← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Buffet Catering Units

Buyer: The North Yorkshire Council →

BuyerThe North Yorkshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Apr 2026

What is being bought

This is for the purchase of bespoke, professional buffet units to service up to 700 guests at a time, which covers the vast majority of our buffet-requiring event needs. These units are being customised with reinforced chassis to cope with the challenges of the site in that they are constantly being relocated, depending upon the event needs.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Buffet Catering Units

Statusactive
Value£42,777

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067ab8
Latest release ID030354-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 01 2026 12:10:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Apr 2026award, contract030354-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030354-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-01T13:10:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ab8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Catering equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01693112",
          "name": "NISBETS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BVF 2025-26 874",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Buffet Catering Units",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is for the purchase of bespoke, professional buffet units to service up to 700 guests at a time, which covers the vast majority of our buffet-requiring event needs. These units are being customised with reinforced chassis to cope with the challenges of the site in that they are constantly being relocated, depending upon the event needs.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01693112",
      "name": "NISBETS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS11 8TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nisbets Limited"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nisbets.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01693112",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lucy-mae.robbins@nisbets.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMLR-6852-DLPL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Buffet Catering Units",
      "value": {
        "amount": 42777.3,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 51332.76
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030354-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030354-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-01T13:10:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Apr 2026 · 030354-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030354-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-01T13:10:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ab8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Catering equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01693112",
          "name": "NISBETS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BVF 2025-26 874",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Buffet Catering Units",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is for the purchase of bespoke, professional buffet units to service up to 700 guests at a time, which covers the vast majority of our buffet-requiring event needs. These units are being customised with reinforced chassis to cope with the challenges of the site in that they are constantly being relocated, depending upon the event needs.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01693112",
      "name": "NISBETS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS11 8TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nisbets Limited"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nisbets.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01693112",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lucy-mae.robbins@nisbets.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMLR-6852-DLPL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Buffet Catering Units",
      "value": {
        "amount": 42777.3,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 51332.76
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030354-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030354-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-01T13:10:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}