Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (80%)
Price (10%)
Social Value (10%)
Buyer: London Borough of Lewisham →
Participate on londontenders.org ↗External submission platform
Lewisham Council (the Council) invites you to submit a Tender for the Building Based Day Service for Older Adults and Lead Agency Responsibilities - Calabash Centre be undertaken to support the delivery of day service for older adults and their families during the day, in particular, older adults who have needs for social interaction, or families for day respite, on the terms and conditions set out in the invitation to tender (ITT) and the attached Contract Documentation. The contract will be between the successful Tenderer and the Council for the period of three years from 1 November 2026 to 31 October 2029 with an option to extend for a further 2 years. This contract will be procured through an open procurement process in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. The maximum contract value is £424,000 per annum. If your proposed figure is above this price, your tender will be excluded. The contract will include the provider leasing the building as outlined in the Summary of Terms included with the tender documents. The annual rent value will be £24,600.
UKI44, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (80%)
Price (10%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 1,330 | 3 median · 104.5 average (283 of 1,330 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (312 of 1,330 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI44 | 4 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 132 | 5.5 median · 5.5 average (4 of 132 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (4 of 132 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066a66 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050527-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 28 2026 16:03:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050527-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-26T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-12T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.londontenders.org/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,120,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 May 2026 | tender | 050527-2026 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | planning | 023229-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050527-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T17:03:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN815485",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1.3\tThe contract will be between the successful Tenderer and the Council for the period of three years from 1 November 2026 to 31 October 2029 with an option to extend for a further 2 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Building Based Day Service for Older Adults and Lead Agency Responsibilities - Calabash Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 2120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "050527-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050527-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T17:03:41+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Lewisham Council (the Council) invites you to submit a Tender for the Building Based Day Service for Older Adults and Lead Agency Responsibilities - Calabash Centre be undertaken to support the delivery of day service for older adults and their families during the day, in particular, older adults who have needs for social interaction, or families for day respite, on the terms and conditions set out in the invitation to tender (ITT) and the attached Contract Documentation. The contract will be between the successful Tenderer and the Council for the period of three years from 1 November 2026 to 31 October 2029 with an option to extend for a further 2 years. This contract will be procured through an open procurement process in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. The maximum contract value is £424,000 per annum. If your proposed figure is above this price, your tender will be excluded. The contract will include the provider leasing the building as outlined in the Summary of Terms included with the tender documents. The annual rent value will be £24,600.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Catford",
"postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYXG-1482-BYWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050527-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T17:03:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN815485",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1.3\tThe contract will be between the successful Tenderer and the Council for the period of three years from 1 November 2026 to 31 October 2029 with an option to extend for a further 2 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Building Based Day Service for Older Adults and Lead Agency Responsibilities - Calabash Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 2120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "050527-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050527-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T17:03:41+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Lewisham Council (the Council) invites you to submit a Tender for the Building Based Day Service for Older Adults and Lead Agency Responsibilities - Calabash Centre be undertaken to support the delivery of day service for older adults and their families during the day, in particular, older adults who have needs for social interaction, or families for day respite, on the terms and conditions set out in the invitation to tender (ITT) and the attached Contract Documentation. The contract will be between the successful Tenderer and the Council for the period of three years from 1 November 2026 to 31 October 2029 with an option to extend for a further 2 years. This contract will be procured through an open procurement process in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. The maximum contract value is £424,000 per annum. If your proposed figure is above this price, your tender will be excluded. The contract will include the provider leasing the building as outlined in the Summary of Terms included with the tender documents. The annual rent value will be £24,600.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Catford",
"postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYXG-1482-BYWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023229-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T17:44:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a66",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Older Adults Day Service at Calabash Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 1766666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2120000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Calabash Centre provides a building-based day service to older adults in Lewisham who have eligible social care needs under the Care Act 2014. It is the borough's primary building-based day service for older adults with eligible care needs.\nThe service aims to promote health and wellbeing, reduce social isolation, provide respite for family carers, and enable older adults to maintain independence",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Catford",
"postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYXG-1482-BYWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023229-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023229-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T17:44:13Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Engagement Process\nScope of the Engagement\nThis engagement provides an opportunity for potential providers to understand the future commissioning approach for Calabash and the proposed long-term procurement. The session will outline the vision for Calabash as a cultural, community and wellbeing centre, share insights from community engagement and co-production activity, and present the proposed future service model and commissioning priorities. Participants will also be able to ask clarification questions regarding the procurement.\nEngagement Event\nAn online engagement event will be held on Friday 10 April, 11:30am-12:30pm via Microsoft Teams.\nSession Overview\nWelcome and Purpose - Positioning Calabash as a cultural, community and wellbeing centre.\nBackground and Context - Overview of the rationale for undertaking a new long-term procurement and a summary of community engagement findings, including maintaining successful elements, strengthening the cultural offer, and enhancing intergenerational activity.\nOutline of the Future Service Model - Presentation of the proposed service approach.\nCommissioning Priorities - Insights from co-production, community meetings and research, highlighting cultural competence requirements, core day service delivery, community hub use during evenings and weekends, and expected outcomes.\nQuality and Evaluation Expectations - Emphasis on the high weighting for quality, including cultural competence, social value, partnership working and performance management expectations.\nQuestions and Discussion - Opportunity for participants to raise questions and seek clarification.\nRegistration and Expressions of Interest\nOrganisations interested in attending the engagement event should register by emailing Lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk\nA Microsoft Teams link will be shared with registered participants.\nClarification Questions\nAny clarification questions in advance of the session should also be submitted to Lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}