Lot 1
Refresh of network cabling.
Award criteria
price
Refresh of the network cabling.
UKE41
Refresh of network cabling.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Network cabling, Uninterruptible power supplies | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Uninterruptible power supplies (31154000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,373 | 5 median · 49.4 average (804 of 2,373 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (944 of 2,373 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE41 | 8 | 14 median · 17.2 average (6 of 8 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-045652 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013978-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 01 2024 07:56:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2024 | award, contract | 013978-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013978-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-01T08:56:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045652",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33153",
"name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013978-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112533",
"name": "CAE Technology Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045652",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Refresh of network cabling.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network cabling"
},
{
"id": "31154000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Uninterruptible power supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BTH23-144 Network Refresh Cabling and UPS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Refresh of the network cabling.",
"classification": {
"id": "32421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network cabling"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award through a framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33153",
"name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD9 6RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bradford Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.noecpc.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.noecpc.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alistair.stewart2@bthft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112533",
"name": "CAE Technology Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP2 7DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "CAE House, 27 Maylands Ave Hemel Hempstead Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CAE Technology Services Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidmanagement@caeuk.com",
"telephone": "+44 1925937991"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112534",
"name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD9 6RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Duckworth Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013978-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 284631.57,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013978-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013978-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-01T08:56:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045652",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33153",
"name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013978-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112533",
"name": "CAE Technology Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045652",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Refresh of network cabling.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network cabling"
},
{
"id": "31154000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Uninterruptible power supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BTH23-144 Network Refresh Cabling and UPS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Refresh of the network cabling.",
"classification": {
"id": "32421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network cabling"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award through a framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33153",
"name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD9 6RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bradford Royal Infirmary"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.noecpc.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.noecpc.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alistair.stewart2@bthft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112533",
"name": "CAE Technology Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP2 7DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "CAE House, 27 Maylands Ave Hemel Hempstead Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CAE Technology Services Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidmanagement@caeuk.com",
"telephone": "+44 1925937991"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112534",
"name": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD9 6RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Duckworth Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bradford Teaching Hospitals Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013978-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 284631.57,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013978-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}