← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Building Cleaning Services, Student Halls of Residence

Buyer: Heriot-Watt University →

Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerHeriot-Watt University
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Apr 2026
Value£375,000
Published19 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Heriot-Watt University (HWU) intends to invite competitive tenders for the provision of Building Cleaning Services at the Student Halls of Residence located at both the Edinburgh Campus in Riccarton and the Scottish Borders Campus in Galashiels.

Delivery location

UKM91 · UKM75

Categories

Accommodation, building and window cleaning services 90911000Accommodation, building and window cleaning services 90911000

Lot details

Jean Muir Student Village, Galashiels

Heriot-Watt University (HWU) intends to invite competitive tenders for the provision of Building Cleaning Services at the Student Halls of Residence located at the Jean Muir Student Village in Galashiels.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Technical — 40
price — 60

Edinburgh Campus

Heriot-Watt University (HWU) intends to invite competitive tenders for the provision of Building Cleaning Services at the Student Halls of Residence located at the Edinburgh Campus in Riccarton, Currie, Edinburgh.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Technical — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
2Accommodation, building and window cleaning servicesNot published
1Accommodation, building and window cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Accommodation, building and window cleaning services (90911000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 903,3895 median · 21.5 average (1,130 of 3,389 with a bid count)3.1 average (1,206 of 3,389 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer37 median · 7 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM91922 median · 40.2 average (6 of 9 with a bid count)17.8 average (6 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3095 median · 6.9 average (14 of 309 with a bid count)1.8 average (14 of 309 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066f2e
Latest release ID025277-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 19 2026 14:46:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-20T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-04-20T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/toolkit/negotiation/tender/list/myTnd/show.si?from=menu&reset=true#fh
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£375,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2026tender025277-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025277-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T14:46:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
    "name": "Heriot-Watt University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827007"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HWU-UK-2526-289-00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Jean Muir Student Village, Galashiels",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Heriot-Watt University (HWU) intends to invite competitive tenders for the provision of Building Cleaning Services at the Student Halls of Residence located at the Jean Muir Student Village in Galashiels.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 45
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Edinburgh Campus",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Heriot-Watt University (HWU) intends to invite competitive tenders for the provision of Building Cleaning Services at the Student Halls of Residence located at the Edinburgh Campus in Riccarton, Currie, Edinburgh.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 45
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Galashiels."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM91"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Edinburgh campus"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Cleaning Services, Student Halls of Residence",
    "value": {
      "amount": 375000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-04-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "January 2029"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-04-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Heriot-Watt University (HWU) intends to invite competitive tenders for the provision of Building Cleaning Services at the Student Halls of Residence located at both the Edinburgh Campus in Riccarton and the Scottish Borders Campus in Galashiels.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/toolkit/negotiation/tender/list/myTnd/show.si?from=menu&reset=true#fh",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
      "name": "Heriot-Watt University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Riccarton, Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/toolkit/negotiation/tender/list/myTnd/show.si?from=menu&reset=true#fh",
        "email": "R.R.Carson@hw.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58(1) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nThe ratio for this procurement exercise is Technical 40% and Commercial 60%. Detail on this award criteria can be found in Section 3 of the ITT.\nTenderers will be asked to complete the following forms in the Technical Questionnaire in PCS-Tender: Form of Tender; Bona Fide Tender; Freedom of Information; Supply Chain Code of Conduct; and General Code of Safety Rules. Please note that these forms are for information only and will not be scored.\nThe successful Contractor must confirm they comply with Modern Slavery Act 2015.\nWhere the capability & capacity of a subcontractor, members of a consortia or any other body will be relied on to meet the selection criteria, a separate SPD is required from each of those other parties relied on. Where subcontractors are to be used but their capability & capacity are not relied on, the University may choose to request a separate SPD.\nBidders are not required to produce supporting documentary evidence at the time of submitting the SPD. However, where it is necessary to ensure the integrity and proper conduct of the procurement process, the University can request the evidence any time during the procurement process, all or part of the supporting documents from bidders. It is a discretionary ground for exclusion for a bidder not to be able to provide the SPD supporting documents, or to withhold or misrepresent such information. More details on this can be found in the exclusion stage.\nThere must be no qualification or contra-indication from any evidence provided in support of the Contractor’s economic and financial standing.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31451. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:827007)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Mar 2026 · 025277-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "025277-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T14:46:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
    "name": "Heriot-Watt University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827007"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HWU-UK-2526-289-00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Jean Muir Student Village, Galashiels",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Heriot-Watt University (HWU) intends to invite competitive tenders for the provision of Building Cleaning Services at the Student Halls of Residence located at the Jean Muir Student Village in Galashiels.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 45
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Edinburgh Campus",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Heriot-Watt University (HWU) intends to invite competitive tenders for the provision of Building Cleaning Services at the Student Halls of Residence located at the Edinburgh Campus in Riccarton, Currie, Edinburgh.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 45
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Galashiels."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM91"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Edinburgh campus"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Cleaning Services, Student Halls of Residence",
    "value": {
      "amount": 375000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-04-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "January 2029"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-04-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Heriot-Watt University (HWU) intends to invite competitive tenders for the provision of Building Cleaning Services at the Student Halls of Residence located at both the Edinburgh Campus in Riccarton and the Scottish Borders Campus in Galashiels.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/toolkit/negotiation/tender/list/myTnd/show.si?from=menu&reset=true#fh",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
      "name": "Heriot-Watt University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Riccarton, Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/toolkit/negotiation/tender/list/myTnd/show.si?from=menu&reset=true#fh",
        "email": "R.R.Carson@hw.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58(1) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nThe ratio for this procurement exercise is Technical 40% and Commercial 60%. Detail on this award criteria can be found in Section 3 of the ITT.\nTenderers will be asked to complete the following forms in the Technical Questionnaire in PCS-Tender: Form of Tender; Bona Fide Tender; Freedom of Information; Supply Chain Code of Conduct; and General Code of Safety Rules. Please note that these forms are for information only and will not be scored.\nThe successful Contractor must confirm they comply with Modern Slavery Act 2015.\nWhere the capability & capacity of a subcontractor, members of a consortia or any other body will be relied on to meet the selection criteria, a separate SPD is required from each of those other parties relied on. Where subcontractors are to be used but their capability & capacity are not relied on, the University may choose to request a separate SPD.\nBidders are not required to produce supporting documentary evidence at the time of submitting the SPD. However, where it is necessary to ensure the integrity and proper conduct of the procurement process, the University can request the evidence any time during the procurement process, all or part of the supporting documents from bidders. It is a discretionary ground for exclusion for a bidder not to be able to provide the SPD supporting documents, or to withhold or misrepresent such information. More details on this can be found in the exclusion stage.\nThere must be no qualification or contra-indication from any evidence provided in support of the Contractor’s economic and financial standing.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31451. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:827007)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}