← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Buffery Park Bowling Green

Buyer: Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerDudley Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Buffery Bowls Project aims to resolve Health and Safety issues with the bowling green infrastructure at Buffery Park. The bowling green at the park is in poor and deteriorating condition with poor and dangerous access for pedestrians leaving this section of the park mostly unused. Fencing with 2 pedestrian & 1 vehicular access to secure site, Replacing existing concrete slab wall/bank with gabion retaining walls. Repairing remaining concrete slab structure wall/bank. Replacing existing asphalt macadam paths, steps with new and formalising existing DDA compliant access.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£70,065

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d50b
Latest release ID071129-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 28 2026 10:26:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jul 2026award, contract071129-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071129-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T11:26:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d50b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
    "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG36",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45112700",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Landscaping work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45112711",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Landscaping work for parks"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03350682",
          "name": "HAYSTOUN CONSTRUCTION LTD."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25142",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Buffery Park Bowling Green",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Buffery Bowls Project aims to resolve Health and Safety issues with the bowling green infrastructure at Buffery Park. The bowling green at the park is in poor and deteriorating condition with poor and dangerous access for pedestrians leaving this section of the park mostly unused.  \nFencing with 2 pedestrian & 1 vehicular access to secure site, Replacing existing concrete slab wall/bank with gabion retaining walls. Repairing remaining concrete slab structure wall/bank. Replacing existing asphalt macadam paths, steps with new and formalising existing DDA compliant access.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
      "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03350682",
      "name": "HAYSTOUN CONSTRUCTION LTD.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kenilworth",
        "postalCode": "CV8 1LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bank Gallery"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.haystoun.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03350682",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cass@haystoun.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWJW-4273-MJGN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70065.16,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 84078.19
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Rectification/defect liability period of 12 months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071129-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071129-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-28T11:26:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Clearance Works"
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "New retaining structures"
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "New fencing"
        },
        {
          "id": "4",
          "title": "New paving"
        },
        {
          "id": "5",
          "title": "Completion"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jul 2026 · 071129-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071129-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T11:26:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d50b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
    "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG36",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45112700",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Landscaping work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45112711",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Landscaping work for parks"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03350682",
          "name": "HAYSTOUN CONSTRUCTION LTD."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25142",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Buffery Park Bowling Green",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Buffery Bowls Project aims to resolve Health and Safety issues with the bowling green infrastructure at Buffery Park. The bowling green at the park is in poor and deteriorating condition with poor and dangerous access for pedestrians leaving this section of the park mostly unused.  \nFencing with 2 pedestrian & 1 vehicular access to secure site, Replacing existing concrete slab wall/bank with gabion retaining walls. Repairing remaining concrete slab structure wall/bank. Replacing existing asphalt macadam paths, steps with new and formalising existing DDA compliant access.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
      "name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03350682",
      "name": "HAYSTOUN CONSTRUCTION LTD.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kenilworth",
        "postalCode": "CV8 1LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bank Gallery"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.haystoun.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03350682",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cass@haystoun.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWJW-4273-MJGN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70065.16,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 84078.19
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Rectification/defect liability period of 12 months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071129-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071129-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-28T11:26:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Clearance Works"
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "New retaining structures"
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "New fencing"
        },
        {
          "id": "4",
          "title": "New paving"
        },
        {
          "id": "5",
          "title": "Completion"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}