Lot 1
Building Cleaning Services to a number of believe housing sites.
Buyer: Believe Housing Ltd →
The contract is for the provision of Building Cleaning Services to believe housing offices, community centres, sheltered housing units, and flat blocks (communal areas). The contract duration is 3 years with an option to extend up to a further 2 years.Bidders should note that for reasons of confidentiality, employee TUPE information will be password protected and the password will be made available on receipt of the signed Confidentiality Agreement via the e-procurement Portal.
UKC14
Building Cleaning Services to a number of believe housing sites.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Accommodation, building and window cleaning services, Office, school and office equipment cleaning services, Office cleaning services, Accommodation cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Accommodation, building and window cleaning services (90911000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,384 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC14 | 15 | 3 median · 6.3 average (7 of 15 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (7 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0488a3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024916-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 07 2024 14:46:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-09-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-09-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2024 | tender | 024916-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024916-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-07T15:46:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0488a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-120784",
"name": "Believe Housing Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "believe-2024 292",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend contract for up to a further Two Years on One occasion."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Building Cleaning Services to a number of believe housing sites.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office, school and office equipment cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Building Cleaning Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-09-10T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Electronic Opening of Tenders"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The contract is for the provision of Building Cleaning Services to believe housing offices, community centres, sheltered housing units, and flat blocks (communal areas). The contract duration is 3 years with an option to extend up to a further 2 years.Bidders should note that for reasons of confidentiality, employee TUPE information will be password protected and the password will be made available on receipt of the signed Confidentiality Agreement via the e-procurement Portal.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120784",
"name": "Believe Housing Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "Seaham",
"postalCode": "SR7 7TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spectrum 4, Spectrum Business Park, Seaham, SR7 7TT"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.believehousing.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Believe Housing Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/believehousing/aspx/Home",
"email": "Procurement@believehousing.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62622",
"name": "Believe Housing Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Seaham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Believe Housing Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024916-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-07T15:46:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0488a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-120784",
"name": "Believe Housing Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "believe-2024 292",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend contract for up to a further Two Years on One occasion."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Building Cleaning Services to a number of believe housing sites.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office, school and office equipment cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Building Cleaning Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-09-10T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Electronic Opening of Tenders"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The contract is for the provision of Building Cleaning Services to believe housing offices, community centres, sheltered housing units, and flat blocks (communal areas). The contract duration is 3 years with an option to extend up to a further 2 years.Bidders should note that for reasons of confidentiality, employee TUPE information will be password protected and the password will be made available on receipt of the signed Confidentiality Agreement via the e-procurement Portal.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120784",
"name": "Believe Housing Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "Seaham",
"postalCode": "SR7 7TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spectrum 4, Spectrum Business Park, Seaham, SR7 7TT"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.believehousing.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Believe Housing Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/believehousing/aspx/Home",
"email": "Procurement@believehousing.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62622",
"name": "Believe Housing Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Seaham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Believe Housing Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}