← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

BTH24-019 Window Cleaning Services

Buyer: Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Aug 2024
Value£115,000
Published2 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Window cleaning services across the Trust.

Delivery location

UKE41

Categories

Window-cleaning services 90911300Window-cleaning services 90911300

Lot details

Lot 1

Window Cleaning services across the Trust.

Statusactive
Value£115,000

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Window-cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Window-cleaning services (90911300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE41166 median · 19.9 average (7 of 16 with a bid count)2 average (7 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3274.5 median · 6.3 average (6 of 327 with a bid count)2.5 average (6 of 327 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047932
Latest release ID020143-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jul 02 2024 14:16:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-08-01T16:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-07-02T08:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£115,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jul 2024tender020143-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020143-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-02T15:16:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047932",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33153",
    "name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047932",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 115000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Window Cleaning services across the Trust.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Window-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BTH24-019 Window Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 115000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-02T08:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-02T08:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Window cleaning services across the Trust.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-01T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Window-cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33153",
      "name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD9 6RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bradford Royal Infirmary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.noecpc.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.noecpc.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "niamh.fallon@bthft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117433",
      "name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD9 6RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "109 Duckworth Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals Review Body"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jul 2024 · 020143-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "020143-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-02T15:16:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047932",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33153",
    "name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047932",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 115000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Window Cleaning services across the Trust.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Window-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BTH24-019 Window Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 115000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-02T08:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-02T08:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Window cleaning services across the Trust.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-01T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Window-cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33153",
      "name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD9 6RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bradford Royal Infirmary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.noecpc.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.noecpc.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "niamh.fallon@bthft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117433",
      "name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD9 6RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "109 Duckworth Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals Review Body"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}