Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
BTA1768 - Great British Tourism Survey
Social research services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: VisitBritain/VisitEngland: "BTA1768 - Great British Tourism Survey". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | VisitBritain/VisitEngland | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: VisitBritain/VisitEngland
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for VisitBritain/VisitEngland. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 16 active published awards; 13 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityVisitBritain/VisitEngland | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published19 Apr 2024, 17:07 BST | Last source update19 Apr 2024, 17:07 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSocial research services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0453d3 | ||
What is being bought
Great Britain Tourism Survey (GBTS) is a national<br/>consumer survey measuring the volume and value of<br/>domestic overnight tourism trips taken by residents in<br/>Great Britain, and provides detailed information about trip and visitor characteristics.<br/><br/>Further Competition under the Crown Commercial Services RM6126 Research & Insights Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS).
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
19 Apr 2024, 17:07 BST - Official notice release published
19 Apr 2024, 17:07 BST - Buyer information updated
19 Apr 2024, 17:07 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedFurther Competition under the Crown Commercial Services RM6126 Research & Insights Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
19 Apr 2024, 17:07 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 27 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · £712,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards BMG RESEARCH LTD Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £712,000 · signed 27 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
VisitBritain/VisitEngland
Contracting authority GB-FTS-65399Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleContract awarded following Further Competition under the Crown Commercial Services RM6126 Research & Insights Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). |