Lot 1
Search and a request for information (RFI) for a Direct Award <br/>call-off contract under Crown Commercial Services <br/>Framework G-Cloud 14 RM1557.14 G-Cloud 14
Award criteria
price
Buyer: British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland →
Financial planning and analysis software and services
UKG31
Search and a request for information (RFI) for a Direct Award <br/>call-off contract under Crown Commercial Services <br/>Framework G-Cloud 14 RM1557.14 G-Cloud 14
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial analysis and accounting software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Financial analysis and accounting software package (48440000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,094 | 1 median · 6 average (1,008 of 3,094 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,126 of 3,094 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG31 | 14 | 1 median · 1.7 average (3 of 14 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ded4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072862-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 11 2025 14:57:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 072862-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072862-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-11T14:57:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ded4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-148655",
"name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "072862-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166297",
"name": "Unit4 Business Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BTA2171 Financial Planning & Analysis Platform",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Search and a request for information (RFI) for a Direct Award <br/>call-off contract under Crown Commercial Services <br/>Framework G-Cloud 14 RM1557.14 G-Cloud 14",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK & International"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BTA2171 Financial Planning & Analysis Platform",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Financial planning and analysis software and services",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award call-off contract under Crown Commercial Services Framework G-Cloud 14 RM1557.14 G-Cloud 14",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148655",
"name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.visitbritain.com/en",
"buyerProfile": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Tourism"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166297",
"name": "Unit4 Business Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Corporation Service Company (Uk) Limited, 5 Churchill Place, 10th Floor, London, E14 5HU"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.unit4.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01737985",
"legalName": "Unit4 Business Software Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78442",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice, The Strand",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The High Court, Royal Court of Justice, The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "072862-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 378969.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "072862-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072862-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-11T14:57:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ded4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-148655",
"name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "072862-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166297",
"name": "Unit4 Business Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BTA2171 Financial Planning & Analysis Platform",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Search and a request for information (RFI) for a Direct Award <br/>call-off contract under Crown Commercial Services <br/>Framework G-Cloud 14 RM1557.14 G-Cloud 14",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK & International"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BTA2171 Financial Planning & Analysis Platform",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Financial planning and analysis software and services",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award call-off contract under Crown Commercial Services Framework G-Cloud 14 RM1557.14 G-Cloud 14",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148655",
"name": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Square House, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.visitbritain.com/en",
"buyerProfile": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Tourism"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Tourist Authority t/a VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166297",
"name": "Unit4 Business Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Corporation Service Company (Uk) Limited, 5 Churchill Place, 10th Floor, London, E14 5HU"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.unit4.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01737985",
"legalName": "Unit4 Business Software Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78442",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice, The Strand",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The High Court, Royal Court of Justice, The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "072862-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 378969.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "072862-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}