitability for funding. Additional information: The preliminary scope of requirements can be obtained by e-mailing the procurement lead Matthew Porter\nmatthew.porter@salixfinance.co.uk"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Audit of Completed Building Decarbonisation Works",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Salix Finance distribute funding on behalf of DESNZ for decarbonisation works in the aim of assisting the public sector hit the carbon neutral goal of 2050 in several schemes. \nLot 2 Audit of Completed Building Decarbonisation Works:\n20% of the building decarbonisation works that are completed using funding need to be audited to ensure they satisfy the conditions met in the funding proposal from each public sector body. Additional information: The basic scope of services required can be obtained by e-mailing the procurement lead, Matthew Porter, at: \nmatthew.porter@salixfinance.co.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Work will primarily be desktop based with the potential for some travel to sites and Salix offices in Canary Wharf or Manchester."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "This will potentially be across the United Kingdom completing audits of sites."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site-investigation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Decarbonisation Consultancy Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "description": "Each year Salix Finance distribute funding on behalf of  Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) for public sector projects aimed at decarbonisation and the government target of reaching carbon neutral in 2050. \nTo assist with this there are two elements that Salix Finance require consultancy services for which there are two lots: \nLot 1 - Technical Assessment of the Grant Proposals & ad hoc consultancy \nLot 2 - Audit of completed Decarbonisation Works",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-09T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71240000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05068355",
      "name": "SALIX FINANCE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E144PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.salixfinance.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05068355",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SALIX FINANCE LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.salixfinance.co.uk",
        "name": "Matt Porter",
        "email": "matthew.porter@salixfinance.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134259",
      "name": "Salix Finance Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.salixfinance.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salix Finance Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matt Porter",
        "email": "matthew.porter@salixfinance.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please contact Matthew Porter at matthew.porter@salixfinance.co.uk for further information.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jan 2025 · 000433-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "000433-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-08T09:28:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce11",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05068355",
    "name": "SALIX FINANCE LTD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce11",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Technical Grant Proposal Assessors and Consultancy Services",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Salix Finance distributes funding on behalf of DESNZ for decarbonisation works to the public sector to assist with reaching the carbon neutral goal of 2050. \nThe primary function of this lot is to assess the grant proposals put forward by the public sector bodies as to their suitability for funding. Additional information: The preliminary scope of requirements can be obtained by e-mailing the procurement lead Matthew Porter\nmatthew.porter@salixfinance.co.uk"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Audit of Completed Building Decarbonisation Works",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Salix Finance distribute funding on behalf of DESNZ for decarbonisation works in the aim of assisting the public sector hit the carbon neutral goal of 2050 in several schemes. \nLot 2 Audit of Completed Building Decarbonisation Works:\n20% of the building decarbonisation works that are completed using funding need to be audited to ensure they satisfy the conditions met in the funding proposal from each public sector body. Additional information: The basic scope of services required can be obtained by e-mailing the procurement lead, Matthew Porter, at: \nmatthew.porter@salixfinance.co.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Work will primarily be desktop based with the potential for some travel to sites and Salix offices in Canary Wharf or Manchester."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "This will potentially be across the United Kingdom completing audits of sites."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site-investigation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Decarbonisation Consultancy Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "description": "Each year Salix Finance distribute funding on behalf of  Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) for public sector projects aimed at decarbonisation and the government target of reaching carbon neutral in 2050. \nTo assist with this there are two elements that Salix Finance require consultancy services for which there are two lots: \nLot 1 - Technical Assessment of the Grant Proposals & ad hoc consultancy \nLot 2 - Audit of completed Decarbonisation Works",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-09T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71240000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05068355",
      "name": "SALIX FINANCE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E144PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.salixfinance.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05068355",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SALIX FINANCE LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.salixfinance.co.uk",
        "name": "Matt Porter",
        "email": "matthew.porter@salixfinance.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134259",
      "name": "Salix Finance Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.salixfinance.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salix Finance Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matt Porter",
        "email": "matthew.porter@salixfinance.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please contact Matthew Porter at matthew.porter@salixfinance.co.uk for further information.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}