Find a TenderAwarded
Published 5 Dec 2022, 16:49 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

BTA1821 Provision of Gift Cards (electronic and physical)

Official notice

Authority: VisitBritain/VisitEngland·Consortium: 2 public authorities

GoodsOpen procedureSME suitable
Published estimate£499,999≈ £158k / year12.8% above published estimate
Submissions closed 13 Jan 2023awarded 17 Aug 2023
Awarded to HAWK INCENTIVES LIMITED
Contract term 3 yrs 2 moends 31 Mar 2026 · starts 13 Feb 2023

What is being bought

Published requirement description

VisitBritain (VB) is looking at opportunities to grow the visitor economy through the creation of Gift Cards as a currency for consumers to purchase tourism products. In addition, we are looking to penetrate a new market for revenue generation through the sale of the Gift Cards in the B2B and corporate/incentives market.

CPV: Administrative services related to tourism affairs · Paper stationery and other items

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · no lot value published
Lot #1VB is looking for a Gift Card provider that offers a sale and redemption solution of…Awarded 3 yrs 2 mo

VB is looking for a Gift Card provider that offers a sale and redemption solution of Gift Card products for the tourism industry.<br/><br/>VB would sell and redeem the Gift Card (B2C) on its e-commerce site (VB Shop) and in addition, we are looking for a Gift Card provider to facilitate the sale and redemption of Gift Cards in the B2B space through its existing network of partnerships.<br/><br/>The VB Gift Card would have approximately 30-40 key attractions across the UK and be available as a minimum in the UK domestic market, and potentially in the international markets.<br/><br/>VB would like to sell the Gift Card through its VisitBritain shop online platform (B2C) and also would like the VB Gift Card to be sold to the corporate/incentives markets/shopping centres/3rd parties (B2B).

Contract period: 13 Feb 2023 – 31 Mar 2026 (3 yrs 2 mo)
Delivery: UK · UK
Variant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Social Value: 10%
  • Quality: 50%
  • Price: 40%
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
5 Dec 2022, 16:49 GMT
Last source update
18 Aug 2023, 09:13 BST
Award evaluation window
13 Jan 2023 – …
Authority reference
BTA1821
FTS notice number
2023/S 000-024270
Classification (CPV)
Administrative services related to tourism affairsPaper stationery and other items
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-038ace Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: portal not identified
Language: EN
Submission deadline
13 Jan 2023, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission","written"}
Accepted languages
en
Bid validity
90 days from the deadline
Bids opened
13 Jan 2023, 12:00 GMT
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

13 Jan 2023 → 18 Aug 2023 · 4 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    13 Jan 2023, 12:00 GMT
  2. Bids opened
    13 Jan 2023, 12:00 GMT
  3. Contract starts
    13 Feb 2023
  4. Notice published
    18 Aug 2023, 09:13 BST

Notice history

2 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 18 Aug 2023
  1. Status changed to complete
    18 Aug 2023, 09:13 BST
  2. Buyer details updated
    18 Aug 2023, 09:13 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £564,1751 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 21 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 17 Aug 2023
Awarded toValueDateStatus
HAWK INCENTIVES LIMITED£564,175 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 024270-2023-1 · HAWK INCENTIVES LIMITED

    Signed
    17 Aug 2023
    Value
    £564,175
    Period
    … – 31 Mar 2026
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
2bids · 2 electronic1——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

VisitBritain/VisitEngland

Contracting authorityBody governed by public lawTourism 3 Grosvenor Gardens, Victoria, London, London, SW1W 0BDContact name, email Published organisation website ↗

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • Royal Court of Justice, The StrandMediation body LondonContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Blackhawk Network EMEA Ltd.Awarded supplier04155659 BLACKHAWK NETWORK EMEA LIMITED, Westside, London Road, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom, HP3 9TD, Hemel Hemstead, UK, HP3 9TDContact phone

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.